收藏 分销(赏)

【优化指导】(全国通用)2013高考英语总复习-课时作业30-新人教版.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:5961338 上传时间:2024-11-24 格式:DOC 页数:8 大小:137KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
【优化指导】(全国通用)2013高考英语总复习-课时作业30-新人教版.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共8页
【优化指导】(全国通用)2013高考英语总复习-课时作业30-新人教版.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共8页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
【优化指导】(新课标全国)2013高考英语总复习 课时作业30 Unit5选修6 一、单项填空 1.The boss wanted an assistant with______knowledge of French and ______ work experience. A.the;a          B.不填;the C.a;不填 D.the;不填 解析:考查冠词。句意:老板想聘请一个懂法语,并且有工作经验的助理。第一个空考查固定搭配a knowledge of“有某一方面的知识”;第二个空experience表示“经验”时是不可数名词,故不用冠词。 答案:C 2.—You know their talk?Where did you hide yourself at that time? —It was behind that tree ________ I could hear their talk clearly. A.in which B.that C.from where D.which 解析:考查定语从句与强调句的辨析。答语部分为省略了“that I hid myself at that time”的强调句。tree之后是from where(from behind the tree)引导的定语从句。 答案:C 3.—Oh dear!I’ve just broken a window. —______.It can’t be helped. A.Never mind B.All right C.That’s fine D.Not at all 解析:此处表示安慰,句子意思:不要紧(Never mind),已经没法了。注意Never mind.表示两个意思:①Don’t worry;②It doesn’t matter.。 答案:A 4.The early 2000’s ______ the greater improvement in the living standard of Chinese peasants. A.took B.made C.saw D.brought 解析:考查动词词义辨析。动词see常用“时间或地点”作主语,表示“经历,见证,(某时或某地)有……发生”。句意:二十一世纪初中国农民的生活水平有了更大的提高。 答案:C 5.Your sister must have been enjoying herself in Beijing,or she ______ so long. A.can’t have stayed B.wouldn’t have stayed C.needn’t have stayed D.couldn’t stay 6.______ you don’t know her telephone number,you ought to try to contact her and tell her the truth. A.In case B.Now that C.Even if D.As long as 解析:考查连词。even if“即使”。句意:即使你不知道他的电话号码,你也应该尽力和他取得联系,告诉他真相。in case“以防”;now that“既然”;as long as“只要”。 答案:C 7.They are against the proposal,for it ______ too much farmland. A.puts up B.takes up C.gives up D.makes up 解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们反对这项提议,因为它占用太多的耕地。take up“占据,占用,从事”,符合语境。 答案:B 8.There are so many the latest fashion in clothes on sale in this supermarket that I can’t make up my mind ______ to buy. A.what B.which C.how D.where 解析:考查疑问词的选用。给定范围用which,没有给定范围用what,本题已给了范围“在这个超市中”,因此选B项。此处考查疑问词加不定式结构。 答案:B 9.In order to stop poverty,the World Bank has changed its______to providing technical assistance and long­term loans for developing countries. A.management B.relation C.protection D.focus 解析:考查名词辨析。句意:为了终止贫困,世界银行已将其工作中心转移到为发展中国家提供技术援助和长期贷款。用focus表示“(兴趣,活动等的)中心焦点”。 答案:D 10.I haven’t make ______ clear when and where the meeting will be held. A.this B.that C.it D.these 解析:考查代词的用法。从句子结构看,空格处缺少形式宾语,when and where the meeting will be held是真正的宾语。在英语中形式宾语和形式主语只能用it。 答案:C 11.All considered,the enterpriser decided he couldn’t run the ______ of handing over the business to his unreliable son. A.risk B.danger C.opportunity D.chance 解析:考查名词辨析。run the risk of doing sth.是固定搭配,意为“冒险做某事”。句意:周密考虑之后,那个企业家决定不能冒险把企业交到他那个不可靠的儿子手里。 答案:A 12.There is a feeling______me______we’ll never know how on earth the phenomenon arise—not ever. A.in;that B.on;which C.for;for which D.by;what 解析:考查介词和同位语从句。在某人身上用介词in;that引导的从句是同位语从句,修饰先行词feeling。句意:我有一种感觉,我们会弄清楚那个现象到底是如何产生的,不会太久的。 答案:A 13.Do you enjoy listening to MP4 players?I find they are often ______ or better than an actual performance. A.as good as B.as good C.as well as D.good as 解析:考查二者比较。as good as意为“跟……一样好”。句意:你喜欢听MP4播放器吗?我发现它们常常和原声唱效果一样好,或者更好一些。 答案:A 14.Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs,though written more than a century ago,still ______ children all around the world. A.adapts to B.attends to C.adjusts to D.appeals to 解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:《白雪公主和七个小矮人》一书虽然是一百多年前写的,但仍然深受全世界孩子们的喜爱。appeal to“投合……心意,对……有吸引力”,符合语境。adapt to“适应”;attend to“照顾”;adjust to“适应”。 答案:D 15.—How long do you think your close friend will stay here? —______ Christmas holidays,I suppose. A.For B.During C.On D.In 解析:考查介词的用法辨析。回答how long应用for短语,for Christmas holidays意为“(在这儿)过圣诞节”,即要待到圣诞节后。“in+一段时间”通常回答how soon。 答案:A 二、阅读理解 A The more advanced degrees a person has,the lower their blood pressure is,a study published online has found.An analysis of about 4,000 patient records from the 30­year Framingham Offspring Study found that,only considering time,women with 17 years or more of education,a master’s or doctor’s degree(硕士或博士学位),had systolic blood pressure readings(心脏收缩压读数)3.26 mmHg lower than females who stopped study from high school.Men who got a master’s or doctor’s degree had systolic blood pressure readings that were 2.26 mmHg lower than males who did not finish high school.The study,published online in the journal BMC Public Health,says. It was also seen,although the degree was lighter,in men and women who got bachelor’s degrees at university but did not continue further education.They showed greater blood pressure benefits than high school drop­outs but lesser benefits than holders of master’s or doctor’s degrees,the study found.Even after considering influences such as smoking,drinking and overweight,the benefits continued to exist,although at a lower level. The study could help explain the widely documented relation in developed countries between education and lower risk of heart disease,said lead author Eric Locks,an assistant professor of public health at Brown University in Rhode Island.Blood pressure is“one of the biological bases of heart disease,”said Locks,asking policy­makers who want to improve public health to think about improving access to education. Diastolic hypertension(舒张性高血压)is much less common than systolic hypertension,and systolic blood pressure contributes more to the global disease burden(全球健康风险)leading to hypertension than diastolic blood pressure,so the study focused on systolic blood pressure over diastolic blood pressure. 这是一份很有意思的研究,学历越高血压就越低。也许高学历有助于降低血压。 1.The underlined word“It”in Para.2 refers to “______”. A.the same desire of men and women B.the lower systolic blood pressure reading C.the relationship between education and blood pressure D.the difference between bachelors and high school dropouts 解析:指代判断题。根据后文“...although the degree was lighter,in men and women who got bachelor’s degrees at university but did not continue further education.They showed greater blood pressure benefits than high school drop­outs but lesser benefits than holders of master’s or doctor’s degrees,the study found.”可知,研究显示,获得学士学位后没有继续深造的人相对于高中毕业的人,学位给他们血压带来更多的好处;但相对于硕士或者博士学位的人们,好处更少。由此说明,学位越高,血压受到的影响越大;根据“also”一词可知,“It”指代学历和血压之间的关系。 答案:C 2.For heart patients,further education is ______. A.beneficial         B.harmful C.useless D.necessary 解析:推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The study could help explain the widely documented relation in developed countries between education and lower risk of heart disease...”可知,教育可以降低患心脏疾病的风险;结合后文“...asking policy­makers who want to improve public health to think about improving access to education.”可知,劳克斯督促那些想要改善公共健康的决策者们考虑增加受教育的机会。由此可推知,对于心脏病患者来说,进修教育是有益的。 