资源描述
2019年河北省初中毕业生升学文化课考试
英语试卷
卷I (选择题,共75分)
听力部分(第一节)
Ⅰ听句子,选出句子中所包含的信息(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分。)
1.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. mark B. park C. bank
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
2.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. new leaves B. white lies C. straight lines
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
3.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. take a lift B. cross street C. accept a gift
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
4.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. They are having a class
B. They are taking a break.
C. They are answering questions.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
5.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. Judy has been to the bookstore.
B. Judy will be taken to the bookstore
C. Judy is on the way to the bookstore.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
Ⅱ 听句子,选出该句的最佳答语(共5小题,每小题1分,计5分。)
6.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. That’s early B. That’s all right C. That’s fun.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
7.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. Jack is out B. Here is Jack C. This is Jack
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
8.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yes, it’s quite near B. Sorry,I’m not sure C. OK,you can’t miss it.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
9.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. Great idea! B. Me, too. C. Well done
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
10.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
A. Well , I hope so B. Sure, I will C. Oh, I forgot it
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
Ⅲ听对话和问题,选择正确答案(共8小题,每小题1分,计8分。)
11.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
What are they going to do?
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
12.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
Where are they talking?
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
13.【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
What did the man do on Saturday?
A. He did some shopping. B. He made a birthday cake. C. He had a birthday party.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】此题为听力题,解析略。
听对话和问题,选择正确答案。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
14. What does the man worry about?
A. Jane may catch a cold B. Jane’s hair will be wet. C. No one cares about Jane
15. What is Jane going to do?
A. Wash her hair. B. Take a shower. C. Have a meeting
【答案】14. A 15. C
【解析】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【14题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【15题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
听对话和问题,选择正确答案。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
16. How does Lily feel on the first day of school?
A. Nervous. B. tired. C. Happy.
17. What is the teacher like?
A. Talk a lot in class. B. Give less homework. C. Know the students well.
18. What is Lily afraid of?
A. Talking in public. B. Taking a PE lesson. C. Shaking hands with others.
【答案】16. A 17. B 18. A
【解析】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【16题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【17题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【18题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
IV听短文和问题,选择正确答案(共7小题,每小题1分,计7分。)
听短文和问题,选择正确答案。【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
19. Who is the email written to?
A. Bob. B. Jenny. C. Tom.
20. When was the library built?
A. 40 years ago. B. 140 years ago. C. 240 years ago
21. Where does Bob ask Jenny and Tom to go?
A. To the library B. To another city C. To the Children's Center.
【答案】19. B 20. C 21. C
【解析】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【19题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【20题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【21题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
听短文和问题,选择正确答案【此处有音频,请去附件查看】
22. What kind of bike will the speaker sell?
A. New. B. Old. C. Big.
23. How much does he want for the bike?
A. 300 dollars. B. 180 dollars. C. 120 dollars
24. What color is the bike?
A. Blue. B. Red. C. Black.
25. What time can Michael come to try the bike?
A. At 6:30 p.m B. At 7:00 p.m. C. At 7:30 p.m.
【答案】22. B 23. C 24. A 25. C
【解析】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【22题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【23题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【24题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
【25题详解】
此题为听力题,解析略。
笔试部分
V. 单项选择(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
26.---My ruler is broken. Can I borrow_________? ---Of course. Here it is.
A. his B. hers C. mine D. yours
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我的尺子坏了,我能借你的吗?——当然,给你。根据My ruler is broken. Can I borrow和Of course. Here it is.可知是能借你的吗;his他的(形容词/名词性物主代词); hers她的 (名词性物主代词);mine我的(名词性物主代词);yours你的(名词性物主代词);故选D。
27.I like this song. It’s by one of my favorite_________.
A. singers B. dancers C. painters D. writers
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我喜欢这首歌,它是我最喜欢的歌手之一唱的。根据I like this song.可知是最喜欢的歌手唱的;singers歌手, dancers舞蹈家, painters画家, writers作家;故选A。
28.This story is_________ simple English. My little sister can read it.
A. for B. in C. with D. by
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个故事是用简单的英语写的,我妹妹能读它。for为了, in在……里面,用;with有,用; by被;根据My little sister can read it.可知是用简单的英语,in用,指用什么语言;with用,指用什么工具;故选B。
29.The High Speed Rail is amazing. It makes travel_________.
