资源描述
广东省广州市第九十七中学 2022-2023 学年七年级上学期期
中英语试题
学校: 姓名: 班级: 考号:
一、语法选择
阅读下面这篇短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中选出最佳选项。
English is my favourite subject. I like English 1 . I think it’s 2 useful
and beautiful language. And it is important 3 English well.
4 language do people use most widely in the world? It’s English!
English is now an international language. There 5 many people in different
countries speaking English. If you want to communicate (沟通) or do business with them, you need to learn English. Nowadays, many reports, papers, and books are written in English. If you want to understand and use all the information, you 6 know English well.
English is 7 very helpful when you travel to other countries.
My sister is studying in the United States now. She often says it’s a good chance to have new experience in a foreign country. My dream is 8 abroad in the future, so I try
hard to learn English well.
No matter what we will do in the future, English is 9 an important language.
10 you agree with me?
1.A.songs and movie B.song and movies C.songs and movies
D.song and movie
2.A.a
B.an
C.the
D./
3.A.learn
B.to learning
C.to learn
D.learns
4.A.What
B.How
C.Whose
D.When
5.A.is
B.are
C.has
D.have
6.A.must
B.can
C.may
D.will
7.A.too
B.also
C.either
D.neither
8.A.study
B.studied
C.to study
D.studying
9.A.always
B.never
C.seldom
D.sometimes
10.A.Doing
B.Do
C.Does
D.Did
试卷第 8 页,共 8 页
Dear Jack,
Hi! I saw your blog 11 the Internet and I’d like to be your e-friend. My name is
Olivia. I’m 12 years old. I want to share something about me with you.
I usually 12 at school at 7:30 am. I like my classmates 13 they are
friendly to me. They always help me 14 my study.
My favourite subject is Music. I am good at 15 the piano. After school, I enjoy
making great music with my friends together.
Best wishes,
Olivia
11.A.for
B.to
C.on
D.in
12.A.get
B.reach
C.go
D.arrive
13.A.because
B.so
C.but
D.or
14.A.with
B.for
C.by
D.at
15.A.playing
B.play
C.plays
D.to play
二、完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的 A、B、C、D 项中,选出最佳选项。
Dear humans(人类),
My children, I once sent you many messages, but you never cared about them. So I’d like to write you a letter(信).
First, let me tell you more about our 16 . Besides you, my dear humans, I also
have many other children. Some of them fly in the sky, some of them swim in the 17
and some of them run in forests. Some of them are small and some of them are 18 .
They might be very 19 to you, or even live in your house. But there are also
others that maybe you will never meet. You 20 them home to be your pets, friends,
and helpers. You put them in zoos. You 21 them for their meat or parts of their
bodies. They bring you money and happiness. But they also bring you disease(疾病)and death(死亡).
I hope you can know that wild animals are not your 22 or clothes. They are, in
fact, your brothers and sisters.
Humans, you are smart and hard-working. But you are 23 me—my air, my
forest and my rivers. I 24 that one day you will have no place to live in.
So, humans, I hope you and all my other children can live 25 in my arms.
Yours,
Mother Earth
16.A.country
B.family
C.company
D.village
17.A.water
B.air
C.ground
D.mountain
18.A.cold
B.long
C.high
D.large
19.A.free
B.right
C.close
D.patient
20.A.sell
B.bring
C.help
D.meet
21.A.kill
B.protect
C.lose
D.throw
22.A.friends
B.brothers
C.food
D.energy
23.A.using
B.saving
C.making
D.polluting
24.A.find
B.worry
C.believe
D.hope
25.A.early
B.happily
C.quickly
D.tiredly
三、阅读单选
Are you bored with your daily life? Here are some things you should try before you are 18, because after that it’s too late.
Learn to swim
Seriously, this is so important that it can save your life. If you can’t swim well, you won’t be able to do water sports like water skiing, surfing and diving (潜水). Even taking a boat trip will be dangerous for you. Make sure you do it.
Try at least one kind of team sports
Being a good team player is an important skill ( 技能) in life. You can’t just think of yourself, but have to work well with other people. Other advantage ( 优 点) is that teams usually have a good social life, too—you’ll go to lots of parties and make many friends.
Collect something
One of the best hobbies for under 18 is collecting things. You could collect stamps, something like cinema tickets for the interesting films or emails from friends.
