资源描述
乐山市2022年初中学业水平考试
英语
本试题卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共10页。考生作答时,须将答案答在答题卡上,在本试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。满分150分。考试时间120分钟。考试结束后,将本试题卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共100分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读有关小题;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What does the woman want to buy?
A. A dress. B. A shirt. C. A hat.
2. What will the weather be like tomorrow?
A. Cloudy. B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
3. Who likes rock music best?
A. Lily. B. Tony. C. Bill.
4. Where are the two speakers most probably?
A. At a bus stop. B. At a restaurant. C. At the post office.
5. What does the man suggest drinking?
A. Tea. B. Coffee. C. Cold water.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听材料,回答下面小题。
6. How long has the woman played football?
A. About 10 years. B. About 20 years. C. About 30 years.
7. What does the man like doing in his free time?
A. Reading books. B. Collecting stamps. C. Learning English.
听材料,回答下面小题。
8. What is Betty looking at?
A. Maps. B. Cards. C. Photos.
9. What did Betty think of Lucy at first?
A. Serious. B. Friendly. C. Helpful.
10. Where does Lucy work now?
A. In a factory. B. In a school. C. In a company.
听材料,回答下面小题。
11. What is the boy doing?
A. Watching TV. B. Singing a song. C. Listening to music.
12. Why is the woman tired during the day?
A. Because she worries about the boy.
B. Because she can’t sleep well at night.
C. Because she has too much work to do.
13. When does the conversation probably take place?
A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening.
听材料,回答下面小题。
14. How many cities did Joan visit in China?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
15. What does Joan think of the things in Chinese stores?
A. Cheap and nice. B. Expensive and useless. C. Beautiful and interesting.
16. What’s the relationship between the speakers probably?
A. Police and driver. B. Good friends. C. Strangers.
听材料,回答下面小题。
17. What does the speaker like to have for dinners?
A. Fish and chips. B. Meat and rice. C. Vegetables and fruit.
18. Why do kids like to eat much fast food?
A. Because it is delicious. B. Because it is not cooked at home. C. Because it is cheap and easy to buy.
19. What are the parents worried about?
A. Their kids’ health. B. Their kids’ exercise. C. Their kids’ sleep.
20. What is good for kids’ health from the speech?
A. All kinds of sports. B. Sports and right food. C. Sports and fast food.
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 语法和词汇知识(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. Shenzhou XIII came back to Earth safely ________ April 16th, 2022.
A. at B. on C. in
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:2022年4月16日,神舟十三号安全返回地球。
考查时间介词辨析。at后接具体时刻;on后接具体一天;in后接某年某月某季节。“April 16th, 2022”是具体一天,应填介词on,故选B。
2. — ________ is your home from school?
— About a 15-minute walk.
A. How often B. How soon C. How far
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你家离学校有多远?——步行大约15分钟。
考查特殊疑问句。How often多久一次;How soon多久;How far多远。根据“About a 15-minute walk.”可知,是对距离提问;故选C。
3. Don’t be afraid to make mistakes, ________ you’ll never really learn the language.
A. and B. or C. so
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要害怕犯错,否则你永远也学不会这门语言。
考查连词辨析。and和;or或者;so因此。根据“Don’t be afraid to make mistakes,…you’ll never really learn the language”可知,此处是祈使句+and/or+简单句的结构,此处表示否则就学不会这门语言,故选B。
4. — Do you like black coffee, Miss Green?
— No, I’d like sweet coffee. Please put some ________ in it.
A. ice B. salt C. sugar
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——格林小姐,你喜欢黑咖啡吗?——不,我要甜咖啡。请放些糖进去。
考查名词辨析。ice冰;salt盐;sugar糖。根据“I’d like sweet coffee.”可知,因为喜欢甜咖啡,所以要放一些糖,sugar符合句意;故选C。
5. — Shall we go and see a movie on Sunday?
— Sorry. I’ll have to ________ my younger sister.
A. look after B. look for C. look up
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们星期天去看电影好吗?——抱歉。我得照顾我的妹妹。
考查动词短语辨析。look after照顾;look for寻找;look up查询。根据“I’ll have to … my younger sister”可知,此处指不得不照顾妹妹,故选A。
6. — What did Chinese President Xi Jinping say during the epidemic (疫情)?
