1、 阅读理解。阅读下列短文, 从给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中, 选出最佳选项。 It takes more than just practice to become an Olympian. Gold medal performances require some serious nutrition. Have you ever wondered what these successful athletes eat to stay in peak shape? Keri Glassman, a registered dietitian and founder of Nutri
2、tious Life Meals, appeared on“Good Morning America”today to give you a glimpse into the diets ofsome top athletes. Some of their meals could surprise you. Crazy Calorie Count Glassman said Olympians eat a lot of food—quantities that for ordinary people would constitute pigging out. One secret of
3、swimmer Michael Phelps’ astonishing performance in the 2008 Olympics in Beijing was consuming as many as 12, 000 calories in one day. Athletes can eat like this and not gain any weight because their workouts are intense. According to Glassman, Phelps’ workouts can burn 4, 000 to 6, 000 calories in
4、 a day, and those calories must be added in order to train the following day. Snacking Secrets Some athletes eat strange foods that improve their performance. Yohan Blake, the Jamaica sprinter and 100-meter world champion, has stolen champion sprinter Usain Bolt’s thunder on the track during the
5、Olympic trials. Asked about how he gets his energy, Blake answered that he eats 16 bananas per day, Glassman said. Jonathan Horton, the lead gymnast on the US team, has a blood sugar problem. His solution is honey. When he starts to feel shaky at the gym, he takes honey to boost his energy, Glassm
6、an said. Foods for Recovery What are the best foods to help the body recover after harsh competition? For Olympic swimmer Ryan Lochte, the recovery meal is grilled chicken breasts with Alfredo sauce, whole-grain spaghetti and a salad with lemon juice and olive oil. Lochte, who recently cut out
7、junk food, candy and soda, has undertaken a strength-training regimen(养生法)that involves flipping tractor tires and tossing beer kegs, Glassman said. 【文章大意】运动员的成长不仅需要熬炼, 还需要养分, 合理膳食也至关重要。 1. What’s the best title of this passage? A. Good Diet Makes a True Olympian B. Olympians Have Olympic-size
8、 Appetites C. Olympians’ Strange Eating Habits D. The Diets of Some Top Olympic Athletes 【解析】选D。主旨大意题。第一段是中心段落, 全部奥运选手不仅仅需要熬炼, 要想获得金牌还需要养分, 合理膳食。 2. What does the underlined sentence probably mean? A. Ordinary people eat few pigs compared with Olympians. B. Olympians eat a lot more food than
9、 ordinary people. C. Olympians tend to eat a lot of high-quality food. D. Olympians eat a large amount of food, just like pigs. 【解析】选B。句意理解题。前一句说奥运选手吃很多食物。画线部分在破折号之后, 是对前面话语的补充。 3. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A. Ryan Lochte quit eating junk food, cand
10、y and soda for his better recovery. B. Yohan Blake finally beat Usain Bolt in the 100-meter track in the Olympics. C. Michael Phelps’astonishing performance was due to his eating lots of food. D. Jonathan Horton has a blood sugar problem because of taking too much honey. 【解析】选A。细节理解题。依据最终一段最
11、终一句可知A正确。 4. The passage is most likely to be found in . A. a technical report B. a fashion magazine C. an education column D. a sports newspaper 【解析】选D。文章出处题。本文说的是运动员与饮食, 所以这篇文章可能毁灭在报纸的体育版面。 阅读理解。阅读下列短文, 从给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中, 选出最佳选项。 Increased use of the Internet and mobile phones i
12、s undermining pupils’ ability for independent study and promoting poor grammar, it was claimed. Cranfield School of Managementfound almost six in ten schoolchildrenwere copying information directly from websites for homework tasks without properly reading it. More than a quarter thought it
13、 was an acceptable practice, even though they know it was considered plagiarism(剽窃). The study, based on a sample of around 260 pupils aged from 11 to 18 at a secondary school in the Midlands, raised concerns that modern technology was having a destructive effect on young people. Andrew Kakaba
