资源描述
年同等学力人员申请研究生学位
英语水平统一考试模拟试题
Paper One 试卷一
Part I Oral Communication (15 minutes, 10 points)
Section A
Directions: In this section there are two incomplete dialogues and each dialogue has three blanks and three choices A, B and C, taken from the dialogue. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the choices to complete the dialogue and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.
Dialogue One
A. That’s a relief!
B. He must be around.
C. Is it going to hurt?
Doctor: We are going to do the operation tomorrow. I can see you look worried. But don’t be!
Kevin: I’m trying not to… 1
Doctor: You’ll be under anesthesia. You won’t feel a thing.
Kevin: 2
Doctor: You’ll need to sign a consent form before we can begin the procedure.
Kevin: OK. I’ll sign it.
Doctor: You got a family member here? Kevin: Yeah, my brother is here. 3 Doctor: Tell him to come tomorrow.
Kevin: I will call him. Is there any other things I should prepare?
Doctor: Remember to eat nothing.
Kevin: That will not be a problem.
答案:CAB
医生:明天我们就要给你做手术啦。我能感觉到你紧张。但是,不需要紧张哈。
凯文:我尽量。。。会很疼吗?
医生:我们会给你打麻药,你不会感觉到疼痛。
凯文:那就好!
医生:在这之前你需要订立一份手术批准书。
凯文:好,我会签。
医生:你家属在吗?
凯文:是,我哥哥在。她也许在
附近晃悠。
医生:让她明天来。
凯文:好,我会告知她。尚有什么需要准备吗?
医生:记住不要吃东西。
凯文:没问题。
Dialogue Two
A.Take cash or deposit in your card?
B.Could you give me some small notes?
C.What kind of currency do you want to change? Customer: Can you change me some money, please? Clerk: 4
Customer: Please change some RMB from my US dollar’s account.
Clerk: Please tell me how much you want to change.
Customer: 3000 RMB, please.
Clerk: 5
Customer: I’d like to take cash. What’s the exchange rate today? Clerk: If you will wait a moment, the rates of exchange is about1:8. Customer: I’d like to break this 100 RMB. 6
Clerk: How would you like it?
Customer: Three 20s, some 10s and 5s, please.
Clerk: No problem.
答案:CAB
顾客:能帮我换点钱吗?
柜员:换哪个币种?
顾客:美金换人民币。
柜员:换多少钱?
顾客:3000人民币。
柜员:请问您兑换后是要取走人民币钞票还是存入卡?
顾客:我要钞票。今日汇率是多少?
柜员:稍等,汇率大概是1:8。
顾客:我想把这张100元找开,换成零钱。
柜员:你想怎么换?
顾客:三个20,某些10块和5块。
柜员:没问题。
Section B
Directions: In this section, there is one incomplete interview which has four blanks and four choices A, B, C and D, taken from the interview. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the choices to complete the interview and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.
A. China and South Korea are the most influenced countries.
B. What challenge will you face as an actor?
C. Since I was young, I was listening to a lot of Hip-Hop music while playing basketball, so that I got really into it.
D. I can experience different lives, that’s a present to all the actors. Interviewer: When did you start getting in touch with hip-hop music? Kris Wu: 7
Interviewer: How do you think about it now?
Kris Wu: Up until now, the American Hip-Hop do it best around the world. 8 So I come here to learn something about my music. I always want to find something that is easy to the ear for audience.
Interviewer: That sounds good. Have you ever considered of being an actor?
Kris Wu: Yes, I have seen a movie called La La Land, it’s fantastic. I’m not a big fan of musical movie, but this one is different. The story they’re telling, and the way they edit, everything was on point. I would like to take part in if there’s a chance for me.
Interviewer: 9
Kris Wu: There’s no short cut to it, getting recognition by audience is very difficult at first.
Interviewer: How will acting benefit you?
Kris Wu: 10
答案:CABD
主持:你是从什么时候开始接触嘻哈音乐?
克里斯·吴:我小时候边打篮球边听边听嘻哈时,我就已经爱上它了。
主持:你觉得当前嘻哈音乐发展得怎么样了?
克里斯·吴:当前为止,美国嘻哈音乐是全球做得最佳。中韩两国受到很大影响。因此我来这里学习。我始终想创作出听众们喜欢音乐。
主持:听起来不错。你有考虑过当一名演员吗?