— ________ is more important than people’s safety and health.
A. Nothing B. Everything C. Something
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——习近平主席在抗击疫情期间说了什么?——没有什么比人们的安全和健康更重要。
考查复合不定代词。Nothing没什么;Everything一切;Something某事。根据“is more important than people’s safety and health”可知,此处用否定词+比较级+than表示“没有……比……更……的了”,故选A。
7. — Jane, I called you last night but nobody answered.
— Oh, my parents and I ________ a walk in the park at that time.
A. are taking B. were taking C. have taken
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Jane,我昨晚给你打电话,但没人接。——哦,我的父母和我当时正在公园散步。
考查动词时态。根据“at that time”可知,此处表示过去某个时刻正在发生的事情,用过去进行时was/were doing的结构,故选B。
8. — Must we wear the school clothes tomorrow, Mr. Wang?
— No you ________. Only on Mondays. Tomorrow is Tuesday.
A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. can’t
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——王老师,我们明天必须穿校服吗?——不,你不必。只有星期一需要。明天是星期二。
考查情态动词。mustn’t禁止;needn’t不必;can’t不可能。must引导的一般疑问句,否定回答用needn’t或don’t have to,故选B。
9. Betty is slow in doing anything, so it’s impossible for her to ________ the work on time.
A. finish B. accept C. develop
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:贝蒂做事很慢,所以她不可能按时完成工作。
考查动词辨析。finish完成;accept接受;develop发展。根据“Betty is slow in doing anything”可知,因为做事很慢,所以是无法准时完成工作,故选A。
10. The little boy is ________ angry with his parents because he thinks they love his sister more.
A. never B. seldom C. often
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个小男孩经常生他父母的气,因为他认为他们更爱他的妹妹。
考查副词辨析。never从不;seldom很少;often经常。根据“because he thinks they love his sister more”可知,因为他认为他们更爱他的妹妹,所以他经常生父母的气,故选C。
11. — Did you see the football match yesterday?
— Yes! I think it is the ________ game that I have ever seen.
A. exciting B. more exciting C. most exciting
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你昨天看足球赛了吗?——是的!我认为这是我看过的最激动人心的比赛。
考查最高级。exciting兴奋的,原级;more exciting更兴奋的,比较级;most exciting最兴奋的,最高级。根据“that I have ever seen”可知,需要形容词的最高级;故选C。
12. —Waiter, a glass of apple juice, please.
—Sorry. Apple juice ________ only at breakfast.
A. serves B. is served C. is serving
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——服务员,请给我一杯苹果汁。——抱歉。苹果汁只在早餐时供应。
考查一般现在时被动语态。根据“Apple juice...only at breakfast.”可知,表示苹果汁只在早餐时供应;主语“apple juice”与动词“serve”之间是被动关系,故此处应用被动语态“be done”的结构,故选B。
13. — What kind of books do you like best?
— I like books ________ are about science and technology.
A. who B. whom C. which
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你最喜欢什么类型的书?——我喜欢关于科学和技术的书。
考查定语从句。此处是定语从句,先行词books是指物,在从句中作主语,应用关系词which引导定语从句,故选C。
14. —Hi, Jack. Do you know __________? I want to thank him or her in person.
—No, it was just left on the front desk.
A. who sent my wallet back
B. where did they find my wallet
C. how much money was in my wallet
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——嗨,杰克。你知道是谁把我的钱包送回来的吗?我想亲自感谢他或她。——不知道,只是放在前台了。
考查宾语从句。宾语从句用陈述语序,排除B;根据“I want to thank him or her in person.”可知,此处是问谁把我的钱包送回来的,用who引导的宾语从句,故选A。
15. — Wow, look at the notice. Tina won the first prize of the English Spelling Competition.
— ________
A. That’s a pity. B. That’s cool. C. That’s all.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——哇,看这个通知。 蒂娜在英语拼写比赛中获得第一名。——那太棒了。
考查情景交际。That’s a pity那太可惜了;That’s cool真棒;That’s all就这样。根据“Tina won the first prize of the English Spelling Competition”可知,应该夸奖对方的出色表现,故选B。
第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的三个或四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Jeff and his wife Mary live in the US. Jeff’s favorite food is fish. Whenever he has money, he goes shopping and buys a fish for ____16____. Mary has a lot of friends. She always ____17____ her friends to have lunch and eat the fish. So when Jeff comes home after work, the fish is ____18____ there. When he asks Mary where his fish is, his wife always says, “The cat ate your fish! What a bad ____19____!” Then, she gives Jeff some soup and bread for dinner. Jeff often ____20____ sad about it.