14、dse, professor of international management development at Cranfield, said, “Our research shows that technology obsession(痴迷)prevents spelling skills, encourages plagiarism, and disturbs classroom learning. ” “Despite school policies restricting mobile phone usage, students use the phone frequently,
15、 with the majority making calls from the toilets. The mobile phone continues to be a main channel of social communication during the school day. ” The report revealed that so-called“text-speak”was increasingly finding it was into pupils’ school work. Three in ten students admit to using text mess
16、age shortcuts, such as“r u ok”in essays and classroom tasks. It followed a study earlier this year that found almost half of the teachers failed to understand some pupils’ writing because it was so full of confusing language. Phrases such as“innit”and“Gr8”were regularly found in school work. Th
17、e Cranfield study found that mobile use was so common that many pupils chose to ignore school rules on phones. More than a third said they would use their mobile in class, while nearly three quarters said they would not even make an excuse to leave class to answer a phone call. 【文章大意】使用互联网和手机的同学
18、越来越多了。可是, 科技不仅给同学们带来了便捷, 也给他们的学习带来了很多不利影响。 1. The underlined word“undermining”in the first paragraph can best be replaced by“ ”. A. determining B. keeping C. weakening D. increasing 【解析】选C。词义猜想题。依据其次、三两段可知, 靠照搬网上资料完成家庭作业, 实际上是一种抄袭, 会影响同学的独立学习力气。undermining是“渐渐损害, 减弱”的意思, 故此处可以用weakenin
19、g来代替。 2. It can be inferred from what Kakabadse said that . A. he is in favour of students’ mobile phone usage at school B. he believes schools are responsible for technology obsession C. the research finds a new way to improve school management D. it is hard to limit students’ mobile phone
20、usage at school 【解析】选D。推理推断题。依据第六段第一句中的with the majority making calls from the toilets和其次句The mobile phone . . . the school day. 可推断, 限制同学在学校使用手机是很困难的。 3. What can we learn from the passage? A. Most students’ writing skills are becoming worse. B. Text message language may affect pupils’ langua
21、ge skills. C. Students like to invent new words in their writing. D. 30% pupils often send text messages when studying. 【解析】选B。细节理解题。依据第七至九段可知, 短信语言可能会给同学的语言技能带来不利影响。 4. What’s the attitude of the author to the problem? A. Optimistic. B. Approving. C. Anxious. D. Tolerant. 【解析】
22、选C。观点态度题。从文章的字里行间可以看出作者对同学使用诸如手机之类的高科技产品持忧虑态度。故答案为C。 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。 Millions of Americans return from long-distance trips by air, but their luggage doesn’t always come home with them. Airline identification tags(标签) can come loose, and the bags go who-knows-where. And passeng
23、ers leave all kinds of things on planes. The airlines collect the items and, for 90 days, attempt to find their owners. They don’t keep them, since they’re not in the warehouse business. And by law, they cannot sell the bags, because the airlines might be tempted to deliberately misplace luggage.
24、So once insurance companies have paid for lost bags and their contents, and they no longer belong to passengers, a unique store in the little town of Scottsboro, Alabama, buys them. The “Unclaimed Baggage Center,” is so popular that the building, which is set up like a department store, is the numbe
25、r-one tourist attraction in all of Alabama. More than one million visitors stop in each year and take one of the store’s shopping carts on a hunt for treasures. Each day, clerks bring out 7,000 new items, and veteran(老练的)shoppers rush to paw over them. You can find everything from precious jewels t
26、o hockey sticks, best-selling novels, leather jackets, tape recorders, surfboards, even half -used tubes of toothpaste. The store’s own laundry washes or cleans all the clothes found in luggage, then sells them. The Unclaimed Baggage Center has found guns, illegal drugs and even a live rattlesnake.
