资源描述
七年级英语Unit 14 Mainly revision人教四年制
【同步教育信息】
一. 本周教学内容
Unit 14 Mainly revision
二. 重难点分析
1. How long were you away from school last year ?
去年你有多少时间不在学校?
how long用来提问时间长短,答语通常用表示一段时间的状语,例如:
(1)— How long did you stay there last month ?
— For three days .
上个月你在那儿呆了多长时间?呆了三天。
注意和how often,how soon的用法区别。how often用来询问动词的频率,即动作“多长时间发生一次”。回答可有once / twice / three times a day / a week,一天(一周),一次(两次、三次),如:
(2)How often do you go to the cinema ? 你多长时间看一次电影
Once a month . 每月一次
How soon用来询问“需要多长时间才会”谓语多用终止性动词,时态多用将来时,或含有将来意义的其他形式。回答常用in+一段时间。例如:
(3)How soon will he come back ? In a week .
他多久会回来? 一周以后。
2. How many hours of sports do you do every week ? 你们每周有多少小时的运动?
do sports意为“运动”相当于have sports,例如:
(1)We often do sports in the afternoon . 我们经常下午进行运动。
(2)Do you do any sports ? 你平时运动吗?
有sports组成的短语常用的还有
a sports meeting , 运动会 a sports fields运动场 sports shoes 运动鞋,sports jackets运动衫,outdoor sports 户外运动,sports car 跑车。
3. But we need some more . 但我们还需要一些。more在此句中意为“再还”又如:
(1)He wanted a few more books . 他还想要几本书。
(2)Would you like some more beef ? 再来点牛肉吗?
some可用作形容词,可修饰可数名词和不可数名词。
例如:some time一些时间,some students一些学生,有时some修饰可数名词个数,意为“某一个”如:
(3)He is now living in some place in Beijing . 他现在住在北京的某个地方。
some还可用作代词,意用“某些人,或物”如:
(4)Some say yes and some say no . 有人说是,有人说不是。
4. Now I am working hard on my exams . 我现在正努力学习准备考试。
work on 意为“从事……”,例如:
(1)He is working on a new book . 他正在写一本书。
(2)He is working on a study plan . 他正在制定学习计划。
(3)They are working on a difficult maths problem . 他们正在解一道数学难题。
5. We will put on plays , too . 我们还要演剧。
put on在此句中为“演出”例如:
(1)They are going to put on a new play . 他们打算演出一部新剧。
put on 还可用作“穿上、戴上”如:
(2)Put on more clothes . It’s cold outside . 多穿点衣服,外面冷。
put on 还可用作“增加”如:
(3)You will put on weight if you eat too many sweets .
如果你吃糖太多,你会增加体重。
6. I can’t wait ! 我简直迫不及待了!
can’t wait to do sth . 迫不及待想做某事。例如:
(1)I can’t wait to tell him the good news . 我迫不及待的想把这个好消息告诉他。
(2)I can’t wait to see him . 我迫不及待的想见到他。
三. 本单元短语
1. ask each other questions 互相问问题 2. be away from school 不在学校
3. be late for school 上学迟到 4. less than a week 不到一周
5. on the table 在桌子上 6. under the table 在桌子下面
7. in the fridge 在冰箱里 8. at the end of the term 在学期末
9. the Spring Festival 春节 10. the year of horse 马车
11. work on 从事于…… 12. have a get-together 举行聚会
13. put on 演出;上演
14. write to sb / write sb / write a letter to sb 给某人写信
15. winter holiday 寒假 16. a weather report 天气预报
【模拟试题】
一. 语音与词汇
(A)找出划线部分读音与其他三个不同的选项
( )1. A. vegetable B. English C. metre D. ticket
( )2. A. move B. October C. ago D. post
( )3. A. hear B. heard C. ear D. near
( )4. A. when B. where C. why D. who
( )5. A. needed B. looked C. walked D. washed
(B)根据句意及音标写出所需单词
1. Show me your , please . [′tikit]
2. There are more forty students . [ð æn]
3. I go to the cinema at weekends . [′ju: ʒu ə l i]
4. I I was wrong . [θƆ: t]
5. Who’s that teacher ? [′wum ə n]
6. In the middle of the , the singer had an accident . [′k Ɔn s ə t]
7. They many memory robots . [in′vent]
8. Sometimes dolphins are , but sometimes they are friendly . [′dein ʤ ə r ə s]
9. Can I help you the sheep ? [f i :d]
10. He will stay in the forest Mid-Autumn Festival . [Λ n′til]
(C)根据句意,用括号内所给词的适当形式填空
1. Wu Dong , come down . We’re waiting for you . (quick)
2. Xiao Li stayed here for than three hours . (little)
3. Does she speak ? (France)
4. Li Lei was in Shanghai . (bear)
5. Do you enjoy the football games ? (watch)
(D)选择与划线部分意思相近的选项
( )1. They are learning Lesson One now .