A. easier B. harder C. higher D. slower
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:高铁很让人惊讶,它使旅行更容易。根据The High Speed Rail is amazing.可知是让旅行更容易;easier更容易, harder更难, higher更高,slower更慢;故选A。
30.It_________. Please take an umbrella with you, Annie.
A. rains B. is raining C. rained D. was raining
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:天在下雨,请带把伞,安妮。根据Please take an umbrella with you, Annie.可知是在下雨,所以用现在进行时态;rains一般现在时态的结构,is raining现在进行时态的结构, rained一般过去时态的结构;was raining过去进行时态的结构;故选B。
31.On the first day of Chinese New Year, we_________ new clothes and visit people.
A. pick up B. put on C. take off D. throw away
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在中国新年的第一天,我们穿上新衣服走亲访友。根据中国新年习俗,可知是新年穿新衣服;pick up捡起,put on穿上,take off脱下,throw away扔掉;故选B。
32.These cakes_________ with chocolate. Have one, please.
A. fill B. filled C. are filled D. were filled
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这些蛋糕满满的巧克力,吃一个。根据cakes 和fill之间是被动关系,所以用被动语态,结构是be+过去分词;be filled with用……填满,根据句意可知是一般现在时态;故选C。
【点睛】各种时态的被动语态。1)一般现在时态的被动语态结构是 am /is are+done,例如:I am asked to study hard by my mother. 2)一般过去时态的被动语态结构是were/was+done,例如:A new shop was built last year. 3) 现在完成时态的被动语态结构是have/has been+done 例如:This book has been translated into Chinese. 4) 一般将来时态的被动语态结构是will be+ done, 例如:Many trees will be planted next year. 5)现在进行时态的被动语态结构是am/is/are+being+done, 例如:My bike is being repaired by Tom now.
33.He_________ me his name, but I can’t remember it now.
A. tells B. will tell C. told D. is telling
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:他告诉过我他的名字,但是现在我不记得了。根据but I can’t remember it now可知是过去告诉过我,所以用一般过去时态;tells一般现在时态的结构, will tell一般将来时态的结构,told一般过去时态的结构,is telling现在进行时态的结构;故选C。
34.Sorry, I didn’t see you, because I_________ a picture.
A. draw B. drew C. was drawing D. have drawn
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:对不起,我没看见你,因为我在画画。根据I didn’t see you可知是过去那个时候在画画,所以用过去进行时态;draw一般现在时态的结构,drew一般过去时态的结构, was drawing过去进行时态的结构,have drawn现在完成时态的结构;故选C。
35.Ken was_________ late for school. The bell rang right after he entered the classroom.
A. still B. always C. already D. almost
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:Ken几乎迟到了,他进教室后铃正好响了。根据The bell rang right after he entered the classroom.可知是几乎要迟到了;still仍然,依旧,always总是,already已经,almost几乎;故选D。
VI.完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I have invented robots which improve the work of cars. My love of making things began___36___I was a kid. I really became excited about inventing after I learned about Thomas Edison.
One day in fourth grade, our___37___gave us a project in class. We had to write to a company and learn about the products. I thought and thought. ___38___I chose the Thomas A. Edison Company. Soon after, the company sent me a book about the life of Thomas Edison. How I enjoyed reading and re-reading about his ___39___! I like the recorded sound and the electric light most. The inventions were clearly printed on my brain.
My dad noticed my interest in inventing and___40___me. He showed me how to turn my ideas into plans and then into new things. Once, I surprised my dad___41___a model plane I made. Later, we found a___42___model plane in a store. I learned that different inventors often invent similar things. It is not unusual for this to happen. I also learned that not all great ideas___43___. Failure is a common part of the inventing.
As my father and I worked together, I began to realize that my dad was quite an inventor himself. He was always___44___a better way to do a simple job. His guiding hands, together with my___45___ in inventing, led me to become an engineer and an inventor. Of course, I also thank Thomas Edison. He is my hero.
