1、八年级英语(Go for it )上册期末测试卷 姓名 分数 笔试部分(100分): 一、词汇: ( 1 ):根据句意及首字母提示补全单词(10分). 1.——How often does Cheng watch TV ? ——He watches TV t a week 2. ——What’s the matter with Gina? ——She’s s out 3. ——What’re they doing for vacation? ——They’re r
2、 at home. 4. ——How does Mary get to school? ——She t the subway. 5. Jane isn’t very o . She likes to stay at home and read. 6. ——How m honey do we need? ——One teaspoon. 7. ——Did Tina meet a famous actor? ——Yes, she did. She met Jake Dean. She got his a
3、 8. ——When did she b a movie star? ——When she was three years old. 9. ——What’s she going to be when she g up? ——She’s going to be an actress. 10. ——What’s the best movie theater? ——Town Cinema. It has the f service. (2):用括号中单词的适当形式填空(10分)
4、11. Let's go ________________(shop) now, Mary. 12. Look! A tiger is running after some ___ _______(sheep) 13. How many ____ __(hour) do you sleep every night? 14. There are ___ ______(many) girl students in Class 2 than in Class 1. 15. His father takes exercise every day, so he is
5、 very________ ___(health) 16、If you want to play the piano very well, you must ______ ___it every day(practise). 17、Although they are twins, there are some different between .(they) 18、I live in a town Alice Springs. (call) 19、In big cities, students usu
6、ally bikes to school or take buses. (ride) 20、My mother hardly ever exercise, so she isn't in good health .(take) 二、单项选择填空(20分): ( )1. The hotel is the best here. It has rooms. A. the worse B. most comfortable C. best D. the most comfortable
7、 )2. ——Where is Jack? ——He basketball on the playground. A. plays B. is playing C. is going to play D. play ( )3. He likes singing songs, but I sing than he does. A. more good B. best C. more worse D. better ( )4. ——Could you please help me do
8、the laundry this afternoon? —— I will be free after 2:30 in the afternoon. A. Sorry, I can’t B. No, you can’t C. Sure, I’d love to D. Of course not ( )5. — did he play soccer? —About 3hours. A. How many B. How much C. How often D. How long ( )6
9、 Let’s buy a big house the money. A. for B. with C. use D. spend ( )7. The art exhibition will me rich and famous A. do B. have C. help D. make ( )8. —When did she the USA ? —Three years ago A. tour B. travel C. go D. watch ( )9. Her youn
10、ger brother is young to go to school A. so B. very C. too D. really ( )10. —Who’s ,Tom or Tim? —Tom is A. quieter B. more healthy C. worst D. best ( )11. —Do you look the same? —No, I am taller than her A. Little B. few C. a little
11、D. many ( )12. —Who the souvenir? —Maria did A. is going to bay B. bought C. buys D. wants to bay ( )13. —Arthur is a loving grandmother —Yeah, she all her free time with her grandchildren. A. pays B. takes C. uses D. spends ( )14. I’m going to
12、 write articles and them to magazines and newspapers. A. send B. take C. bring D. give ( )15. —When did he go to Beijing? —He went there may 12th A. in B. at C. on D. by ( )16.. Timmy goes to school ____ every day . It's 5 minutes' walk from his home to
13、school . A. in a bus B. by plane C. on foot D. by boat ( )17.It is _________ today than yesterday . Shall we go swimming this afternoon ? A. the hottest B. hot C. hottest D. hotter ( )18.There's _______________ with your watch . Time is not right . A wrong something B som
14、ething wrong C wrong nothing D nothing wr ( )19.----- I hear you talk about your friend, John so much. _____________? ----- Well, he's a bit tall. He is always well dressed. A. Is he tall B. What does he look like C. How is he D. How is he doing ( )20.----- Why not go and play foo
15、tball outside? ----- ______________. A. Yes, I think so. B. It's a good game. C. That's a good idea. D. Of course we do. 三、完形填空(10分):. The Sea What do you know about the sea? Some people often see it, 1 the others don't. The sea looks 2 on a fine sunny day. Millions of people hope to take