26. The most important reason for learning to swim is that .
A.you might feel well B.it can make you healthy
C.you might easily do lots of things D.it can save your life 27.”A good social life” in the passage means .
A. you’ll study in groups
B. you’ll go to parties and make many friends
C. you’ll work in the society
D. you’ll take part in many matches
28. The writer tells us that one of the best hobbies is to .
A. collect something B.do some water sportsC.reading books D.send emails to your friends
29. What kind of collection is NOT mentioned (提及) in the passage?
A. Stamps B.Cinema tickets C.Toys D.Emails.
30. The passage is mainly about before you are 18.
A. good habits to keep B.skills to have C.things to try D.sports to play
My name is Julie. I’m 14 years old. I live with my parents in a large flat. I like reading books and playing computer games. In the morning, I usually get up at 6: 20 a.m. and have breakfast at home. I go to school at 7: 00 a.m. Our classes begin at 7: 30. My favourite subjects are English, Art and Music. At 12:00 I have lunch at school. At lunchtime, I eat delicious food and chat with my friends. I usually have fish, an egg and some rice for lunch. In the afternoon, I have four classes, such as Music, Chinese, PE and English. I study hard and I want to be a computer programmer (程序员) when I grow up. After school, I walk home
because my home is near the school. My school is Shanghai Secondary School. I spend about
an hour a day doing my homework. I usually go to bed at 9 p.m. 31.Whom does Julie live with?
A.Brother. B.Sister. C.Parents. D.Grandma.
32. Which of the following does NOT Julie eat for lunch?
A. Noodles. B.Fish. C.Rice. D.Egg.
33. How does Julie go to school?
A. By car. B.By bike. C.By bus. D.On foot.
34. Julie spends about a day doing her homework.
A. two hours B.an hour C.half an hour D.three hours
35. From the passage, we can infer (推断) that .
A. Julie has lunch at home
B. Julie gets up at 7:00 a.m. in the morning
C. Julie lives in shanghai
D. Julie wants to be a teacher when she grows up
After shooting the suns in the sky, Houyi and his wife, Chang’e lived together on Earth. One day, Chang’e found herself getting old and she was sad. Houyi heard of a pill (丹 药). It could help people live forever, so he went to find the pill for his wife. He went to the Kunlun Mountains. A goddess (女神) gave him the pill. She told him if a person took the whole pill, he would fly to heaven, but if he cut the pill into two halves and shared it with another person, they could live forever. Also, they must take the pill on the fifteenth night of the eighth month.
Houyi went home. He and Chang’e decided to cut the pill and take it at the right time.
Three days before the full moon, Houyi went out and he told his wife he would come back that day. On the 15th of the eighth month, Chang’e waited and waited, but Houyi didn’t come back. She took the whole pill in a hurry (匆忙). Soon she felt her body becoming lighter and flying towards the sky. At that moment, Houyi arrived and saw Chang’e flying faster and
faster.
36. Why did Houyi want to find the pill?
A. Chang’e was ill. B.Houyi wanted to live long. C.Chang’e was afraid of getting old. D.Houyi was afraid of getting old.
37. How should a person take the pill?
A. Take a half to fly to Heaven. B.Take a half to live forever. C.Share it with others to fly to Heaven. D.Take it to live forever.
38. Houyi must take the pill .
A. three days before the full moon B.when the moon was full
C.after he shot the nine suns D.on the 15th night of the 8th month 39.Put the following sentences into correct order.
① Houyi went out three days before the full moon.
② He went to a Goddess in Kunlun for a pill.
③ Houyi arrived home and saw Chang’e flying away.
④ Houyi shot nine suns in the sky.
⑤ Chang’e took the whole pill.
A.②④①③⑤ B.④②①③⑤
C.④②①⑤③ D.②①③⑤④ 40.You can read the passage in .
A.a story book B.a science report C.a history book D.a geography book
四、阅读还原 5 选 5
In a pond, there lived many fish. They never listened to anyone. 41
He told the fish, "It could bring danger to your life if you never listen to others." 42
" It is that old duck, talking to himself again." they would say.
One afternoon, the duck was resting near a stone beside the pond, when two fishermen stopped there to drink water.
The fishermen saw that the pond had many fish." Look! This lake is full of fish," said one of them. 43 ."
The duck heard all this. When the fishermen left, he quickly went into the pond and said to the fish," You all have to leave this pond before morning. 44
But the fish just laughed and said." There have been many fishermen trying to catch us.
