ImageVerifierCode 换一换
格式:DOC , 页数:5 ,大小:61.50KB ,
资源ID:5934258      下载积分:10 金币
快捷注册下载
登录下载
邮箱/手机:
温馨提示:
快捷下载时,用户名和密码都是您填写的邮箱或者手机号,方便查询和重复下载(系统自动生成)。 如填写123,账号就是123,密码也是123。
特别说明:
请自助下载,系统不会自动发送文件的哦; 如果您已付费,想二次下载,请登录后访问:我的下载记录
支付方式: 支付宝    微信支付   
验证码:   换一换

开通VIP
 

温馨提示:由于个人手机设置不同,如果发现不能下载,请复制以下地址【https://www.zixin.com.cn/docdown/5934258.html】到电脑端继续下载(重复下载【60天内】不扣币)。

已注册用户请登录:
账号:
密码:
验证码:   换一换
  忘记密码?
三方登录: 微信登录   QQ登录  

开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

            查看会员权益                  [ 下载后找不到文档?]

填表反馈(24小时):  下载求助     关注领币    退款申请

开具发票请登录PC端进行申请

   平台协调中心        【在线客服】        免费申请共赢上传

权利声明

1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

注意事项

本文(M10Unit3-4.doc)为本站上传会员【仙人****88】主动上传,咨信网仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。 若此文所含内容侵犯了您的版权或隐私,请立即通知咨信网(发送邮件至1219186828@qq.com、拔打电话4009-655-100或【 微信客服】、【 QQ客服】),核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
温馨提示:如果因为网速或其他原因下载失败请重新下载,重复下载【60天内】不扣币。 服务填表

M10Unit3-4.doc

1、 模块十 Unit 3~4 综合练习 第一节 单项选择 1. It will take a long time for the wounds to _________. A. to cure B. to treat C. to heal D. to cure of 2. A new _________ bus service to Tianjin Airport started to operate two months ago. A. normal B. usual C. regular D.

2、 common 3. With two exams _________, I have to stay at home, so I won’t go out with you. A. to be worried about B. to worry about C. worrying about D. worried about 4. The production of raw material _________ a considerable proportion of the national economy. A. account for B. accou

3、nt up C. accounts for D. account of 5. I must thank my parents ________ to be a college student. A. to make it possible for me B. to make it possible to me C. for making it possible for me D. for making it possible to me 6. The suit fitted him well __________ the colour was a

4、little brighter. A. except for B. except that C. except when D. besides 7. Many of the plants in this area would ________ if the government didn’t _________ measures to protect them. A. die away; do B. die out; do C. die out; take D. die from; take 8. A number of people _______

5、 now out of ________ and the number _______ increasing. A. is; work; is B. are; the work; is C. are; work; are D. are; work; is 9. Many people have lost family members _________ cancers. A. at B. of C. on D. to 10. Please tell me how the accident _________ . I am still in t

6、he dark. A. came by B. came upon C. came to D. came about 11. This Sunday the teacher as well as Tom will visit the monument _____ Lei Feng. A. to B. of C. for D. towards 12. ----I have just had my watch repaired. ----how much did they _____ for that? A. cost B. charge

7、 C. spend D. take 13. Thank you for the great trouble _____ help me with my computer. A. that you have taken to B. you have had to C. you paid and D. that you have made to 14. Mum _____ my suggestion while dad spoke in favour of my idea. A. turned down B. turned off

8、 C. turned back C. turned out 15. Computers, marked by rapid change and growth, are moving into a new age ______ promises to reshape our lives and our world. A. when B. in which C. as D. which 16. It was in Japan that the atomic weapon was used in 1945, and

9、the power ________increased enormously ever since. A. is B. has been C. was D. had been 17. ----Oh, what a lot of smoke! What are you doing here? ---- I ___________ to make a fire to warm the room, but failed. A. try B. was trying C. am tryin

10、g D. had tried 18. When you are in a hurry, the best way to travel in Beijing is by subway. Taxis get ________ in traffic jams easily. A. set up B. held back C. set back D. held up 19. ----Dr Walter. We’d like to invite you to give a talk about bird flu on March 22.

