1、 河北省2008年初中毕业生升学文化课考试 英 语 (满分120分,考试时间120分钟) 第I卷(选择题,共95分) 听力部分:略 笔试部分 五、单项选择(共20小题;每小题1分.满分20分) 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.My father is ________ engineer.He works very hard. A.a B.an C.the D.不填 22.Look at the photo.The girl be
2、side ________ is Nancy. A.I B.my C.me D.mine 23.You must ride your bike ________ the right side of the road. A.at B.on C.in D.for 24.Can you imagine what life will be like in ________ time? A.20 years’ B.20 year’s C.20-years’ D.20-years 25.The air in the countrysi
3、de is ________.So many people from the city go there on weekends. A.soft B.pretty C.fresh D.delicious 26.There ________ a lot of rain in this area in August every year. A.is B.was C.are D.were 27.The children ________ a P.E.class on the playground when it suddenly began to ra
4、in. A.have B.are having C.had D.were having 28.I tried several jackets on,but ________ of them looked good. A.both B.either C.none D.neither 29.________ wonderful movie! We like it very much. A.What B.What fl C.How D.How a 30.Susan will not arrive at the airport o
5、n time ________ she hurries up. A.once B.if C.when D.unless 31.David jumped ________ in the long jump.He won the game! A.longest B.farthest C.fastest D.highest 32.Nick ________ a new camera.He has taken lots of pictures with it. A.buys B.is buying C.bought D.will
6、buy 33.—Please bring your homework to school tomorrow,Steven. —OK.I ________. A.will B.won’t C.do D.don’t 34.Thomas,please be quiet.The others ________ hear very well. A.can’t B. mustn’t C.shouldn’t D.needn’t 35.Last year,Li Hua,a college student,________ to work for t
7、he Olympic Games. A.is choosing B.is chosen C.was choosing D.was chosen 36.This is the dictionary ________ Mum gave me for my birthday. A.which B.what C.whose D.whom 37. I ________ those lights,please.Don’t use so much energy. A.Take off B.Put on C.Turn off D.Turn on
8、 38.How’s Annie? I ________ her for a long time. A.don’t see B.won’t see C.didn’t see D.haven’t seen 39.We are going for a picnic tomorrow.I’ll call Wendy to make sure ________. A.why to start B.when to start C.what to start D.which to start 40.You are growing so fast.Can you te
9、ll me ________ now? A.how fast are you B.how fast you are C.how tall are you D.how tall you are 六、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。 These days,it is easier for us to travel to other countries than ever before.However,there is a big difficulty that most
10、 of us 41 when we meet people in other countries—we cannot communicate with them. There are 42 where English is still not spoken,though it is the most widely known language.So,wouldn’t it be 43 if there was one language that could be understood by anyone anywhere in the world? Esperanto t
11、hat was created in 1887 may be the world’s 44 truly international language.In fact,although 45 artificial(人造的) languages have been already created,only Esperanto has had much success.Its learners say that it is about four times 46 to learn than other languages.Spelling and pronunciation are bo
12、th easy,too.For example,it does not have silent 47 like the“h”in“honest”.If you 48 a word,you can spell it without any difficulty.The grammar is also as simple as possible:only sixteen basic 49 ,no irregular verbs(不规则动词),only six verb endings. In short,Esperanto should be attractive(有吸引力的)
13、 as a language to learn, 50 there is a problem:how many people have met anyone who can really speak it? Anyway,we hope that some day one language can be mastered easily by anyone. 41.A.need B.miss C.face D.touch 42.A.offices B.schools C.cities D.places 43.A.safe B.nice
14、 C.funny D.difficult 44.A.first B.another C.last D.other 45.A.little B.a little C.few D.a few 46.A.better B.easier C.slower D.shorter 47.A.marks B.parts C.words D.letters 48.A.hear B.see C.watch D.notice 49.A.subjects B.sentenc
15、es C.rules D.lessons 50.A.and B.but C.so D.because 七、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分) 阅读A、B、C三篇材料,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Jane Goodall first made friends with a chimp(黑猩猩) when she was one year old.On her first birthday her mother carried her to the zoo near her home and b
16、ought her a toy chimp.She loved her furry(毛绒) friend very much.At age 7,Jane Gooddall read Dr. Doolittle,a book about a doctor who could talk to animals.She wanted to be able to talk to her favorite animal,too.She expected to go to Africa some day so that she could learn more about chimps.When Jane
17、grew up,she still dreamed of going to Africa.She got her wish when she was 26 years old.She went to Gombe National Park where many chimps lived in the forests. Jane watched the chimps closely day after day.She saw that they were a lot like people.They could think and make plans.They used tools.