They never made it. 45 Don't worry about us, Mr. Duck."
The next morning, the fishermen came to the pond. Very soon, they caught all the fish.
The fish cried. "If only we had listened to Mr. Duck. Now we have to pay with our lives." A.But the fish never listened to him.
B. These two aren't going to catch us either.
C. Near this pond, there lived a kind old duck.
D. Let's come here tomorrow with our fishing net.
E. Those two fishermen will come here to catch you.
五、短文首字母填空
根据下列句子及所给单词的首字母写出所缺单词,并填写正确形式。(每空限填一词)。
In Beijing, there are many well-known tourist attractions. For example, the Great Wall is
one of the most famous places in the world. It is a good choice for those who love n 46
beauty. You can take as many photos as you can! I 47 you enjoy history, you can go
to the Forbidden City (紫禁城). There are lots of old b 48 . You can also learn
much about China’s t 49 culture ( 文化) in the Palace Museum. Besides
sightseeing places, you can try some delicious food such as Beijing ducks and other Beijing snacks. As for the weather in Beijing, it is a city w 50 four distinct ( 明显的)
seasons. All in all, Beijing is really a nice place to visit.
六、完成句子
51. 他们想去上海旅行。
They would like to Shanghai.
52. 你多久收到一次 Lily 的信?
do you Lily?
53. 他经常为穷人们提供很多食物。
He often the poor people a lot of food.
54. 广州有很多名胜古迹。
There a lot of in Guangzhou.
55. 在早上大声朗读英语是很有帮助的。
helpful English aloud in the morning.
七、讲稿
地球现状
人们每天捕捞很多鱼、往河里倒垃
圾
人们砍伐树木、为了获得能量燃烧东西
(自行补充 1-2 点)
应对
停止往河流里排放污水
56. 你们班召开一个关于环保为主题的班会,请你根据下面表格的内容提示,写一篇 70 字左右的发言稿(文章开头已给出),倡议大家保护环境,从我做起!
措施
多种树,并保护好它们
(自行补充 1-2 点)
Saving the Earth
Hello, everyone! As we know, our Earth is getting worse and worse.
参考答案:
1.C 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.B
【导语】本文讲述学习英语的重要性。
1.句意:我喜欢英文歌曲和电影。
songs and movie 歌曲和电影,错误表达;song and movies 错误表达;songs and movies 复数形式;song and movie 单数形式;根据 and 并列成分要一致的原则可知选项 A 和 B 为错误表达;空格前没有限定词,此处用复数名词表泛指。故选 C。2.句意:我认为这是一种有用而优美的语言。
不定冠词 a/an 表泛指,a 用在以辅音音素开头的单数可数名词或字母前,an 用在以元音音素开头的单数可数名词或字母前;定冠词 the 表特指;选项 D 为零冠词。此处用不定冠词表泛指“一种有用而优美的语言”,useful 以辅音音素开头,不定冠词用 a。故选 A。3.句意:学好英语很重要。
learn 学习,动词原形;to learning 介词+动名词;to learn 不定式;learns 一般现在时的单三形式。句子是“It’s +adj+ to do sth”意为“做某事是……”句式,应填不定式。故选 C。4.句意:世界上人们最广泛使用什么语言?
What 什么;How 怎样;Whose 谁的;When 何时。根据下文“It’s English!”可知此处是问“人们最广泛使用什么语言”。故选 A。
5.句意:在不同的国家有很多人说英语。
is/are 是 be 动词一般现在时形式,主语是单数名词或 he/she/it-is;复数名词或
we/you/they-are;has 有,一般现在时的单三形式;have 有,原形。句子是“There be…”句式, 谓语动词遵循就近原则,“many people”是复数名词,be 动词形式用 are。故选 B。 6.句意:如果你想理解和使用所有的信息,你必须精通英语。
must 必须;can 能;may 可以;will 将。根据上文“English is now an international language.” 英语现在是一种国际语言;可知此处指“如果要理解和使用所有的信息,必须精通英语”。故选 A。
7.句意:当你去其他国家旅行时,英语也很有帮助。
too 用于肯定向中,位于句末,与前面的内容用逗号隔开;also 用于肯定向中,位于助动词
答案第 8 页,共 8 页
之后,实义动词之前;either 常用于否定句中,放在句末;neither(二者)都不。句子是肯定句,排除 C 和 D;空格位于系表结构之间,用 also。故选 B。8.句意:我的梦想是将来出国留学,所以我努力学好英语。
study 学习,原形;studied 过去式;to study 不定式;studying 动名词。此处填不定式作表语。故选 C。
9.句意:无论我们将来做什么,英语始终是一门重要的语言。
always 总是;never 从不;seldom 很少;sometimes 有时。根据上文“英语现在是一种国际语言”可知此处指“英语始终是一门重要的语言”。故选 A。10.句意:你是否同意我的想法?