11、 ---- March 22, let me check my schedule. Hmm, I _______ have to go to England that week. Can I let you know next week? A. might B. must C. can D. need 20. ----What’s your opinion on a Chinese “Ivy League “---a union of nine top universities? ----- It is not

12、 necessary , but the union is a good idea, ________ could promote academic development. A. it B. all that C. one D. one that 21. Only when ______ out of control ______ lead to poor performance and ill health. A. the stress gets; it can B. does

13、the stress get; can it C. the stress gets; can it D. does the stress get; it can 22. ---- You seemed to be deeply impressed by his skill. ---- Not exactly. It was his courage ______ his skill that really impressed me most. A. other than B. but also C. as well as

14、 D. far from 23. A survey conducted in 2002 showed that 90 per cent of the 503 biggest companies and government departments questioned ______ their security systems ______ in the previous year. A. had; broken into B. had had; broken into C. to have had; broken in D

15、 had had; broken in 24. The door burst open and___________, shouting with anger. A. rushing in a crowd B. in rushing a crowd C. in rushed a crowd D. in did a crowd rush 25. The new CRH train between Beijing and Shanghai ____ speed can reach about 380km/h will benefit ____ takes it.

16、A. whose; whoever B. which; whichever C. whose; who D. where; whoever 26. John once worked in a remote mountain village school, which is _____ only on foot. A. accessible B. acceptable C. available D. appropriate 27.——In this day and age, women can have children and jobs as well. ——

17、I can’t agree more. It’s great to have the two . A.linked B.related C.connected D.combined 28.We’ve just moved into a bigger house and there’s a lot to do.Let’s it. A.keep up with B.do away with C.get down to D.look forward to 29. If you w

18、ant to see a doctor, you should make an appointment with him ______ time.This is a common ______ in the USA. A. before; rule B. in front; sense C. ahead of; practice D. ahead; habit 30. Many a company in our city ______ those big investors from the West. A. has a link with B. are connected

19、 to C. associate with D. relate to 31. I remember ________ the job, but I forget the exact amount. A. to be paid for B. being paid for C. to be paid back D. being paid back 32. --- Did your father phone you shortly after the accident? ---

20、No, it was a fortnight _________ he gave me a phone call. A. since B. when C. while D. before 33. Furniture and flooring usually come to mind when we think of ways to use bamboo. Not many of us, _____, think of bamboo clothing. A. therefore B. thus C. though D. meanwhile 34. Smell th

21、e flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just sweet dreams. A. keep up with B. put up with C. end up with D. catch up with 35. The use human beings have to ____ the solar energy is worth discussing. A. make of B. make from C. make in D. make up for 第二节 完形填空(共20

22、小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When I began planning to move to Auckland to study,my mother was worried about a lack of jobs and cultural differences. Ignoring these __36__,I got there in July 2010.__37__ I arrived,I realized the importance of getting

23、a job __38__ my living expenses. Determined to do this __39__,I spent several weeks going door­to­door for a job,but found __40__ response(回应). One afternoon,I walked into a building to ask __41__ there were any job opportunities(机会).The people there advised me not to continue my job search in that

24、 __42__.As I was about to __43__,a man who had been listening approached me and asked me to wait outside __44__.Nearly ten minutes later,he __45__.He asked me about my plans and encouraged me to stay __46__.Then he offered to take me to Royal Oak to __47__ a job. I was a little surprised,but had a

25、48__ feeling about him. Along the way,I realized that I had __49__ résumés(简历).Seeing this,the man __50__ at his business partner's office to make me fifteen __51__ copies. He also gave me some __52__ on dressing and speaking. I handed out my résumés and went home feeling very __53__.The following

26、 day,I received a __54__ from a store in Royal Oak offering me a job. It seems that the world always __55__ to you when you need it. And this time,it was a complete stranger who turned out to be a real blessing. 36.A. doubts B.concerns C.instructions D.reasons 37.A. Even if   