16、their 3 by the sea. They can swim in it, or lie on the beaches in the sun. They 4 themselves there. But it can be very rough(粗鲁) when there is a strong wind. What other things do we know about it? Of course, the sea is very large. Looking at a 5 of the world, you can see it is much bigger than la
17、nd. There are a lot of 6 in the sea. Some of them are big and the others are 7 . Did you swim in the sea? If you answer “Yes", you may know that the water is salty(盐). Rivers carry 8 from the land to the sea. Some places of the sea are more salty(咸的) than other places. Do you know the Dead Sea
18、 Fish 9 live in it. And people can easily swim in it. Nobody is afraid to 10 in the water. ( )1.A. and B. so C. but D. or ( )2.A. useful B. beautiful C. terrible D. weak ( )3.A. classes B. sports C. meetings D. holidays
19、 ( )4.A. enjoy B. like C. stop D. begin ( )5.A. book B. map C. newspaper D. picture ( )6.A. roads B. shops C. houses D. islands ( )7.A. small B. young C. little D. good ( )8.A. sugar B
20、 butter C. salt D. oil ( )9.A. can B. must C. can't D. mustn't ( )10.A. lift B. sink C. walk D. sleep 四、阅读理解(30分):A、B两篇阅读短文并根据短文内选择正确答案: (A)篇 We each have a memory. That’s why we can still remember things after a long time. So
21、me people have very good memories and they can easily learn many things by heart, but some people can only remember things when they say or do the again and again. Many of the great men of the world have got surprising memories. A good memory is a great help in learning languages. Everybody learns
22、his mother language when he is a small child. He hears the sounds, remembers them and then he learns to speak. Some children are living with their parents in foreign countries. They can learn two languages as easily as one because they hear, remember and speak two languages every day. In school it i
23、s not so easy to learn a foreign language because the pupils have so little time for it, and they are busy with other subjects, too. But your memory will become better and better when you do more and more exercises. ( ) 1. Some people can easily learn many things by heart because __________ .
24、 A. they always sleep well B. they often eat good foot C. they read a lot of books D. they have very good memories ( ) 2. Everybody learns his mother language __________ . A. at the age of six B. when he is a small child C. after he goes to school D. ]when he can read and write
25、 ) 3. Before a child can speak, he must __________ . A. read and write B. make sentences C. hear and remember the sounds D. think hard ( ) 4. In school the pupils can’t learn a foreign language easily because __________ . A. they have no good memories B. they have no good
26、teachers C. they don’t like it D. they are busy with other subjects ( ) 5. Your memory will become better and better __________ . A. if you have a lot of good food B. if you do more and more exercises C. if you do morning exercises every day D. if you get up early
27、 (B)篇The following are three ads(广告): Driver Wanted 1. Clean driving license 2. Good-looking 3. Age over 25 Apply(申请)to: Capes Taxi, Shenzhen Tel :0755-6561382 Air Hostess(空姐)Wanted 1.age between 20 and 33 2.Height from 1.6m to 1.75m 3.Two foreign languages 4.College graduate Apply to:
28、China airlines, Beijing Tel:010-88488970 Teacher Needed For private language school Teaching experience necessary Apply to: Instant Languages Ltd, Dalian Tel:0411-4313861 ( )6.If you want to work in the south, you can apply for a job as . A. a d
29、river B. an air hostess C. a teacher D. all of the above ( )7.You may call when you wish to be a teacher. A. 0755-6561382 B. 0411-4313861 C. 010-88488970 D. A and B ( )8.Mary, aged 26, knows English and Japanese , which job can be given to her? A. Driving for