One evening, the same thing happened again. After a long day’s work, Jeff was very ____21____ to go home and eat fish. When he got back, Mary said the cat had eaten the fish. This time, Jeff was angry. He had a (an) ____22____ to weigh the cat. He weighed it carefully. Then he turned to his wife and said, “My fish weighed 6 kilos. This cat weighs 6 kilos, too. My fish is here, you said. Then where is my cat?” Mary gave Jeff a guilty (羞愧的) look.
16. A. snack B. dinner C. fun
17. A. invites B. advises C. warns
18. A. always B. never C. still
19. A. home B. man C. animal
20. A. feels B. smells C. sounds
21. A. surprised B. interested C. excited
22. A. key B. idea C. invention
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. C 22. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Jeff很喜欢吃鱼,但是她的妻子总是在他回到家之前都会邀请朋友来吃鱼,Jeff回来后,妻子Mary告诉他是猫把鱼吃了,后来Jeff想到了通过称猫的重量来判断究竟是不是猫吃了鱼。
【16题详解】
句意:每当他有钱的时候,他就去购物,买一条鱼做晚饭。
snack零食;dinner晚餐;fun乐趣。根据“buys a fish”以及常识可知,买鱼是为晚餐,故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:她总是邀请她的朋友来吃午饭,吃鱼。
invites邀请;advises建议;warns警告。根据“her friends to have lunch”可知,邀请朋友来吃晚餐,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:所以当Jeff下班回家时,鱼从来没有出现过。
always总是;never从不;still仍然。根据“She always … her friends to have lunch and eat the fish”可知,她总是邀请朋友午餐来吃鱼,所以当Jeff下班时,鱼已经被吃完了,故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:多么坏的动物!
home家;man人;animal动物。根据“The cat ate your fish”可知,猫把Jeff的鱼吃了,所以Jeff认为这是一个坏动物,故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:Jeff经常对它感到很难过。
feels感觉;smells闻起来;sounds听起来。根据“sad”可知,感觉难过,故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:在一天漫长的工作后,Jeff非常兴奋地回家吃鱼。
surprised惊讶的;interested感兴趣的;excited兴奋的。根据“eat fish”可知,想到回家能吃到鱼感到很兴奋,故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:他想出了一个给猫称重的主意。
key关键;idea主意;invention发明。根据“He had a (an)… to weigh the cat”可知,想到了称这只猫的主意,故选B。
B
For some kids in Barcelona, Spain, their Friday trip to school has recently become a little different.
In September, five children in Barcelona, started a “bike bus” programme. Each Friday, they ride their bikes to ____23____ with their parents. Each time before doing so, they post their route (路线) online for other people to see. Anyone who wishes to ____24____ them could do so. The group has quickly grown to include hundreds of riders.
The bike bus begins at about 8 a. m. every Friday and ____25____ for about 25 minutes. At first, it has only a few students and parents. And soon more and more people join them. There are several schools along the route. When students ____26____ their school, they leave the “bus” and park their bikes. Instead of riding only in bike lanes (车道), the bike bus takes up the whole street. With music playing and bike ____27____ ringing, it feels like a party. The local police support the programme. They ensure (确保) the safety of the kids and parents by riding in front of the group and ____28____ it.
Before the bike bus programme, it wasn’t totally safe for kids in Barcelona to go to school by bike. The bike lanes are not wide and the traffic is ____29____. Parents hope that the bike bus programme will change people’s ideas about getting around. They say biking is a great form of exercise. It’s ____30____ more environment-friendly than driving.
How do you like this programme? Would you consider joining it if there happened to be a bike bus in your hometown?