Doing 动名词;Do 原形;Does 单三形式;Did 过去式。句子是一般现在时的一般疑问句, 主语 you,助动词用 do。故选 B。
11.C 12.D 13.A 14.A 15.A
【导语】本文是 Olivia 写给 Jack 的一封信,Olivia 想成为 Jack 的网友,并向他介绍了自己的基本情况及兴趣爱好。
11. 句意:我在网上看到你的博客,我想成为你的网友。
for 为了;to 到;on 在……上;in 在……里。根据“blog”和“the Internet”可知,是在网络上的博客,on the Internet 表示“在网络上”,故选 C。
12. 句意:我通常早上 7 点 30 分到学校。
get 获得,到;reach 到达;go 去;arrive 到达。根据“at school”可知,是到达学校,arrive at+
地点,表示“到达某地”,故选 D。13.句意:我喜欢我的同学们,因为他们很友好。
because 因为;so 所以;but 但是;or 或者。根据“I like my classmates …they are friendly to me.”可知,是因为同学们友好,所以喜欢自己的同学们。此空应填表示因果关系的连词, because 符合语境,故选 A。
14. 句意:他们总是帮助我的学习。
with 和;for 为了;by 通过;at 在。根据“help me …my study”可知,help sb with sth 表达“帮助某人某事”,故选 A。
15. 句意:我擅长弹钢琴。
play 弹,拉,吹。根据“am good at”可知,be good at doing sth 表示“擅长做某事”,故选 A。
16.B 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.B 21.A 22.C 23.D 24.B 25.B
【导语】本文是地球写给人类的一封信,抱怨人类捕杀动物,污染环境的行为,希望人类能对动物友善,保护地球。
16. 句意:首先,让我告诉你更多关于我们的家庭。
country 国家;family 家庭;company 公司;village 乡村。根据“Besides you, my dear humans, I also have many other children.”可知此处是指家庭。故选 B。 17.句意:它们有的在天上飞,有的在水里游,有的在森林里跑。
water 水;air 空气,空中;ground 地面;mountain 大山。根据“some of them swim in the”可知,是在水里游。故选 A。
18.句意:它们中有些很小,有些很大。
cold 寒冷的;long 长的;high 高的;large 大的。根据“Some of them are small”可知,与 small
对应的,应是 large。故选 D。19.句意:它们可能和你很亲近,甚至住在你家里。
free 自由的;right 正确的;close 亲近的;patient 耐心的。根据“or even live in your house”可知,住在你家里,说明和你很亲近。故选 C。20.句意:你把它们带回家,让它们成为你的宠物、朋友和助手。
sell 卖;bring 带来;help 帮助;meet 遇见。根据“home to be your pets, friends, and helpers”可知,此处是指把它们带回家。故选 B。21.句意:你杀它们是为了它们的肉或它们身体的一部分。
kill 杀死;protect 保护;lose 失去;throw 扔。根据“for their meat or parts of their bodies”可知, 是指为了肉和身体而杀死它们。故选 A。22.句意:我希望你能知道,野生动物不是你的食物和衣服。
friends 朋友;brothers 兄弟;food 食物;energy 能量。根据“You ... them for their meat or parts of their bodies.”可知,此处是指把野生动物当作食物和衣服。故选 C。23.句意:但是你正在污染我——我的空气、我的森林和我的河流。
using 使用;saving 节约;making 制作;polluting 污染。根据“I ... that one day you will have no place to live in.”可知,此处是指人类在污染地球。故选 D。
24.句意:我担心有一天你会没有地方住。
find 找到;worry 担心;believe 相信;hope 希望。根据“But you are ... me—my air, my forest and my rivers.”可知,人类污染地球,因此担心有天没有地方住。故选 B。25.句意:所以,人类,我希望你和我其他所有的孩子都能在我的怀抱里幸福地生活。early 早地;ha
展开阅读全文