36. A. before B. after C. when D. until
37. A. parent B. teacher C. inventor D. engineer
38. A. Easily B. Finally C. Safely D. Quickly
39. A. lights B. projects C. suggestions D. inventions
40. A. mistook B. refused C. chose D. encouraged
41. A. with B. about C. into D. from
42. A. different B. similar C. large D. small
43. A. work B. fail C. come D. end
44. A. looking at B. looking for C. looking after D. looking through
45. A. habit B. story C. interest D. plan
【答案】36. C 37. B 38. B 39. D 40. D 41. A 42. B 43. A 44. B 45. C
【解析】
【分析】
文章讲述了作者从对发明感兴趣,到最终获得成功的励志故事。作者在四年级时读了一篇关于爱迪生的故事,便开始对发明感兴趣,他爸爸注意到这一点,并教他将想法付诸行动,在他和爸爸一起致力于发明时,他发现爸爸从不言弃,这种精神对他有很大的影响,最终他成了一名工程师。
【36题详解】
句意:当我是个孩子时,我开始喜欢发明东西。考查连词。根据My love of making things began和I was a kid.之间的关系,可知是当我是个孩子时;before在……之前; after在……之后,when 当……时候,until直到;故选C。
【37题详解】
句意:我们的老师在课堂上给我们一个话题。考查名词辨析和语境。根据One day in fourth grade,和in class.可知是老师;parent 父母,teacher老师,inventor发明家,engineer工程师;故选B。
【38题详解】
句意:最后我选择了爱迪生的公司。考查副词和语境。根据I thought and thought.可知是最后,选择了爱迪生的公司;Easily容易地,Finally最后,Safely安全地,Quickly快地;故选B。
【39题详解】
句意:反复读他的发明。考查名词辨析和语境。根据I like the recorded sound and the electric light most. The inventions were clearly printed on my brain.可知是反复读他的发明;lights灯,projects主题,suggestions 建议,inventions发明;故选D。
【40题详解】
句意:我爸爸注意到我对发明感兴趣,就鼓励我。考查动词辨析和语境。根据He showed me how to turn my ideas into plans and then into new things.和语境,可知是鼓励我;mistook错误,refused拒绝,chose选择,encouraged鼓励;故选D。
【41题详解】
句意:我做的一个飞机模型使我爸爸感到惊讶。根据surprise sb with sth 用……让某人吃惊;with用,about关于,into到里面,from从;故选A。
【42题详解】
句意:我们在一家商店发现了一个类似的飞机模型。考查形容词辨析和语境。different 不同的,similar 相似的,large大的, small小的;根据I learned that different inventors often invent similar things.可知是相似的飞机模型;故选B。
【43题详解】
句意:我也了解到不是所有伟大想法都成为现实。考查动词辨析和语境。根据Failure is a common part of the inventing.和语境,可知是不是所有伟大的想法都成为现实;work产生效果,fail失败,come来,end结束;故选A。
【44题详解】
句意:他总是寻找一个更好的方法来做简单的工作。考查动词短语和语境。根据I began to realize that my dad was quite an inventor himself.和a better way to do a simple job可知是寻找一个更好的方法;looking at看,looking for寻找,looking after照顾,looking through浏览;故选B。
【45题详解】
句意:在他的引领下以及我对发明的兴趣,让我成为了一名工程师和发明家。考查名词辨析和语境。根据My love of making things和one’s interest in某人在……上的兴趣;habit习惯,story故事,interest兴趣,plan计划;故选C。
【点睛】根据前后文的语境,结合时态,语态,词性,短语,句型,词义辨析和主谓一致,选出正确的选项。例如:小题7 句意:我们在一家商店发现了一个类似的飞机模型。考查形容词辨析和语境。different 不同的,similar 相似的,large大的, small小的;根据I learned that different inventors often invent similar things.可知是相似的飞机模型;故选B。
VII.阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
Your English teacher has introduced a play to your class. Read the play.
Characters: Benny, student, 14 years old
Peter, students, 15 years old
Susie, student, 14 years old
Grace, student, 14 years old
Time: One Sunday afternoon in autumn
Place: Sunny Park
(The four teenagers have just finished the picnic. They are tidying up.)
Benny: Wow! That was a great picnic. I’m so full that I can hardly move.
Grace: That’s no excuse for not tidying up, Benny. Come over here and help me pack up the leftover food. Peter, can you put out the fire, please? And clean up the plate.
Peter: (Speaking unhappily to himself) How can I always get the dirty and difficult jobs?
It’s not fair.