27、B.Every time C.Now that    D.Soon after 38.A. of      B.at       C.for       D.with 39.A. on my own   B.on my way   C.by any chance   D.by the day 40.A. any      B.much     C.some      D.little 41.A. why     B.wherever    C.whether     D.whenever 42.A. direction   B.attitude     C.langua

28、ge     D.manner 43.A. answer    B.work      C.leave      D.refuse 44.A. for ever    B.at any time   C.as usual     D.for a while 45.A. returned   B.hesitated    C.passed     D.regretted 46.A. silent     B.busy      C.positive     D. comfortable 47.A. pick out    B.search for    C.take o

29、n    D.give up 48.A. dull     B.good      C.guilty     D.general 49.A. made use of  B.taken care of  C.run out of    D.become tired of 50.A. stopped   B.knocked     C.glanced     D.appeared 51.A. right    B.more      C.former     D.different 52.A. pressures   B.agreements    C.impre

30、ssions   D.suggestions 53.A. lonely    B.funny      C.disappointed   D.satisfied 54.A. call     B.tip       C.present     D.report 55.A. turns off   B.goes over   C.gives back    D.looks up 第三部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。注意:每个空格只填1个单词。请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的

31、横线上。 How should one invest a sum of money in these days of inflation (通货膨胀)? Left in a bank it will hardly keep its value, however high the interest rate. Only a brave man, or a very rich one, dares to buy and sell on the Stock Market. Today it seems that one of the best ways to protect your savin

32、gs, and even increase your wealth is to buy beautiful objects from the past. Here I am going to offer some advice on collecting antique clocks, which I personally consider are among the most interesting of antiques (古董). I sometimes wonder what a being from another planet might report back about ou

33、r way of life. "The planet Earth is ruled by a mysterious creature that sits or stands in a room and makes a strange ticking sound. It has a face with twelve black marks and two hands. Men can do nothing without its permission, and it fastens its young round people's wrists so that everywhere men go

34、 they are still under its control. This creature is the real master of Earth and men are its slaves." Whether or not we are slaves of time today depends on our culture and personality, but it is believed that many years ago kings kept special slaves to tell the time. Certain men were very clever at

35、 measuring the time of day according to the beating of their own hearts. They were made to stand in a fixed place and every hour or so would shout the time. So it seems that the first clocks were human beings. However, men quickly found more convenient and reliable ways of telling the time. They le

36、arned to use the shadows cast by the sun. They marked the hours on candles, used sand in hour-glasses, and invented water-clocks. Indeed, any serious student of antique should spend as much time as possible visiting palaces, stately homes (豪华古宅) and museums to see some of the finest examples of cloc

37、ks from the past. Antique clocks could be very expensive, but one of the joys of collecting clocks is that it is still possible to find quite cheap ones for your own home. After all, if you are going to be ruled by time, why not invest in an antique clock and perhaps make a future profit? Title:

38、71.______ Reason for investing To deal with inflation, people should not put money in banks. 72. ______ they should invest. By doing so, they might 73. ______ their wealth. Different 74. ______ to invest ●One is to buy and sell stocks. ●75. _____ is to buy antiques. Five ways to 76. _____

39、 the time ●77. ______ ●shadows cast by the sun ●hours marked on candles ●sand used in hour-glasses ●water-clocks Reasons for investing in antique clocks ●The clock is the most important way to 78. ______ the time, which 79. ______ people. ●It is 80.______that you will make a profit.

40、 模块十 Unit 3~4 综合练习答案 一.单项选择 1-5 CCBCC 6-10 BCDDD 11-15 ABAAD 16-20 BBDAD 21-25 CCBCA 26-30 ADCCA 31-35 BDCCA 二.完形填空 36.B  37.D  38.C  39.A  40.D  41.C  42.D  43.C  44.D  45.A  46.C  47.B  48.B  49.C  50.A  51.B  52.D 53.D  54.A  55.C  第三部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 71. Investment 72. Instead 73. increase 74. ways 75. Another 76. measure 77. humans / men / people 78. tell 79. rules / controls 80. possible / likely 5

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服