克里斯·吴:是,我看过一部《爱乐之城》电影,非常棒。我不太迷恋音乐剧,但这一部与众不同。它们讲述故事,演绎方式,都非常典型。如果有机会,我也想加入拍摄行列当中。
主持:作为一名演员,你觉得会晤临哪些挑战呢?
克里斯·吴:拍戏没有捷径,得到观众承认是一件非常难事情。
主持:那么你觉得拍戏能让你收获什么呢?
克里斯·吴:我能体验各种各样人生,这是对所有演员馈赠。
Part II Vocabulary (10 minutes, 10 points)
Directions: In this part there are ten sentences, each with one word or phrase underlined. Choose the one from the four choices marked A, B, C and D that best keeps the meaning of the sentence, Mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.
11. The design of this auditorium shows a great deal of creativity. We have never seen such a building before.
A. orientation B. originality C. illusion D. invention
12. The group eventually split into three segments, relegating distinct roles and tasks.
A. burst into B. plunge into C. change into D. separate into
13. A newly discovered virus may be the most abundant organism on the planet.
A. fertile B. artificial C. productive D. harmful
14. As to the precise value of this scientific knowledge, it depends to a great extent on how it has been acquired and on who has been imparting it.
A. pursuing B. instructing C. summarizing D. accumulating
15. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the emission from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.
A. exposure B. discharge C. expansion D. distribution
16. Environmentalists claim that these sorts of actions are reasonable because genetically modified crops pose health risks.
A. justified B. clarified C. confirmed D. applied
17. Last year he campaigned for governor with the promise to shake up state government.
A. run for B. competed for C. prepared for D. stood for
18. The results of these studies have led researchers to believe that the monkeys have a preference for symmetry just as humans do.
A. inclination B. prejudice C. privilege D. like
19. In the past such an announcement would have set off a barrage of accusations, and not only from the firm’s workforce.
A. clarified B. testified C. triggered D. tracked
20. The percentage of girls in engineering has increased substantially.
A. considerably B. slightly C. apparently D. steadily
答案:BDCBB AADCA
11. 这个礼堂设计极具创意。我们之前从没见过这样建筑。
Creativity:创造力,创意
Orientation: 目的;方向;态度;培训
Originality:创意
Illusion:错觉,幻想
Invention:创造,创造;虚构
12. 小组最后提成三个某些,重新划分不同角色和任务。
Split into 提成;裂开
burst into 突然…;闯入
plunge into 投入;陷入
change into 变成;转变为
separate into 分离成;提成
13. 最新发现一种病毒也许是地球上最普遍微生物。
Abundant 大量,丰盛,充裕
Fertile 肥沃;可繁殖;能产生好成果;点子多
Artificial 人造;虚假
Productive 多产;富有成效
Harmful 有害,导致损害
14. 至于这种科学知识确切价值,在很大限度上取决于它是如何被发现以及谁授予。
Imparting 传授;告诉
Pursuing 追求;致力于
Instructing 批示;命令;专家;告知;委托(律师)
Summarizing 总结;概括;概述;归纳
Accumulating 积累;积聚;(数量)逐渐增长
15. 随着越来越多汽车被生产和使用,排气管排出有毒气体也越来越多。
Emission 排放
Exposure 暴露;揭露
Discharge 解雇;释放;排出;放(电);尽(职);开火
Expansion 扩张;扩展;扩大;膨胀
Distribution 分派;分布;分发;(商品)经销
16. 环保人士声称,本次行动是合理,由于转基因作物会对健康导致威胁。
Reasonable 合理
Justified (做某事)有合法理由;合乎情理
Clarified 澄清;阐明;【生物学】透化
Confirmed 成习惯;根深蒂固
Applied 应用;实用
17. 去年她凭借要彻底变化州政府现状承诺参选纽约州州长。
Campaign for 竞选
Run for 竞选;弃置不用
Competed for 为...竞争
Prepared for 准备
Stood for 代表
18. 研究成果表白猴子和人类同样偏爱对称性。
Preference 偏爱;兴趣;喜好
Inclination 倾向;趋势;意愿
Prejudice 偏见;成见
Privilege 特殊利益;优惠待遇;荣幸;免责特权
Like 喜欢;像
19. 在过去,这样声明会引起一连串指控,不但仅来自公司劳动力。
Set off 引起;出发
Clarified 澄清;阐明
Testified 证明;证明
Triggered 诱发;导致;发射
Tracked 追踪;轨道
20. 学习工科女生人数大幅度增长。
Substantially 基本上;大体上
Considerably 非常;相本地
Slightly 稍微;轻微地
Apparently 可见;看来;显然
Steadily 稳定地
Part III Reading Comprehension (45minutes, 25 points)
Section A
Passage One
【文章简介】
本文讨论是:人们对于同一食物不同感受,特别列举蜗牛这种食物来突出人们饮食偏好。
21. The underlined word “repulsive” in Paragraph 1 most probably means “________”.
A. disgusting B. pleasant C. acceptable D. delicious
【答案】A
【考点】语义推断题
【解析】本题问是:第一段中“repulsive”最有也许是什么意思?
