收藏 分销(赏)

状语从句(有答案).doc

上传人:丰**** 文档编号:4318660 上传时间:2024-09-05 格式:DOC 页数:6 大小:110.05KB 下载积分:6 金币
下载 相关 举报
状语从句(有答案).doc_第1页
第1页 / 共6页
状语从句(有答案).doc_第2页
第2页 / 共6页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
Unit 3 Could you please clean your room Could you please...?句型   (1) 请求别人时通常用此句型,也可以说:Can you...please? 情态动词could或can在这里均表示请求,在意思上无区别,但是用could在于其上显得更委婉、客气、诚恳。在日常生活中常使用could you/I...?若在句末加上please,则显得更礼貌。     Could you help me find my book,please?你能帮我找到我的书吗?   (2) 对could you/I...?的问句作出肯定回答,常用“sure/certainly/of course”等;如果作否定回答,常用“sorry或oh,please don’t”。 一般不用no开头,用no显得语气生硬、不礼貌。   (3)表示请求的句式:     Would you like to do...?    Would you mind doing...?    Let’s do....   Shall I/we do...?     Please do...(祈使句前加please)   提示:could you please...与could I Please...两种问句,前者是请求别人帮忙的句式,后者是有礼貌地向别人请求允许的交际用语。试比较:   Could you please help me?请你帮我一下好吗?   Could I please invite my friends to my birthday party,Mom? 妈妈, 我能邀请我的朋友参加我的生日聚会吗? 状语从句 (二)、条件状语从句 1. If引导:连词,意为“假如,如果”。当主句是将来时的时候,从句要用一般现在时。 Don’t talk loudly at the meeting. If you do, you will have to leave.  We’ll go for a picnic if it doesn’t rain this weekend. 2. unless 引导:连词,意为“除非(=if not)。当主句是将来时的时候,从句要用一般现在时。  Don’t discuss the problems with your partner unless you are asked to do so.   I won’t go there unless you come with me.  I’ll go unless it rains. I’ll go if it doesn’t rain. (三) 、原因状语从句 1. Because:意为“因为”。引导的原因状语从句一般放于主句之后,表述直接原因,语气较强,最适合why引导的疑问句。Because引导的原因状语从句有时可以与because of短语互换。 I’d like to collect stamps because they are interesting.  I’m very tired these days because of studying math.  He can’t come because he is ill. = He can’t come because of his illness. 2. Since:意为“因为”。引导的原因状语从句一般放于主句之前表示已知的、显然的理由(通常被翻译成“既然”),较为正式,语气比because弱。 Since the race is in April, I had to run throughout the winter. Since everybody is here. Let's begin our meeting. 3. As:意为“因为”。引导原因状语从句时表示附带。说明“双方已知的原因”,语气比since弱,较为正式,位置较为灵活(常放于主句之前) As the weather is cold, I stay at home.  As you are tired, you’d better rest. 4. For:意为“因为”。引导的原因状语从句并不说明主句行为发生的直接原因,只提供一些辅助性的补充说明。 He could not have seen me, for I was not there. (四) 、目的状语从句 1. So that: 意为“以至,以便”。目的状语的谓语常含有may, might, can, could, should, would等情态动词。 Try to speak loud enough so that people can hear you clearly.  Mr. Green speaks very loudly so that all the people can hear him clearly.  2. In order that: 意为“为了”,相当于so that. in order to后面可以跟动词原形构成目的状语,不是目的状语从句。 We shall let you know the details soon in order that you can/may make a arrangements.  3. In case: 意为“以防” Take an umbrella with you in case it rains. (五) 、结果状语从句 1. So that: 意为“如此…以至于…”。 Jim did well in exam so that he was praised by his teachers. 2.  so+ adj./adv.原级+that, so是副词,只能修饰形容词和副词。 This year it has rained so heavily in South China that lots of problems are caused. 3. so还可与表示数量的形容词many, few, much, little(这四个形容词表示多或少时)连用,形成固定搭配。so+ many 或few+复数可数名词+that; so+ much或little+不可数名词+that.  We spend so much time thinking about the future that we fail to enjoy the present. There are so few notebooks that I can’t give you any. 4. Such......that: 意为“如此…以至于…”。常用结构such+a(an)+adj.+单数可数名词+that; such(+adj.)+不可数名词+that;  It’s such a wonderful song that we all like it. It is such fine weather that i’d like go to park. The boy is so young that he can’t go to school. = He is such a young boy that he can’t go to school. (六) 、让步状语从句 1. Though:意为“虽然”。不能和but连用。但是可以同yet(still)连用构成though…yet(still).even能和though组合表示强调,在这里even though=even if(no matter if;  Though they are twin brothers, they don’t look like each other.  Even if/ Even though we could afford it, we wouldn’t afford it. 2. Although: 意为“虽然”。不能和but连用,但是可以同yet(still)连用,构成although…yet(still). although较为正式,语气比though重,常用以强调让步概念。even不能和although组合。 Although he died severalyears ago, I can still remember the days we spent together. 练习一 一. 单项填空  1.  ___A____ he’s old, he can still carry this heavy bag.    A. Though  B. Since  C. For  D. So  2. ---Do you know if he ____C___ to play basketball with us?    ---I think he will come if he ______ free tomorrow.    A. comes; is  B. comes; will be  C. will come; is  D. will come; will be  3. In the zoo if a child __B___ into the water and can’t swim, the dolphins may come up _____ him.  A. will fall; to help   B. falls; to help  C. will fall; help     D. falls; helping  5. We will stay at home if my aunt ____A____ to visit us tomorrow. A. comes  B. come  C. will come  D. is coming  6. The police asked the children ___C____ cross the street ________ the traffic lights turned green. A. not; before  B. don’t; when  C. not to; until  D. not; after  7. I was late for class yesterday ___D____ there was something wrong with my bike.    A. when  B. that  C. until  D. because  8.  I’ll go swimming with you if I ____C____ free tomorrow.    A. will be  B. shall be  C. am  D. was  9. In the exam, the _____C___ you are,  the _______ mistakes you will make.    A. careful; little     B. more careful; fewest  C. more careful; fewer  D. more careful; less  10.  You should finish your lessons ___A____ you go out to play.    