23. A. hospital B. farm C. school D. museum
24 A. refuse B. join C. help D. ask
25. A. lasts B. ends C. continues D. starts
26. A. visit B. show C. clean D. reach
27. A. wheels B. bells C. seats D. lights
28. A. above B. into C. behind D. under
29. A. easy B. simple C. empty D. busy
30. A. also B. just C. only D. too
【答案】23. C 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了一项“自行车巴士”项目。
【23题详解】
句意:每个星期五,他们和父母一起骑自行车上学。
hospital医院;farm农场;school学校;museum博物馆。根据“For some kids in Barcelona, Spain, their Friday trip to school has recently become a little different.”可知,是骑自行车上学。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:任何希望加入的人都可以这样做。
refuse拒绝;join加入;help帮助;ask问。根据“The group has quickly grown to include hundreds of riders.”可知,队伍迅速增加,可推测是加入他们。故选B。
【25题详解】
句意:自行车公共汽车每周五早上8点开始,持续大约25分钟。
lasts持续;ends结束;continues继续;starts开始。根据“for about 25 minutes”可知,是持续25分钟。故选A。
【26题详解】
句意:当学生到达学校时,他们离开“公共汽车”,停放自行车。
visit参观;show展示;clean打扫;reach到达。根据“they leave the ‘bus’ and park their bikes”可知,他们停放自行车,可推测是到达学校。故选D。
【27题详解】
句意:随着音乐的播放和自行车铃声的响起,感觉就像一场派对。
wheels轮子;bells铃声;seats座位;lights灯。根据“ringing”可知,是铃声响起。故选B。
【28题详解】
句意:他们在队伍的前面和后面骑行,以确保孩子和父母的安全。
above在……上方;into在……里面;behind在……后面;under在……下面。根据“by riding in front of the group and...it.”可知,是在队伍的前面和后面骑行,来确保人们的安全。故选C。
【29题详解】
句意:自行车道不宽,交通很繁忙。
easy简单的;simple简单的;empty空的;busy忙碌的。根据“The bike lanes are not wide”可知,车道不宽,所以交通很繁忙。故选D。
【30题详解】
句意:它也比开车更环保。
also也;just仅仅;only唯一;too也,句末。根据“more environment-friendly than driving”可知,是另一个好处,also符合句意。故选A。
第三部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的几个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Having a picnic is one of the great pleased activities in summer. There are some things you should think about.
Packing (打包) your foods
Before you set off, check if your food box is shut closely. If it’s a hot summer’s day, then a cool box will be useful for keeping your picnic foods.
Don’t forget to pack cups or bottles for drinks.
Food safety
You should keep things like meat pies, fish and dairy dishes in cold boxes. You’d better keep your foods on ice for as long as possible before you eat them. Finally, carry some hand sanitizers (洗手液). Make sure that everyone’s hands are clean before they touch the foods.
Delicious snacks
After you have prepared the main dishes, it’s time to pack some snacks. Chips, chocolate candies and cookies are considered great picnic snacks. They are very delicious, of course, but be careful not to eat too many of them.
31. What should you do first before going out for a picnic from the article?
A. Eat sandwiches.
B. Carry some hand sanitizers.
C Make sure the food box is shut closely.
32. What do you pack for drinks?
A. Cups. B. Boxes. C. Chopsticks.
33. What are good picnic snacks from the article?
A. Chips. B. Hamburgers. C. Chocolate drinks.
34. According to the article, which of the following is TRUE?
A. You should prepare main dishes after having packed snacks.
B. A cool box is very useful when you go for a picnic in summer.
C. When you have a picnic, you can eat as many snacks as you want.
35. What is the article mainly about?
A. Making a picnic. B. Enjoying a picnic. C. Preparing a picnic.
【答案】31. C 32. A 33. A 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些为野餐准备的事情。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Before you set off, check if your food box is shut closely”可知,在你出发之前,检查你的食品盒是否关紧了,故选C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Don’t forget to pack cups or bottles for drinks”可知,别忘了带饮料的杯子或瓶子,故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Chips, chocolate candies and cookies are considered great picnic snacks”可知,薯片、巧克力糖果和饼干被认为是很棒的野餐零食,故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If it’s a hot summer’s day, then a cool box will be useful for keeping your picnic foods”可知,如果这是一个炎热的夏天,那么一个凉爽的盒子会对你的野餐食物很有用,故选B。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了一些为野餐准备的事情,故选C。
B
Do you think only huma
展开阅读全文