依照第一段第二,三句“如果你住在地中海地区,会以为章鱼非常美味。你也许理解不了为什么有人会觉得这很恶心。”可知A选项“disgusting”恶心,是对的选项。
【误项排除】B项“高兴”、C项“可接受”、D项“美味” 不符合原文意思。
22. We can infer from Paragraph 3 that when collecting the snails, the author .
A.was glad that he could share them with his friend
B. was angry because they might damage his beloved plants
C. was excited about being able to give his friend a surprise
D. was depressed because it was hard to catch them all
【答案】B
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:在第三段中,当收集蜗牛时,作者感受如何?
依照第三段第四句“但是有一天,暴雨过后,我在花园里散步,突然看到大量蜗牛懒散地爬在我贵重植物上,突如其来地冲动,我把她们都抓了起来装进了纸袋子里送给罗伯特。”可知B选项“was angry because they might damage his beloved plants(很气愤,由于它们也许会破坏她心爱植物)”是对的选项。
【误项排除】A项“很开心可以和她朋友分享它们”、C项“很兴奋可以给她朋友带去惊喜”、D项“很沮丧,由于很难把它们都抓住”这些选项都不对的。
23.The author finds that snails .
A.are as delicious as octopus B. are disliked in his hometown
C.Are the most controversial food D. are as popular as fried potatoes
【答案】C
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:作者以为蜗牛怎么样?
依照第二段第一句“没有什么生物受到赞美和厌恶超过花园里普通蜗牛了。”可知C选项“are the most controversial food(是最受争议食物)”是对的选项。
【误项排除】A项“和章鱼同样美味”、C项“在她故乡不被喜欢”、D项“和炸土豆同样受欢迎”这些选项都不对的。
24.The best title for the passage might be .
A.One Man’s Meat is Another Man’s Poison
B.Foods and Cultures
C.Snail and Octopus
D.People Are Illogical in Front of Delicacies
【答案】A
【考点】中心主旨题
【解析】本题问是:这篇文章最佳标题是什么?
依照对全文中心把握,文章重要讲述是不同人饮食喜好,特别是对同一种食物截然不同感觉,可知A选项“某些人美食也许是另某些人毒药”是对的选项。
【误项排除】B项“饮食和文化”、C项“蜗牛和章鱼”、D项“在美味面前人们是不合情理”这些选项都不对的。
25.As indicated in the passage, people love different foods mainly because .
A.they live in different places
B.they learn to eat certain foods in their families
C.they have different understanding of delicacy
D.they are too illogical to explain
【答案】B
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:如文章所说,人们喜欢不同食物重要是由于什么?
依照文章第一段最后一句“事实是我们大某些人从小就是吃某些食物长大,我们毕生习惯了这些食物。”可知B选项“they learn to eat certain foods in their families(她们从家庭中习惯了吃某些食物)”是对的选项。
【误项排除】A项“她们住在不同地方”、C项“她们对美味有不同理解”、D项“她们太不合情理,无法解释”这些选项都不符合原文意思。
【参照译文】
当要决定什么可以吃,什么不可以吃时,人们变得非常不合情理。例如说,你住在地中海地区,会以为章鱼非常美味。你也许理解不了为什么有人会觉得这很恶心。此外,你也许一想到动物油炸土豆就会反胃,但这在北方许多国家却是一种很普通烹饪方式。事实是我们大某些人从小就是吃某些食物长大,我们毕生习惯了这些食物。
没有什么生物受到赞美和厌恶超过花园里普通蜗牛了。在世界诸多地方,用红酒烹饪出蜗牛是奢侈大餐,大多数人从小就懂得与蜗牛有关食物。
我朋友罗伯特住在一种鄙视蜗牛乡村。因她公寓在一种大集镇上,没有自己花园,长期以来都委托我从我花园里给她收集蜗牛带给她。这个规定始终以来也没有困扰我。直到有一天,暴雨过后,我在花园里散步,突然看到大量蜗牛懒散地爬在我贵重植物上,突如其来地冲动,我把她们都抓了起来装进了纸袋子里送给罗伯特。罗伯特很高兴见到我,尚有我带给她小礼物。我把袋子放在饭厅,和罗伯特在客厅聊了几种小时,直到罗伯特突然说要我留下来吃晚饭,我才想起蜗牛们。固然,蜗牛就是主食。我并不喜欢这个主意,不情愿地跟着罗伯特走出房间,令我们担忧是,蜗牛爬地处处都是,它们逃出了袋子爬满了整个饭厅!从那后来我再也不想看到任何蜗牛了。
Passage Two
【文章简介】
本文讨论是:商业在美国重要地位,以及竞争在商业及美国社会中重要性。
26.The statement “The business of America is business” probably means “ ”.
