收藏 分销(赏)

【优化指导】(全国通用)2013高考英语总复习-课时作业18-新人教版.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:6558570 上传时间:2024-12-13 格式:DOC 页数:8 大小:807KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
【优化指导】(全国通用)2013高考英语总复习-课时作业18-新人教版.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共8页
【优化指导】(全国通用)2013高考英语总复习-课时作业18-新人教版.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共8页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
【优化指导】(新课标全国)2013高考英语总复习 课时作业18 Unit3必修4 一、单项填空 1.According to tradition in some countries,______wedding ring is worn on the left ring finger,which is believed to be directly connected to the heart,______symbol of love. A.a;the         B.the;a C.the;the D.a;a 解析:考查冠词的用法。句意:根据某些国家的传统,婚戒被带在左手的无名指上,都认为无名指与心脏连在一起,这是爱的象征。第一个空“the+名词单数”表示类别;第二个空a symbol of love“爱的象征”,因为这不是唯一的,故用a。 答案:B 2.The graduate can take the computer apart and put it back together again.I certainly wish he ______ me how. A.teaches B.will teach C.has taught D.would teach 解析:wish that+宾语从句,宾语从句中的谓语动词应用虚拟语气来表示。此处是与将来相反的虚拟语气,因此用would do sth.或could do sth.。句意:那个刚毕业的学生能够把电脑拆开后又组装好。我真希望他能教我。 答案:D 3.They are ______ children that they can’t look after themselves. A.so little B.such little C.so small D.too small 解析:such...that...结构。little意为“小的”,如果是表示数量的话,则用so。句意:他们太小不能照顾自己。 答案:B 4.This is Mary speaking.I’m calling mainly to appreciate ______ my son for me this afternoon. A.you to look after B.your looking after C.you for looking after D.you looked after 解析:考查固定搭配。appreciate doing是固定搭配“感激……”,此处跟了动名词的复合结构,appreciate后不能接人作宾语。句意:我是Mary。我打电话主要是为今天下午你替我照顾儿子向您表示感激之情。 答案:B 5.It seemed to me that she was in doubt______Timmy lived or died. A.why B.how C.that D.whether 6.—Have you decided which subject you’ll major in in college? —Not yet.There’re three subjects______,but I haven’t made my decision. A.for choosing B.being chosen C.to choose from D.to be chosen 解析:考查非谓语动词。本题用不定式作定语,表示“在众多的东西中挑选”用choose from,在there be 结构中不定式作定语可用主动形式表示被动含义。 答案:C 7.Many children are ______ in the countryside when their parents flood into the cities for jobs. A.left behind B.left off C.left aside D.left out 解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:当他们的父母涌入城市找工作时许多孩子被留在了家里。leave behind“把……留下”符合语境。leave off“中断,停止”;leave aside“搁置一边”;leave out“漏掉”。 答案:A 8.It is in films ______ he created the famous image of the lonely tramp______ people love to this day. A.that;whose B.that;that C.where;that D.which;whom 解析:第一个空是强调句;第二个空是that引导的定语从句,修饰tramp。 答案:B 9.—What did you dream about? —I dreamt that I ______ to the moon. A.flied B.had flied C.am flying D.was flying 解析:答语句意:我梦见我飞往月球。B项表示发生在dreamt之前,故不合题意。 答案:D 10.It was said ______ ______ was all ______ he said. A.that;that;what B.that;that;that C.which;it;that D.that;which;that 解析:第一个that是固定句式It is said that...引导主语从句;第二个that是代词,代指那件事情;第三个that引导的是定语从句修饰all。 答案:B 11.When at university,Ross did many travels,some of ______ places of interest,relics,sights and styled buildings. A.which B.them C.it D.that 解析:考查独立主格结构,相当于which引导的非限制性定语从句。此题是陷阱题,很容易错选为A项。 答案:B 12.The government is now planning to locate a new school ______ lowincome families are living. A.which B.in which C.where D.around which 解析:where引导的从句在句中作地点状语,表示“在低收入家庭居住的地方”。 答案:C 13.______ and no way to reduce her pain and suffering from the terrible disease,the patient sought her doctor’s help to end her life. A.Having given up hope of cure B.With no hope for cure C.There being hope for cure D.In the hope of cure 14.—Excuse me,do you have the time? —______. A.Yes,I do B.Of course,I have C.A quarter to ten D.No problem 解析:本题的关键在于对Do you have the time?“几点了?”的理解。 答案:C 15.—I was almost knocked down by a car when crossing the road. —______in the street. A.You can never be too careful B.You’re too careful C.You can never be so careful D.You can never be very careful 解析:考查固定搭配。can’t too或can never too为固定搭配,表示“再……也不过分”。 答案:A 二、阅读理解 A Mothers and others always like to say that to have a friend,you have to be a friend,but a recent study shows that some elementary school students have trouble knowing who their friends really are.Sometimes,a person you believe to be a friend may not think the same of you,and a person you dislike may count you among his or her friends. The scientists behind the study set out to learn more about the relationships among children in grades three through six.They asked 219 youngsters in 10 classes,all from the same school,how they felt about their classmates.All together,that group of people represented 2,313 different person­to­person relationships. Of all those 2,313 relationships,the scientists counted 281,where one child claimed another as a friend—but the other claimed to dislike the first child.James Olsen,a psychologist at the University of Tennessee in Memphis who led the study,said that he and his colleagues hadn’t expected it to be so common.