30、China taxi. B. Working for China Airlines. C. Teaching at instant languages Ltd D. None of the above. ( )9.What prevents Jack, an experienced taxi driver, working for Capes Taxi? A. Liking beer and wine B. Breaking traffic rules. C. Being unable to speak a foreign language. D. Not h
31、aving college education. ( )10. Which of the following is not mentioned in the three ads? A. Height B. Age C. Language D. Health. (C)篇:阅读短文并根据短文内容回答问题: Mr. Smith had two sons .One is seven years old, and the other is five. One morning during the holidays, when he was cleaning the car, his
32、younger son came and asked him for some money for sweets. “Sweets are bad for your teeth,” Mr. Smith said. “Take these two oranges instead ,and give one to your elder(年长的)brother,” One of the oranges is quite a lot bigger than the other one ,and as the small boy liked oranges very much, he kept th
33、at one for himself, and gave his brother the smaller one. When the other boy saw that his brother had a much larger orange than his own ,he said to him, “It’s selfish(自私的)to take the bigger one for yourself. If father had given me the oranges, I ’d have given you the bigger one.” “I know you wou
34、ld,” answered his brother.” That’s why I took it.” 11. “What was Mr Smith doing one morning? . 12.What did his younger son ask for? . 13.Did the son get what he wanted? . 14
35、Who got the bigger orange? . 15.Why did the elder brother say that his brother was selfish? 五. 完成对话(10分): 将下面方框中的句子填入适当的位置,使对话完整。 A. How are you going to do that? B. Where are you going to take singing lessons? C. I want to be a singer. D. I'm going t
36、o start next week. E. Are you going to sing country music? A: What are you going to be when you leave school? B: ①________ A: ②________ B: No. I'm not. I'm going to sing rock music. A: ③________ B: I'm going to take singing lessons. A: When are you going to start? B: ④___
37、 A: ⑤________ B: In New York. 六.、书面表达(10分) : 假设你是李磊,根据所给英文关键词的提示,给你的美国朋友Jim写一封信(50---70 个词,信的开头与结尾已经给出, 至少写五句话以上,多者不限),介绍你是如何学习英语的。关键词:favorite subject, work hard, practise reading, speaking, listening, writing, keep on doing, remember words, listen to..., watch English vide
38、os, talk in English(写作时,不必局限于所给的关键词, 可以根据自己的实际情况适当发挥)。 Dear Jim, How are you? Today I want to tell you about my English study.
39、
40、 Best wishes! Yours,Lilei 新目标八年级英语(Go for it )上册期末测试卷参考答案 笔试部分: 一、词汇:(1):根据句意及首字母提示补全单词(10分). 1. twice 2. stressed 3. relaxing 4. takes 5.outgoing 6. much 7. autograph 8. become 9. grows 10. friendliest (2):用括号中单词的适当形式填空(10分)11.shopping 12.sheep13.hours 14. more 15.healthy
41、 16.practise 17.them 18.called 19. ride 20 .takes 二、单项选择填空(20分): 1.--- 5 DBDAD 6---1 0 BDACA 11----15 CBDAC 16—20 CDBB 三、完形填空(10分): 1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.C 10.B 四、阅读理解(30分): (A ): 1---6 DBCDB (B): 6----10 ABBBD (C)篇 11. He was cleaning his car. 12. He asked for some mon
42、ey for sweets. 13. No, he didn’t 14. The younger one. 15. Because he kept the bigger orange for himself. 五. 完成对话(10分):1---5 CEADB 六.、书面表达(10分)One possible version: Dear Jim, How are you? Today I want to tell you about my English study. I'm interested in English because it's my favorite s
43、ubject. I'm working hard at it now. You know, I practise listening, speaking, reading and writing everyday. But my spoken English is not so good. So I keep on practicing all the time. I remembered over 1,000 English words. In the evening, I watch English videos. I try to talk in English with my classmates or my English teacher. I still have some problems. I can't make sentences with new words. Would you please give me some help? Best wishes! Yours, Lilei






