收藏 分销(赏)

2021年12月电大天堂统考大学英语B模拟题9(试卷版).doc

上传人:a199****6536 文档编号:5687045 上传时间:2024-11-15 格式:DOC 页数:8 大小:33KB 下载积分:6 金币
下载 相关 举报
2021年12月电大天堂统考大学英语B模拟题9(试卷版).doc_第1页
第1页 / 共8页
2021年12月电大天堂统考大学英语B模拟题9(试卷版).doc_第2页
第2页 / 共8页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
12月电大天堂统考大学英语B模仿题9(试卷版) 注:总共33套,其她可以去电大天堂下载 一、交际英语 1、-I'm sorry. Bob is not in his office. -_________? A:Can you take a message for me B:Are you sure for that C:Would you like to leave a message D:Can you phone me-I haven't seen Belly for 10 years. 答案: A 2、I'll be away on a business trip. Would you mind looking at my cat? Not at all. ____________. A:I have no time B:I'd rather not C:You can leave D:I'd be happy to 答案: D 3、- Can I ask you a few questions? - _________ A:What do you do? B:It's a good idea. C:No,thanks. D:Certainly. 答案: D 4、- Who's speaking? - This is Tom . A:speaks B:spoken C:speaking D:saying 答案: C 5、- Thanks for your help. - __________ A:My pleasure. B:Never mind. C:Quite right. D:Don't thank me. 答案: A 二、阅读理解 1、In 1933 an unknown American called Clarence Nash went to see the filmmaker Walt Disney. He had an unusual voice and he wanted to work in Disney's cartoon(动画片) film for children. When Walt Disney heard Nash's voice,he said,"Stop!That's our duck!" The duck was the now-famous Donald Duck,who first appeared in 1934 in the film The Wise Little Hen. Donald lived in an old houseboat and wore his sailor jacket and hat. Later that year he became a star after an eight-minute Mickey Mouse film. The cinema audience liked him because he was lazy and greedy,and because he lost his temper very quickly. And they loved his voice when he became angry with Mickey's eight nephews. Soon Donald was more popular than Mickey Mouse himself,probably because he wasn't a goody-goody like Mickey. In the 1930s,40s and 50s Donald and his friends Mickey,Goofy and Pluto made hundreds of Disney cartoons. He also made educational films about the place of the USA in the world and safety in the home. Then in 1966 Donald Duck and his voice disappeared---there were no more new cartoons. Clarence Nash died in February,1985. But today's children can still see the old cartoons on television and hear that famous voice. (1)、Walt Disney made Donald Duck film. A:T B:F 答案: A (2)、The first Donald Duck film was made in 1934. A:T B:F 答案: A (3)、Clarence Nash was a film-maker. A:T B:F 答案: B (4)、The underlined word "audience" in the second paragraph means readers. A:T B:F 答案: B (5)、The underlined word "goody-goody" in the second paragraph means a person who likes to appear to be faultless in behavior. A:T B:F 答案: A 2、It has been reported that in colleges across the United States,the daytime serial drama known as the soap opera has suddenly become "in". Between the hours of 11 a.m. and 4:30 pm,college television lounges are filled with soap opera fans who can't wait to see the next episode in the lives of their favorite characters. Actually,soaps are more than a college favorite;they're a youth favorite. When school is out,high-school students are in front of their TV sets. One young working woman admitted that she turned down a higher paying job rather than give up watching her favorite serials. During the 1960's,it was uncommon for young people to watch soap operas. The mood of the sixties was very different from now. It was a time of seriousness,and talk was about social issues of great importance. Now,seriousness has been replaced by fun. Young people want to be happy. It may seem strange that they should turn to soap opera,which is known for showing trouble in people's lives. But soap opera is enjoyment. Young people can identify with the soap opera character,who,like the college-age viewer,is looking for happy love,and probably not finding it. And soap opera gives young people a chance to feel close to people without having to bear any responsibility for their problems. (1)、What is soap opera? A:Plays based on science fiction stories. B:Plays based on non-fiction stories. C:The daytime serial dramas on TV. D:Popular documentary films on TV. 答案: C (2)、What can be the best title of the passage? A:College student viewers. B:Favorite TV serials. C:Soap opera fans. D:College-age viewers. 答案: C (3)、Which is NOT the reason why the soap opera has suddenly become "in" among American young people ? A:Because the viewers want to be happy and to enjoy themselves. B:Because the soap opera makes young people feel close to their people. C:Because the viewers can find themselves in the soap opera characters. D:Because the young people have to bear the responsibilities for their troubles. 答案: D (4)、What can we learn from the passage?_________ A:College students like soap operas more than any other social groups. B:Young people of sixties liked soap operas more than people today. C:young viewers have turned themselves from the seriousness of sixties to enjoyment now. D:The young as a whole are trying to look for happy love but in vain. 答案: C (5)、What message does the author want to convey to us?_________ A:The people's favorites to drama works have been changed for a long time. B:The people's favorites to drama works change along with the times. C:The people's favorites to drama works is changed by the soap opera. D:The people's favorites have changed the drama works. 答案: B 三、词汇与语法 1、I didn't know what to do,but then an idea suddenly ________ to me. A:appeared B:happened C:occurred D:emerged 答案: C 2、After walking hurriedly for half an hour,I wanted to drink _______. A:something cold B:cold something C:something with cold D:something to be cold 答案: A 3、- It's a good idea. But who's going to_________ the plan?- I think John and Peter will. A:carry out B:get through C:take in D:set aside 答案: A 4、On ________ side of the street there are some trees. A:both B:either C:every D:all 答案: B 5、A police officer claimed he had attempted to ____ paying his fare. A:avoid B:reject C:refuse D:neglect 答案: A 四、完型填空 Mumu is a Chinese boy. But now he___1__in the UK. He lives and ___2__ with Mr and Mrs Green in London. They are very nice to him. But they like different food. For breakfast,Mr and Mrs Green would like milk,eggs and some vegetables,sometimes they have fruits. Mumu would like milk and eggs,but he wouldn't like vegetables at the breakfast time. Lunch is at one ___3___. Mr and Mrs Green usually have large hamburgers. Mumu doesn't like them. He thinks they're ___4___. He would like some rice. After that,he'd like some fruits. ___5___ Mr and Mrs Green usually have afternoon tea. For dinner,Mr and Mrs Green have soup,beef,vegetables and fruit. Mumu wouldn't like any beef,he'd like some noodles. (1)、 A:eats B:is C:But D:o'clock E:bad 答案: B (2)、 A:eats B:is C:But D:o'clock E:bad 答案: A (3)、 A:eats B:is C:But D:o'clock E:bad 答案: D (4)、 A:eats B:is C:But D:o'clock E:bad 答案: E (5)、 A:eats B:is C:But D:o'clock E:bad 答案: C 五、英译汉 (1)、The most common samples of inorganic materials are the gases of the atmosphere,water,rocks,etc. (2)、It is known to all that exercises are good for health. (3)、We should make best use of time. (4)、I read the local newspapers with great interest every evening. 注:详细英译汉可以联系电大天堂统考版主,有完整真题库完整翻译,考试直接考原题 六、写作 Instructions:建议你在30分钟内,依照下面所给题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词短文。 1.电视长处; 2.电视缺陷。 Television 注:详细作文可以联系电大天堂统考版主,有完整万能模板,考试通用
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 远程教育/电大

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服