18、They showed their fear,pain,or pleasure.Sometimes,they fought.Often,they hugged(拥抱) and kissed. Scientists were surprised by what Jane saw.They knew that the relation between chimps and humans was the closest.However,they did not know they acted so much like us, Jane still has the toy chim
19、p she was given as a child.She has studied her furry friends for over 30 years.Now,she speaks for them to groups around the world.She hopes that what she has to say will make others do something to protect chimps from being hurt. 51.When Jane was 7,she wanted ________. A.to read Dr.Doolittle ag
20、ain B.to talk to animals,too C.to buy another toy chimp D.to meet a doctor at once 52.Jane went to Gombe National Park to ________. A.have a trip there B.train a baby chimp C.learn more about chimps D.protect the chimps there 53.The scientists were surprised when th
21、ey heard that ________. A.the chimps could act so much like humans B.Jane had been in Africa for such a long time C.Jane watched the chimps closely day after day D.Jane still had the toy chimp she was given as a child 54.Jane speaks for chimps to groups around the world to ________.
22、 A.help the scientists learn more about chimps B.study her furry friends in some other countries C.make more people do something to protect chimps D.let people know that chimps are lovely animals 55.From the passage,we can learn that ________. A.Jane found more about chimps than
23、the scientists did B.Jane dreamed of going to Africa when she was 26 C.Jane could talk to chimps with the help of the scientists D.Jane knew nothing about chimps before going to Africa B Click(点击)and shop Do you always go shopping at the supermarket or often forget to buy something? If y
24、ou do forget something,we believe you never want to go back for it.But with Webshop,our new Internet shopping service,you won’t have to.Also avoid standing so long to pay for what you get.Start shopping online now! Eat what you like Do you usually want to avoid eating any spicy(辛辣的) food? Do you a
25、lways regret drinking too much fizzy(起泡的) drinks? Well,now it’s time for you to hold a chance to change the things.You’d better try taking our Gasgo and begin to feel the difference! 24 hours to success Do you regret not working harder at school? Do you want to improve your languages? With Polyglo
26、t’s system(系统),you can learn to speak any language in 24 hours! Try following our system and see how different it is from the rest.Why not make an early start in a class today? You’re never too old to surf(冲浪) Do you want to surf the Internet but think you’re too old to start learning new skills?
27、If so,why not take a course at Compu Wiz? We promise to make you master a computer whatever your age.Don’t forget to call us before July 1st at 2819 0818,and receive a 50% lower price on lessons. 56.With Webshop,you ________. A.often forget to buy what you need B.have to stand to pay for
28、the things C.can buy everything you need easily D.can’t go back to buy what you forget 57.If you don’t like to eat something spicy or drink something fizzy。you may try ________ to see how different it is. A.Polyglot B.Gasgo C.Webshop D.Compu Wiz 58.Try to ________ and you will
29、learn any language in a very short time. A.click on the Webshop B.take the Gasgo C.follow Polyglot’s system D.call at 2819 0818 59.You can save 50% of your money if you ________ before July 1st. A.do shopping with Webshop B.hold a chance to try Gasgo C.start early with
30、Polyglot’s system D.learn surfing the Internet at Compu Wiz 60.According to the passage,one can ________. A.take a surfing course at Webshop in a class B.possibly learn to speak English in 24 hours C.try taking Gasgo food or drinks when he is old D.do shopping online without pay
31、ing for his things C If you have failed in the past to try to make big changes in life,try again now,one tiny step at a time. Every year it’s the same.As December comes to an end.you think about the new year and all the ways you.want to improve your life.But as you start to write down y
32、our hopes for the new year,you think about the last year.You excitedly write down all the changes you are going to make,but by the end of January those ideas get lost in your busy life. Here’s a suggestion:Forget the too big,hard-to-achieve goals and just think about the small ones.“We often th
33、ink that we have to do everything in big steps.even though it’s so hard for us to reach it,”said Robert Maurer,who recently wrote the book One Small Step Can Change Your Life.“What we try to do is to begin with such a small step that we can’t find any excuse not to do it.” “Kaizen”,a Japanese w