A. One Lesson B. Lesson First C. the first lesson D. First Lesson
( )2. Jeff was not here for two days .
A. over there B. away C. at home D. at work
( )3. Sometimes he comes to school later than 8:00 .
A. is late for school B. is early for school
C. is a bad student D. is a good student
( )4. Would you like to have supper with us ?
A. have noodles B. bread and milk
C. come to evening meal D. help to cook
( )5. Work is the most important .
A. is the last B. is the hardest C. is the happiest D. must come first
( )6. Look ! Some children are going up that hill .
A. getting to B. hiking C. high D. on the top of
( )7. She is going to have much work to do tomorrow .
A. be very busy B. do a lot of homework
C. help sb . do work D. have no times
( )8. He often watches TV for 40 minutes in the evening .
A. three quarters B. an hour
C. more than an hour D. less than an hour
( )9. Kate is good at dancing .
A. enjoy dancing B. can dance
C. is bad at singing D. can dance very well
( )10. You’d better catch a bus to go there .
A. get on B. take C. find D. use
二. 选择填空
( )1. Could you your photo to school tomorrow ?
A. take B. get C. carry D. bring
( )2. Please tell him the answer the question .
A. in B. on C. to D. at
( )3. Are you busy for your English test ?
A. get ready B. to get ready C. getting ready D. looking
( )4. Every tree on the farm green in spring .
A. turn B. turns C. begins D. grows
( )5. Isn’t is too hot ? .
A. Yes , it isn’t B. No , it is C. Yes , it is D. Yes , is
( )6. What a wind ! It’s blowing now .
A. strong , strong B. strongly , strongly
C. strong , strongly D. strongly , strong
( )7. After I did my homework , I go on some books .
A. read B. reading C. to read D. to reading
( )8. What delicious food we have today !
A. an B. the C. a D. /
( )9. We need warm clothes in cold winter .
A. much B. few C. a little D. lots of
( )10. It’s hot in summer , it ?
A. not B. is not C. isn’t D. doesn’t
( )11. I’ll show you how to make a boat , carefully .
A. see B. watch C. look D. get
( )12. My friend for supper today , I need to buy some food .
A. come B. is coming C. would come D. comes
( )13. Go and when the football match is going to be .
A. look for B. find C. find out D. look out
( )14. The girl said , “ Let me the ticket up for you . ”
A. pick B. to pick C. picking D. picked
( )15. Meimei read English carefully .
A. every morning B. tomorrow C. now D. yesterday
( )16. It’s hot here , keep the door , please .
A. open B. opened C. opening D. to open
( )17. — Would you like to the Great Wall with me this Saturday morning ?
— I’d to .
A. to go , love B. to go , like C. go , want D. Both A and B
( )18. She worked hard all day . She only had rest at noon .
A. least B. less C. a little D. little
( )19. My father often me interesting stories .
A. says B. speaks C. tells D. talks
( )20. The young teacher started to teach English .
A. for three years B. in three years
C. three years ago D. more than three years
( )21. Must I go back before ten ? No , you .
A. must’t B. needn’t C. may not D. can’t
( )22. — will the summer holiday be ?
— About one and half a month .
A. How long B. How often C. How soon D. How far
( )23. We can see sun in the daytime .
A. the B. a C. an D. some
( )24. — How long did he stay in Beijing ? — .
A. Less than a week B. Less a week
C. Few than a week D. Fewest than a week
( )25. bad weather ! I don’t like the rain .
A. How a B. How C. What D. What a
( )26. The radio it will rain tomorrow .
A. tells B. says C. talks D. speaks
( )27. Don’t worry . The cloud will quickly .
A. turn B. lift C. go D. open
( )28. The snow will stop later in the day , ?
A. will it B. don’t it C. won’t it D. won’t they
( )29. It’s hotter in your room .
A. so B. more C. very D. much
( )30. Why there with me just now ?
A. not going B. you didn’t C. didn’t you go D. didn’t go
( )31. We’re going to help the teachers their work .
A. for B. with C. to D. at
( )32. You have more oranges than I . But are better than .
A. my ; your B. mine ; our C. my ; yours D. mine ; yours
( )33. I we go there by bike . It’s too far .
A. don’t think ; can B. think ; can’t
C. don’t think ; are D. think ; aren’t
( )34. Mr Read usually to work car .