A.The business institutions in America are concerned with commerce
B.Business problems are of great importance to the American government
C.Business is of primary concern to Americans
D.America is a great power in world business
【答案】C
【考点】句意推断题
【解析】本题问是:第一段中“The business of America is business”是什么意思?
依照第一段第一句“柯立芝总统名言:‘美国头等大事就是做生意。’这句话放到当前也很在理。在美国社会,商业机构比任何其她机构(涉及政府)有着更多威望。”可知B选项“Business is of primary concern to Americans(商业是美国人首要关注事情)”符合题意。
【误项排除】A项“美国商业机构关注贸易”、B项“商业问题对于美国政府来说很重要”、D项“美国在国际商务中有着重要力量” 这三个选项都没有精确地诠释出“The business of America is business”原意。
27.Americans believe that they can realize their personal values only .
A. when given equality of opportunity
B. through doing business
C. by protecting their individual freedom
D. by way of competition
【答案】D
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:美国人相信她们可以通过何种方式实现个人价值?
依照第二段最后一句“竞争不止自身有诸多好处,它也和其她美国价值观诸如个体自由,机会平等,工作努力同样受拥护。”可知D选项“by way of competition(通过竞争方式)”符合题意。
【误项排除】A项“当被予以平等机会时”、B项“通过做生意”、C项“通过保护她们个体自由” 这三个选项都不对的,不合原文。
28.Who can benefit from business competition?
A. Honest businessmen.
B. Both businessmen and their customers.
C. People with ideals of equality and freedom
D. Both business institutions and government.
【答案】B
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:谁可以从商业竞争中获利?
依照第三段第三,四句“理论上,一种想从顾客身上获取不公平利益公司会比一种公正对待顾客公司缺少竞争力。想要从顾客那里竞争赚钱,就不能像对待下等人或奴隶那样对待顾客。”可知B选项“Both businessmen and their customers.(商人和她们顾客都受益)”符合题意,商业竞争不但给商人带来好处,对顾客来说也可以享有到更好价格和更好服务,因而是双方都受益。
【误项排除】A项“诚实商人”、C项“拥有平等和自由意识人们”、D项“商业机构和政府” 这三个选项都不符合原文意思,不是漏掉细节,就是无中生有。
29.Government is believed to differ strikingly from business in that government is characterized by .
A. its absolute control of power
B. its function in preserving personal freedom
C. its role in protecting basic American values
D. its democratic way of exercising leadership
【答案】A
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:政府拥有什么样特性使得政府和商业有明显差别?
依照第三段第二句“和权利至上政府相比,许多公司为了利润互相竞争。”可知A选项“its absolute control of power(拥有绝对控制权)”符合政府“权力至上”特性,这也是政府和商业最大差别。
【误项排除】B项“维护个体自由功能”、C项“在保障美国基本价值观所起角色”、D项“以民主方式加强领导” 这三个选项都没有精确地抓住原文意思,不是商业与政府明显差别。
30.It can be inferred from the passage that the author believes .
A. Americans are more ambitious than people in other countries
B. in many countries success often depends on one's social status
C. American businesses are more democratic than those in other countries
D. businesses in other countries are not as competitive as those in America
【答案】B
【考点】观点态度题
【解析】本题问是:从文中可以看出作者有什么样观点?