A.  before  B. after  C. when  D. while  11.  I hurried __B___ I wouldn’t be late for class.     A. since  B. so that  C. as if  D. unless  12. When you read the book, you’d better make a mark ____C___ you have any questions.     A. which  B. that  C. where  D. though  13.  The teacher raised his voice __B_____ all the students could hear him.     A.  for  B. so that  C. because  D. in order  14.  He took off his coat __A_____ he felt hot.     A. because  B. as  C. if  D. since  15. It is ___C___ that we’d like to go out for a walk.     A. a lovely day    B. too lovely a day   C. so lovely a day  D. such lovely a day  16.  Mary had _B_____ much work to do that she stayed at her office all day.     A. such  B. so  C. too  D. very  17. __A_____ I felt very tired, I tried to finish the work. A. Although  B. Because  C. As  D. As if  19. ___C___ well you can drive, you must drive carefully.     A. So long as      B. In order that   C. No matter how   D. The moment  20.  Write to me as soon as you ____B____ to Beijing.     A.  will get  B. get  C. getting  D. Got 练习二  1.  The meeting didn't start_B__ everyone was there.  A. because B. until C. why D. if  2 .The boy __D_ to bed ___ his mother came in.  A.  went not; until B. didn't go; after C. went; until D. didn't go; until  3.  I won't believe you_B__ I have seen it with my own eyes.  A. before B. until C. after D. when  4 .He _A__ home ___ she was satisfied ___ his answer yesterday.   A. didn't go; until; with B. wasn't go; after; to  C. doesn't go; before; with D. didn't go; until; to  5 .He _D__ back until the work ___ done.  A.  isn't; will be B. isn't; is C. won't be; will be D. won't be; is  6 .They didn't start the work _A__ their teacher came back.  A. until B. while C. as soon as D. if  7. Tom will call me as soon as he _C__ Shanghai.  A. arrives B. will reach C. arrives in D. get to  9. I will tell him the news as soon as he_B__ back.   A. come B. comes C. will come D. came  21.Betty didn't go to see the film yesterday _A__ she was ill.  A. because B. but C. until D. if  22 May I sit nearer_B__I can see more clearly?  A. as if B. so that C. even if D. so  23. __B_ you work hard, you will certainly succeed.  A. Though B. If C. Because D. For  25. I'd like to go swimming __C___ the water is not too cold.  A. for B. unless C. if D. whether  26. There are _D__ many league members in class 2 ___ in Class 4.  A. both; and B. 'so; that C. either; or D. as; as  27. -Do you have a big library? -No, we don't. At least, not_A__yours.  A. as big as B. as big than C. as bigger than D. bigger as  28. Suzhou is not __B__ beautiful ____ Hangzhou.  A. as; than B. so; as C. even; than D. /; than  30. I want to know _A__ she is going to see a film.  A. if B. that C. what D. which  31. You are sure to pass the exam _A__ you study hard.  A. if B. thoughC. that D. since  32. I'll go to see the film with you_C__I have time this evening.  A. whether B. so C. if D. when  33. __C_ you study harder, you'll never pass the final exam.  A. If B. Until C. Unless D. Except  34. Although it was raining,   C    still worked in the fields.  A. but they B. and they C. they D. and yet they  35 .__D_ there were only five soldiers left at the front, ___ they went on fighting.  A. Because; so B. If; and C. Though; but D. Though; /  36.  _D__ she is very old, ___ she can still work eight hours a day.  A. Because; so B. Though; but C. As; yet D. Though; yet  37. Please answer the question in a loud enough voice __C_ all the class may hear.  A. so, that B. or C. in order that D. and  38. Lift it up_B__I may see it.  A. though  B. so that  C. as  D. than  39. I hurried_B__I wouldn't be late for class.    A. so   B. so that   C. if   D. unless  40. We should go by bus _C__ we can get there earlier.    A. as soon as B. where C. in order that D. as  41.  The dictionary is so expensive _C__ I can't buy it.      A.  because  B. when  C. that      D. if  42.  I got there __C_ late ___ I didn't see him.  A. too; to B. such; that C. so; that D. so; as  43.  It is ___ hot in the room _B__ we have to go out for a walk.  A. such; that B. so; that C. as; as D. such; as  44 He has_B__ an interesting book that we want to read it.    A. so  B. such  C. the same  D. as  练习一答案  一. 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A          6.C 7.D 8.C 9.C 10.A     11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.C    16.B 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.B  二. 1. no matter what; plays  2.so; that; regarded; as        3. as long as     4. as long as   5. so much that    6. Though she was busy            7. when he grows up   8.Whether it’s     9. If everyone makes a contribution   10. because he was ill  练习二参考答案:  1-5B D B A D  6-10 A C D B D  11-15 B C B AC    16-20B B D B C   21-25A B B C C  26-30 D A B B A    31-35 A C C C D  36-40 D C B B C   41-44 C C B B
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 包罗万象 > 大杂烩

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服