A. go ; in B. goes ; on C. went ; by D. goes ; by
( )35. Our family moved to France my father found work in Paris .
A. and B. but C. because D. at first
( )36. Mingming was born March , 1974 .
A. on B. in C. at D. for
( )37. Jim likes sitting the classroom . He can’t see the blackboard clearly .
A. in the front B. in front of C. at the front D. at the front of
( )38. It’s dangerous . !
A. Don’t e careful B. Not be very careful
C. Don’t careful D. Be careful
( )39. I’d like the mooncakes eggs them .
A. with ; in B. in ; with C. with ; with D. in ; in
( )40. That cake is of all .
A. nicer B. the nicest C. nicest D. the nicer
三. 用括号中所给词的适当形式填空
1. How many do you have ?(radio)
2. Lily is much than Lucy .(careful)
3. Last night it rained .(heavy)
4. August is the month of the year .(eight)
5. It’s a sunny day . Let’s go .(boat)
6. I watched TV for than an hour .(little)
7. Mr Green and Mrs Read are in the office .(teachers)
8. They are good football in our school .(play)
9. When he reached home he some water .(drink)
10. Nobody taught her English . She taught .(she)
四. 句型转换
1. The sun is very bright .(变为感叹句)
How is !
2. It snowed heavily last night .(同义句)
It was last night .
3. The band went on with the concert at night .(同上)
The band went on the concert at night .
4. We’ll go to Sweden to have a visit .(同上)
We’ll Sweden .
5. She wasn’t good at music and science .
She didn’t music and science .
6. Livepool is a wellknown football tearm in England .
Livepool is a football team in England !
7. Kate no longer did morning exercises .
Kate morning exercises .
8. You’d better ask that man over there .(改否定句)
You’d better that man over there .
9. They have few friends in the new place , .(反意问句)
10. The boy was so young that he couldn’t ride a bike .
The boy was young ride a bike .
五. 完型填空(共30小题,计30分)
(A)
Air is all around us . It is around us 1 we walk and play . From the time we are born , air is around us on 2 side . When we sit down , it is around us . When we 3 to bed , air is 4 around us . We live 5 air .
All living things 6 air . Living things cannot live 7 air . We can live without 8
water for 9 days , but we cannot live for more 10 a few minutes without air . We take in air . When we are working 11 running , we need more air . When we are 12 , we need 13 air .
We live in air , but we cannot 14 it . We can only feel it . We can feel it when it is 15 . Moving air 16 wind . How can we 17 air move ? Here is one way . Hold an open book in your hand 18 your face . 19 it quickly . 20 you feel is the air .
( )1. A. if B. because C. when D. what
( )2. A. every B. either C. any D. all
( )3. A. drop B. lie C. get D. go
( )4. A. too B. also C. either D. yet
( )5. A. with B. by C. in D. around
( )6. A. need B. depend C. want D. like
( )7. A. have B. have no C. with D. without
( )8. A. some B. any C. no D. many
( )9. A. little B. a little C. few D. a few
( )10. A. about B. over C. than D. then
( )11. A. or B. and C. so D. but
( )12. A. sleep B. asleep C. in bed D. going to bed
( )13. A. little B. a little C. less D. more
( )14. A. look B. see C. get D. feel
( )15. A. moving B. standing C. stopping D. sleeping
( )16. A. is like B. likes C. calls D. is called
( )17. A. ask B. see C. make D. keep
( )18. A. in front of B. in the front of C. on top of D. at the back of
( )19. A. Read B. Look C. Open D. Close
( )20. A. That B. What C. How D. Who
【试题答案】
一.
(A)
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. A
(B)
1. ticket 2. than 3. usually 4. thought 5. woman
6. concert 7. invented 8. dangerous 9. feed 10. until
(C)
1. quickly 2. less 3. French 4. born 5. watching
(D)
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. D
7. A 8. D 9. D 10. B
二.
1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. C 6. C 7. C 8. D
9. D 10. C 11. B 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D 16. A
17. D 18. C 19. C 20. C 21. B 22. A 23. A 24. A
25. C 26. B 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. C 31. B 32. D
33. A 34. D 35. C 36. B 37. D 38. D 39. A 40. B
三.
1. radios 2. more careful 3. heavily 4. eighth 5. boating
6. less 7. teachers’ 8. players 9. drank 10. herself
四.
1. bright the sun 2. snowing hard 3. giving 4. have a visit to
5. do well in 6. famous 7. didn’t do ; any longer
8. not ask 9. do they 10. too to
五.
1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D
8. B 9. D 10. C 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. B
15. A 16. D 17. C 18. A 19. D 20. B
展开阅读全文