依照最后一段倒数第二句“竞争获胜普通是美国人在家庭背景之外衡量社会级别参照。”可以推断出B选项“in many countries success often depends on one's social status(在诸多国家成功往往是基于她们社会地位)”符合伙者观点。作者以为:在美国,家庭背景和社会地位在竞争中所起作用没有其她国家那么明显。
【误项排除】A项“美国人比其她国家人更有野心”、C项“美国商业比其她国家更民主”、D项“其她国家商业竞争没有美国这样激烈” 这三个选项都没有精确理解作者想表达意思,曲解了作者原意,无中生有。
【参照译文】
柯立芝总统名言:“美国头等大事就是做生意。”这句话放到当前也很在理。在美国社会,商业机构比任何其她机构(涉及政府)有着更多威望。为什么商业机构可以拥有如此大威望?
其中一种因素是,美国人以为商业是稳固地基于竞争意识上,而其她机构是基于社会。对大某些美国人来说,竞争是进步和繁华重要源泉,布满竞争商业机构是值得被敬重。竞争不止自身有诸多好处,它也和其她美国价值观诸如个体自由,机会平等,工作努力同样受拥护。
竞争通过保证无垄断来保卫个体自由。和权利至上政府相比,许多公司为了利润互相竞争。理论上,一种想从顾客身上获取不公平利益公司会比一种公正对待顾客公司缺少竞争力。想要从顾客那里竞争赚钱,就不能像对待下等人或奴隶那样对待顾客。
在政府和商业之间普通有一种明显差别,商业布满竞争,而政府经常是垄断。尽管政府领导是由人们选举出,而公司领导不是,但由于商业布满竞争,大某些美国人相信商业还是比政府更能支持自由。在维护自由上,大某些美国人相信竞争和民主同样,甚至比民主更重要。
商业竞争也被以为可以增强机会平等理念。竞争是开放而公平,在竞争里,不论她社会阶层背景如何,成功都只属于最敏捷人。竞争中获胜普通是美国人在家庭背景之外衡量社会级别参照。比起贵族特权继承,商业因而被以为是机会平等理念代表。
Passage Three
【文章简介】
本文讨论是:新交流科技在商务中运用,特别是外语在商业以及工作中重要性。
31. What is the author’s attitude toward high-tech communications equipment?
A. Critical. B. Prejudiced. C. Indifferent. D. Positive.
【答案】D
【考点】观点态度题
【解析】本题问是:对于高科技交流设备,作者是什么态度?
依照文章第一段“新技术前所未有地联系着世界。我们星球变小了,当前就像个‘地球村’,国家之间可以通过传真,电话或者卫星在数秒之内就可以获得联系。同步,我们运用高科技交流设备获益能力也随着外语技能运用而大大增强。”可以推断出D选项“Positive”“积极,必定”符合伙者观点。
【误项排除】A项“批判”、B项“有偏见”、C项“无所谓,不关怀” 这三个选项都不是作者观点。
32. With the increased use of high-tech communications equipment, business people .
A. have to get familiar with modern technology
B. are gaining more economic benefits from domestic operations
C. are attaching more importance to their overseas business
D. are eager to work overseas
【答案】C
【考点】细节推断题
【解析】本题问是:随着高科技交流工具运用,商人们会如何?
依照文章第二段第一句“进一步运用新技术使当代商人对于海外经商经济价值不断注重。”可以推断出C选项“are attaching more importance to their overseas business(更加注重她们海外贸易)”符合原意。
【误项排除】A项“不得不熟悉当代技术”、B项“从国内运作中获得更多经济利益”、D项“渴望去海外工作” 这三个选项没有精确抓住文章细节,曲解了原文意思。
33.In this passage, “out of sight and out of mind” (Lines 2, Para. 3) probably means .
A. being unable to think properly for lack of insight
B. being totally out of touch with business at home
C. missing opportunities for promotion when abroad
D. leaving all care and worry behind
【答案】C
【考点】句意推断题
【解析】本题问是:第三段第二句话“out of sight and out of mind”在文中是什么意思?
“out of sight and out of mind”指是“眼不见心不烦”,意思是不被注重,依照文章第三段第二,三句 “进驻在其她国家管理人员再也不用胆怯会变为‘眼不见心不烦’对象。她们可以必定是,海外成果是公司成功重要筹划,升职普通也是随着着海外任务。”可以推断出C选项“missing opportunities for promotion when abroad(在国外工作时失去提高机会)”符合文章意思。
【误项排除】A项“因缺少洞察力不能恰本地思考”、B项“和国内商务完全失去联系”、
展开阅读全文