34、ord,is used to mean to change behavior and attitudes(态度).During World War Ⅱ,American factory managers were able to increase productivity by trying small,continuous improvements instead of sudden changes.After the war,the idea was brought to a rebuilding(重建) Japan.It made Japan develop fast.The Japan
35、ese called it“kaizen”,which means“improvement”. Maurer studied the idea and did some experiments with it:“Kaizen”could possibly help people succeed in doing everything. 61.At the end of December,people usually ________. A.fail to make big changes B.plan for the last year C.think abo
36、ut the new year D.try to lose their ideas 62.Robert Maurer wrote a book to tell us ________. A.we should do everything in big steps B.how to change one’s life with,0ne small step C.we should try a lot of sudden changes D.how to find a small step without any excuse 63.The underli
37、ned part“increase productivity”in the passage means“________”. A.提高生产率 B.增加成本 C.增加出口量 D.提高待遇 64.The writer of the passage suggests we should ________. A.make changes at the end of the year B.do few experiments with“kaizen” C.do things with hard—to—achieve goals D.take a t
38、iny step to achieve big goals 65.Which of the following is TRUE from the passage? A.You can achieve your goals if you are not too busy. B.Robert Maurer studied“kaizen”and found it helpful. C.You can’t find any excuse not to reach a big goal. D.“Kaizen”was brought to Japan during Wor
39、ld WarⅡ. D 阅读下面短文,把A~D四个句子填入文中空缺处(66~69),使短文内容完整正确,然后完成第70题。 We often hear that children wish they were grown-ups,and that old people wish they were young. 66 The happiest people enjoy what each age gives them without wasting their time in useless regrets. Childhood(童年) is a time wh
40、en there are few duties;A child is fed,looked after and loved by an grown-ups like parents or grandparehts. 67 However.for older people they often lose their interest in those things. On the other hand(另一方面),a child may also have some pains with him. 68 He is often told not to do something.He
41、 will certainly be shouted at for doing something wrong. When a child grows up,he can no longer expect others to pay for his food,clothes, room and many other things. 69 If he still spends most of his time playing as he used to in childhood,he will go hungry.If,however,he works hard and has no
42、 trouble,he can build up his own position in society with great happiness. A.What’s more,life is always giving new things to him. B.And he has to work if he wants t0 live comfortably. C.He is not so free to do what he wishes to do. D.Each age has its own pleasures and its own pai
43、ns. 70.What is the best title of the passage? A.Childhood Is a Happy Time B.No Pains at Any Age C.Happy Position in Society D.Enjoy Your Whole Life 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分) 笔试部分 九、词语运用(共5小题;每小题1分。满分5分) 根据下列句子的意思及所给的汉语提示,写出空缺处单词、固定短语或固定搭配的正确形式。 76.I’ll show my collection of ________(邮
44、票)to the class. 77.We practiced ________(唱) English songs for one and a half hours today. 78.Which country is ________(大) in population,the U. S. or Canada? 79.Xu Li,with his friends,________(拾起) waste paper in the park every Sunday. 80.Do you know this table ________(由……制成) bamboo? 十、基础写作(包括A、
45、B两部分.A部分5分。B部分10分,满分15分) A.连词成句(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 将所给单词连成完整、正确的句子。(单词不得重复使用,标点已给出) 81.schoolbag,is,your,it ________________________________________? 82.pets,have,Henry,how,does,many ________________________________________? 83.e-mail,tomorrow,will,an,send,Jim,I _______________
46、 84.helped,night,he,maths,me,last,with,my ________________________________________? 85.cross,traffic,red,are,the,when,don’t,street,the,lights ________________________________________? B.书面表达(满分10分) 假如你要接受一家英文报社的采访,记者提出的问题是“How can you be a good child?”请你根据
47、下面所给提示及要求,准备一段应答稿。(文稿的开头已给出,不计人总词数) 提示:1.What should you do at school? 2.What can you do to give help at home? 3.How do you show your love to your parents(or grandparents…)? 要求:1.文稿须包括所有提示内容,可适当发挥; 2.文稿中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名; 3.词数:60~80个。 Well,to be a good child,I_______
48、 _________________________________________________________________________________________________ 参考答案: 听力部分:略 21.B 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.C 26.A 27.D 28.C 29.B 30.D 31.B 32.C 33.A 34.A 35.D 36.A 37.C 38.D 39.B
49、 40.D 41.C 42.D 43.B 44.A 45.D 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.C 50.B 51.B 52.C 53.A 54.C 55.A 56.C 57.B 58.C 59.D 60.B 61.C 62.B 63.A 64.D 65.B 66.D 67.A 68.C 69.B 70.D 76.stamps 77.singing 78.bigger或larger 79.picks up 80.is made of 81.Is it your schoolbag? 82.How many pets
50、does Henry have? 83.I will send Jim an e-mail tomorrow. / Tomorrow I will send Jim an e-mail. 84.He helped me with my maths last night. / Last night he helped me with my maths. 85.Don’t cross the street when the traffic lights are red. One possible version Well, to be good child, I should