(Peter throws a bit of water on the fire. Then he picks up the ashes (灰烬) with an old newspaper and wants to throw them into the long grass. )
Susie: (Sounding surprised) What are you doing , Peter? That’s d…
Peter: Whoops…the newspaper has caught fire.
Susie: And the grass… Benny, Grace, help! Help!
(Benny and Grace come over quickly. They help put out the fire completely.)
Peter: Oh, no. What have I done?
Grace: You know that we should do everything carefully, don’t you?
Peter: (With his head in his hands) Yes. What have I done? What have I done?
46. How does Peter feel about his job?
A. Clean an easy B. Dirty and difficult
C. Great and interesting D. Noisy and harmful
47. What word do you think Susie would say in the sentence “That’s d…”?
A. dirty B. difficult C. delicious D. dangerous
48. Which of the following sentences is true?
A. There are five people in the play. B. Peter’s carelessness causes the fire.
C. They have a picnic in the morning D. Benny refuses to help others tidy up.
【答案】46. B 47. D 48. B
【解析】
这是四个学吃完野餐后,他们在整理的时候一组对话。Grace让Peter把火扑灭,然后刷餐具,Peter在火上泼了一点水,然后把灰烬放到一张旧报纸上扔到草丛里。Susie看到草着火了,喊Benny和 Grace来帮忙扑灭了火,Peter对自己做的事情很懊悔。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据How can I always get the dirty and difficult jobs?可知他认为这个工作又脏又累;故选B。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据Peter: Whoops…the newspaper has caught fire.报纸着火了,和Susie: And the grass… Benny, Grace, help! Help! 草……,Benny, Grace快来帮忙,可知是草着火了,所以应该是危险的;dirty 脏的, difficult困难的,delicious美味的, dangerous危险的;故选D。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据Benny, Peter,Benny和 Grace可知有4个人,There are five people in the play.在这个话剧中有5个人,所以A不对;根据Peter throws a bit of water on the fire. Then he picks up the ashes (灰烬) with an old newspaper and wants to throw them into the long grass. 和Peter: Whoops…the newspaper has caught fire.Susie: And the grass… Benny, Grace, help! Help! 可知是Pete的粗心引起了火灾,Peter’s carelessness causes the fire.Pete的粗心引起了火灾,所以B对;根据Time: One Sunday afternoon in autumn可知是下午, They have a picnic in the morning他们在上午吃野餐,所以C不对;根据 That’s no excuse for not tidying up, Benny. Come over here and help me pack up the leftover food. 可知文章没有提到Benny不干活,Benny refuses to help others tidy up. Benny拒绝帮助别人收拾,所以D不对;故选B。
B
Tony, a nine-year-old kid, is sitting at his desk when suddenly he wets(尿湿) his pants. He thinks his heart is going to stop because he can’t possibly know how this has happened. It has never happened before. He knows the after-effect (后果)—When the boys find out, he will never hear the end of it. When the girls find out, they’ll never speak to him again as long as he lives.
Tony puts his head down and say to himself, “Oh, no. What can I do? I need help now!”
He looks up and notices the teacher coming, with a look in her eyes that says he has been discovered.
As the teacher is walking to him a classmate named Emily is carrying a glass that is full of water. Emily falls down in front of the teacher and drops the glass of water in Tony’s pants. Tony seems to be angry, but all the while he is saying to himself, “Thank you, dear! Thank you , dear!”
Now all of a sudden, instead of being the person that everyone laughs at, Tony is the person of sympathy (同情). The person that everyone laughs at should be him, but now it is Emily.
She tries to help, but they tell her, “You’ve done enough, you stupid!”
At the end of the day, as they were waiting for the bus, Tony walks over to Emily and says in a low voice , “ You did that on purpose, didn’t you ?”
Emily says back in a quiet voice, “I wet my pants ,too.”
49. What does Tony think the other boys will do if they find out the fact?
A. They’ll all laugh at him. B. They’ll tell the teacher about it.
C. They’ll try to help him. D. They’ll never speak to him again.
50. Which is right according to the passage?
A. Emily drops the water on purpose. B. Tony is really angry with Emily.
C. Tony and Emily don’t go home by bus. D. Tony and Emily aren’t classmates.
51. We know that Emily is a_________ girl from the passage?
A. careless and lazy B. quiet and bright
C. stupid and helpless D. kind and smart.
【答案】49. A
展开阅读全文