答案:A 3.What’s the function of the last paragraph? A.It makes a summary of the passage. B.It introduces a new topic for the following paragraphs. C.It compares systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure. D.It explains the reason why systolic blood pressure was the subject of the study. 解析:推理判断题。由于舒张性高血压远不如收缩性高血压常见,并且全球健康风险中的高血压大多由收缩压导致,故这项研究着重研究了收缩压而不是舒张压。因此,最后一段起到了解释说明的作用。 答案:D 4.Which one can be the best title for the passage? A.What’s the main cause of low blood pressure? B.Education changes blood pressure of educated people C.Advanced degrees are linked to lower blood pressure D.New research found effective methods to cure hypertension 解析:标题判断题。本文说明了学历越高血压越低。故“Advanced degrees are linked to lower blood pressure”最宜作本文标题。 答案:C B A Hong Kong airline is making its cabin crew(客舱机组成员)take kung fu lessons to help them deal with passengers who are drunk or rude to them. The Hong Kong Airline said,“All staff have been invited to receive training in wing chun—a form of popular kung fu used in close­range fights—but it is only a must for the cabin crew.Other members don’t have to learn it if not interested.” The airline had around three incidents involving rude passengers every week,said General Manager Eva Chan. Two weeks ago a crew member had to put her martial art(武术)training into practice on a flight from Beijing to Hong Kong. “One of the passengers was sick but he was drunk.The crew member took care of him and she realized her fitness was helping her,especially because the guy was quite heavy,”Chan told the newspaper.“Normally,a female cabin crew can’t handle a fat guy,especially if he’s drunk,but because of the training,she can handle him quite easily.” New worker Lumpy Tang,22,said she never imagined kung fu would be part of the job.“We were surprised in the beginning,but after a few lessons we really liked wing chun,”Tang said.“You cannot predict what will happen on the plane,so wing chun is good because it’s so fast.I feel safer because I can defend myself and I’m really happy to be one of the first cabin crew to learn wing chun in the world.” Wing chun instructor Katherine Cheung said the martial art was ideal for the airline crew.“Wing chun can be used in small spaces so it’s suitable for an airplane,”Cheung said.“It’s easy to learn but difficult to master.” 香港一家航空公司为客舱机组人员开设功夫培训课程,学习咏春拳,以应对旅途中醉酒或粗鲁的乘客。 5.Why did the airline ask its cabin crew to learn wing chun? ①To stay healthy. ②To protect themselves. ③To help drunk passengers. ④To protect passengers. A.①④ B.①③ C.②③ D.②④ 6.The airline chose wing chun for its cabin crew because______. A.this kung fu is more suitable for the female to learn B.this kung fu is the world’s fastest and most popular martial art C.this kung fu doesn’t take learners much time to learn and master D.this kung fu brings obvious advantages during a fight in narrow spaces 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段“wing chun—a form of popular kung fu used in close­range fights”和最后一段“Wing chun can be used in small spaces so it’s suitable for an airplane”可知,咏春拳在近距离对抗中优势大,适合在像飞机上这样的狭窄空间里使用。因此该航空公司为客舱机组人员开设咏春拳学习课程。 答案:D 7.At present,Lumpy Tang’s attitude to the wing chun training is ______. A.supportive B.surprised C.confused D.critical 解析:推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“‘We were surprised in the beginning,but after a few lessons we really liked wing chun,’Tang said.”可知,到机场上班要接受武术训练起初让唐女士感到意外,上完几节武术课之后,她开始喜欢上了咏春拳。因此可以推知,她现在对乘务人员接受功夫训练是持支持态度的。 答案:A 8.The passage is most probably ______. A.a want ad B.a news story C.a research report D.an official document 8
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 小学其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服