27、 The store has a little museum where some of its most unusual acquisitions(获得物) have been preserved. They include highland bagpipes, a burial mask from an Egyptian pharaoh's tomb, and a medieval suit of armor. Statistics indicate that less than one-half of one percent of luggage checked on U.S. ca
28、rriers is permanently lost and available to the store. 26. Paragraph1 shows that many passengers lose their luggage because______. A. they are forgetful B. they are in a hurry C. there is no lost and found office in many airports D. the owners of some luggage can’t be identified 【答案】D 【解析】细节理
29、解题。依据Airline identification tags(标签) can come loose, and the bags go who-knows-where.由于包上的标签掉了所以无法识别行李的仆人,故选D。 27. The reason why the airlines cannot sell the bags is that ______. A. they have to find the owners B. they are likely to make a profit on the bags on purpose C. some bags are expens
30、ive D. they have to keep the bags as long as possible 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。依据by law, they cannot sell the bags, because the airlines might be tempted to deliberately misplace luggage.他们有可能有意从行李上获利,故选B。 28. The Unclaimed Baggage Center is very popular because______. A. there's a large variety of good
31、s. B. all the things there are very cheap. C. visitors may purchase something undervalued. D. Visitors will enjoy some amusing activities there. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。依据More than one million visitors stop in each year and take one of the store’s shopping carts on a hunt for treasures. veteran(老练的)sho
32、ppers rush to paw over them. You can find everything from precious jewels to hockey sticks…人们可以买到一些廉价的东西,故选C。 29. What can we infer from the passage? A. A little museum will keep all the precious unclaimed baggage. B. The percentage of passengers who lose their baggage for ever is small. C. T
33、he things in the Unclaimed Baggage Center are articles for daily use. D. People are not allowed to buy the illegal things in the store. 【答案】B 【解析】推理推断题。依据Statistics indicate that less than one-half of one percent of luggage checked on U.S. carriers is permanently lost and available to the store.
34、乘客永久的丢掉东西的人数是少的,故选B。 30. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To introduce how the unclaimed baggage in the airports is handled in America. B. To introduce an attractive place to tourists. C. To remind passengers of taking care of their baggage. D. To advise the airlines to find the owne
35、rs of the unclaimed baggage. 【答案】A 【解析】写作意图题。纵观全文可知主要介绍在机场无人认领的行李在美国是如何处理的。 完型填空。阅读下面短文,把握其大意,然后从所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。 I used to walk my dog every morning. Later when we got back home, I would give it some food. This usually caught the 1 of a mynah bird. The most 2 feature of this
36、 bird was its brightly-coloured 3 mouth, so I found it a bit strange. Later I read a book and found that the colour yellow 4 “communication, optimism and inspiration”. I took the “c” from 5 , “o” from optimism, and “in” from inspiration to form the word “Coin”. This became the bird’s 6
37、 . Every time when my dog finished his 7 , Coin would look at me and sing , “Raack! Raack!” After singing, she would start picking up the food left by the dog. When winter came, Coin 8 . It was the longest winter that we had ever had. When spring 9 came, it was the time for the birds
38、to fly back and I often 10 what had happened to Coin. One day after I had given my 11 its food , a mynah bird flew down. It was then that I heard the 12 “Raack! Raack!” Coin was back! Sometimes, I wondered how Coin knew to come back to the same 13 she had left. Each morning Coin
39、would come with her sweet 14 . Both I and my dog accepted her as a member of our family. Now, I understand that if we have optimism and inspiration in our life, and if we communicate often with others, we are sure to be 15 by everyone. 1. A. realization B. view C. sight D. attention 2
40、 A. special B. common C. central D. possible 3. A. black B. white C. yellow D. sad 4. A. stands for B. achieves C. organizes D. changes 5.A.communication B. festival C.celebration D.custom 6. A. food B. cage C. name D. story 7. A. song B. communication C. mea
41、l D. walk 8. A. died B. hid C. disappeared D. escaped 9. A. suddenly B. finally C. happily D. luckily 10. A. complained B. recorded C. wondered D. wished 11. A. door B. bird C. daughter D. dog 12. A. strange B. familiar C. crazy D. terrible 13. A.