“The one­way friendship,where children believe themselves to be friends with someone who actually dislikes them,is surprising,”he said. Each child in the study was given a list of his or her classmates.They circled the names of their friends and the names of the kids they liked least.They also showed how much they liked each person by circling a number between one and six next to each name.The higher the number was,the more the person was liked. The scientists also studied social behavior.They say that children who claimed friendship but were actually disliked often had poor social skills,like having trouble in getting along with others.A child who was claimed as a friend even though he or she disliked the person usually got along well with others. How children treat each other could say a lot about how they’ll act as grown­ups,and these early relationships can be important in developing social skills.That’s one reason why psychologists study the social behavior of children—to get a better idea of why people do the things they do. 研究发现,小学生的友谊有时不像表面看起来的那样,有些友谊其实是不真实的。 1.Children are usually taught to ______. A.ignore themselves to win friendship B.carefully judge who can be their friends C.be friendly to others if they want friendship D.hide their real feelings when making friends 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段“Mothers and others always like to say that to have a friend,you have to be a friend...”可知,孩子通常所受的教育是:想要获得友谊,就要对别人友好。 答案:C 2.What does the underlined word“it”in Paragraph 3 refer to? A.Children’s one­way friendship. B.The bad relationship among children. C.Children’s attitude towards friendship. D.The trouble that children have in making friends. 解析:指代关系题。根据第三段“...where one child claimed another as a friend—but the other claimed to dislike the first child.”可知,一个孩子声称别人是他的朋友,而别人却不喜欢他,再由“The one­way friendship,where children believe themselves to be friends with someone who actually dislikes them,is surprising...”可知,这种单方面的友谊很让人吃惊,故可知it指代的是孩子间单方面的友谊。 答案:A 3.From the study we can learn that if a child is given a number of six,she or he may ______. A.behave best in study B.behave worst in study C.be liked least by someone D.be liked most by someone 解析:细节理解题。根据第四段“They also showed how much they liked each person by circling a number between one and six next to each name.The higher the number was,the more the person was liked.”可知,如果一个孩子被给的数字是六,那么这个孩子可能是最受某个孩子喜欢的。 答案:D 4.What is the purpose of the passage? A.To stress the importance of developing social skills. B.To warn elementary school children of one­way friendship. C.To teach elementary school children how to tell real friendship. D.To report that sometimes elementary school children’s friendship is unreal. 解析:作者意图题。根据第一段“Mothers and others always like to say that to have a friend,you have to be a friend,but a recent study shows that some elementary school students have trouble knowing who their friends really are.”以及科学家所做的研究可知,此篇文章的目的是向人们表明:小学生的友谊有时是不真实的。 答案:D B Early this year lawmakers in Maine put forward a bill(议案)to make the whoopie pie an official symbol of their state.But bakers in Pennsylvania cried_foul.They said the whoopie pie was invented in their state,not in Maine. A whoopie pie is like a cake sandwich:Between two small round chocolate cakes there is a layer of soft vegetable frosting(糖霜).Many states have different official symbols,like state birds,state flowers,or even state fruits or vegetables.For example,the official state vegetable of Texas is the sweet onion. To make a new symbol official,state lawmakers have to pass a law.A law starts as a bill.Then lawmakers vote for or against the bill.In Maine,if a majority vote in favor of a bill in both the State Senate and State House of Representatives(州参议院和众议院),the bill becomes a law.But first lawmakers have to prove that a symbol belongs to their state. Paul Davis decided to write the whoopie bill after talking to enthusiastic food­lovers at last year’s Maine Whoopie Pie Festival.In Maine,more than 4,000 people came out to eat whoopie pies that day.He believed making the whoopie pie Maine’s official symbol would make his state proud. One baker in Maine claimed the pie had been baked in their state since 1925.But no one knew for sure which state made the dessert first.Protesters(抗议者)in Lancaster,Pennsylvania,gathered against Maine’s bill.“Generations and generations have been making and eating whoopie pies here in Lancaster,”one protester said.“My grandmother did in the 1930s and 1940s and her mother did before her.” No matter which state wins,the whoopie pie is a winner in both states. 缅因州想要将无比派设定为它的官方标志,然而宾夕法尼亚州却对此表示强烈的抗议。 5.The underlined phrase“cried foul”can be best replaced by “______”. A.hesitated        B.complained C.interrupted D.researched 解析:词义猜测题。根据前后文可知,缅因州想要把无比派设定为它的官方标志,然而宾夕法尼亚州的面包师却声称宾夕法尼亚州才是无比派的发源地,并非缅因州。因此可知,宾夕法尼亚州的面包师对缅因州的这一举动表示不满。从而可知,“cry foul”意为“抱怨,埋怨”。 答案:B 6.Which of the following pictures is a whoopie pie? 解析:图文转换题。根据第二段“A whoopie pie is like a cake sandwich:Between two small round chocolate cakes there is a layer of soft vegetable frosting.”可知,无比派看起来像三明治:在两块小的、圆的巧克力蛋糕之间有一层软软的蔬菜糖霜。因此可知答案。 答案:A 7.The third paragraph mainly talks about ______. A.the history of the whoopie pie B.the evidence provided by Maine C.the system of the Maine government D.the process of making a new symbol official 解析:段落大意题。第三段主要介绍了设定新官方标志的过程。 答案:D 8.According to the passage,Paul Davis ______. A.is an enthusiastic food­lover B.began writing the whoopie bill early this year C.prefers celebrating the Maine Whoopie Pie Festival outside his house D.thought Maine would be proud if the whoopie pie became its official symbol 8
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服