42、place B. cat C. person D. sky 14. A.song B. face C. appearance D. voice 15. A.confirmed B. accepted C. agreed D. impressed 1.【答案】D 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. realization实现; B. view观点; C. sight视力; D. attention留意力。依据After singing, she would start picking up the food left by the dog.可知
43、这引起八哥的留意,故选D。 2.【答案】A 【解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. special特殊的; B. common共同的; C. central 中心的;D. possible可能的。由于它的喙的颜色令人留意。依据这种鸟最特殊的(special)特征格外亮的黄色的喙,故选A。 3.【答案】C 【解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. black黑色的; B. white 白色的;C. yellow 黄色的;D. sad难过的。 依据下文found that the colour yellow可知,这种鸟最特殊的(special)特征格外亮的黄色(yellow)的喙,故选C。
44、 4.【答案】A 【解析】考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. stands for 代表;B. achieves获得; C. organizes组织; D. changes转变。依据句意黄色是这几个单词中的字母。后来我读过一本书发觉黄色代表“沟通、乐观、灵感”,故选A。 5.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A.communication 沟通;B. festival 节日;C.celebration 庆贺;D.custom习惯。由于只有communication的首字母是C。我从communication取一个字母C,故选A。 6.【答案】C 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A.
45、 food食物; B. cage笼子; C. name名字; D. story故事。 依据Coin would look at me and sing , “Raack! Raack!” 可以推想这是它的名字,这就形成了鸟的名字,故选C。 7.【答案】C 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. song歌曲; B. communication沟通;C. meal 一餐;D. walk步行。 依据she would start picking up the food left by the dog.每一次等狗完成了它的大餐(meal)以后,故选C。 8.【答案】C 【解析】考查动词及语境
46、的理解。A. died死; B. hid隐蔽; C. disappeared消逝; D. escaped逃离。 依据常识咱们知道鸟有迁徙的习惯。冬天来了八哥就消逝(disappeared)了,故选C。 9.【答案】B 【解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A. suddenly突然; B. finally最终, 最终;C. happily 兴奋地;D. luckily幸运地。这里用最终表示作者盼着鸟的归来。当最终春天来时,鸟又都回来了,故选B。 10.【答案】C 【解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. complained 埋怨;B. recorded 记录;C. wondered纳闷; D.
47、 wished期望。依据what had happened to Coin可知我经常纳闷我的小八哥怎么样了,故选C。 11.【答案】D 【解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. door门; B. bird 鸟;C. daughter 女儿;D. dog狗。依据上文可知作者经常喂狗。有一天当我喂狗的时候,小八哥飞了下来,故选D。 12.【答案】B 【解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. strange 惊异的;B. Familiar生疏的; C. Crazy疯狂的; D. Terrible可怕的。依据上文可知作者格外了解八哥的叫声。就在那时我又听到了生疏的声音,故选B。 13.【答案】A
48、解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A.place地方; B. cat 猫;C. person人; D. sky天空。有时我纳闷鸟怎么会又回到它以前离开的同一个地方,故选A。 14.【答案】A 【解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A.song 歌曲;B. face 脸C. appearance外貌; D. voice声音。 依据上文可知八哥爱唱歌。每天早晨八哥就带着甜甜的歌曲来了,故选A。 15.【答案】B 【解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A.confirmed 确认;B. accepted 接受;C. agreed同意; D. impressed给人印象。依据Both I and my dog accepted her as a member of our family.可知假如我们经常能和其他的人沟通,我们确定能被接受其他的每一个人,故选B。 【参考答案】完型填空 1—15、DACAA CCCBC DBAAB






