资源描述
精品文档
初中英语定语从句专项练习题与答案详解(第2套)
定语从句相当于一个形容词,用于修饰前面的名词。
1.The place _______interested me most was the Children's Palace.
A. Which B. where C. what D. in which
2.Do you know the man _______?
A. whom I spoke B. to who spoke C. I spoke to D. that I spoke
3.This is the hotel _______last month.
A. which they stayed B. at that they stayed C. where they stayed at D. where they stayed
4.Do you know the year ______the Chinese Communist Party was founded?
A. which B. that C. when D. on which
5.That is the day ______I'll never forget. A. which B. on which C. in which D. when
6.The factory ______we'll visit next week is not far from here.
A. where B. to which C. which D. in which
7.Great changes have taken place since then in the factory _______we are working.
A. where B. that C. which D. there
8.This is one of the best films _______.
A. that have been shown this year B. that have shown C. that has been shown this year D. that you talked
9.Can you lend me the book ______the other day?
A. about which you talked B. which you talked C. about that you talked D. that you talked
10.The pen ______he is writing is mine.
A. with which B. in which C. on which D. by which
11.They arrived at a farmhouse, in front of ______sat a small boy. A. whom B. who C. which D. that
12.The engineer ______my father works is about 50 years old.
A. to whom B. on whom C. with which D. with whom
13.It there anyone in your class ______family is in the country?
A. who B. who's C. which D. whose
14.I'm interested in ______you have said.
A. all that B. all what C. that D. which
15.I want to use the same dictionary ______was used yesterday.
A. which B. who C. what D. as
16.He isn't such a man ______he used to be.
A. who B. whom C. that D. as
17.He is good at English, ______we all know.
A. that B. as C. whom D. what
18.Li Ming, ______to the concert enjoyed it very much.
A. I went with B. with whom I went C. with who I went D.I went with him
参考答案及解析 1. A. which用作关系代词,在定语从句中作主语。 2.C. "和谁讲话”要说speak to sb. 本题全句应为Do you know the man whom I spoke to.。whom是关系代词,作介词to的宾语,可以省略3. D. where是关系副词,表示地点,在定语从句中作地点状语。 4. C. when是关系副词,表示时间,在定语从句中作时间状语。 5.A. which是关系代词,在从句中作forget的宾语。其他几个答案都不能作宾语。 6.C. 解析同第5题。 7. A. 解析见第3题。 8. A. 本句话的先行词应该是films,因此,关系代词that是负数概念,其谓语动词应用复述的被动语态have been shown。如果句中的one前面使用了定冠词the,则the one应该视为先行词。 9. A. “谈到某事物”应说talk about sth.。about是介词,其后要用which作宾语,不能用that。 10. A. with which是"介词+关系代词"结构,常用来引导定语从句.with有"用"的意思,介词之后只能用which,不能用that. with which在定语从句中作状语,即he is writing with a pen. 11. C. in front of which 即 in front of a farmhouse. In front of which在从句中作状语. 12. D. with whom引导定语从句.with whom放在从句中即为:my father works with the engineer. 13. D. whose引导定语从句,在从句中作主语family的定语. 14. A. that引导定语从句,因为先行词是all,所以只能选用that引导. 15. D. the same„„..as是固定用法, as引导定语从句时,可以作主语,宾语或表语.在本句话中,as作从句的主语. 16. D. such„„„ as是固定用法,as引导定语从句时,可以作主语,宾语或表语.在本题中,as作表语. 17. B. as作关系代词可以单独用来引导非限制性定语从句。这时as所指代的不是主句中某个名词,而往往指代整个主句的含义。as在从句中可以作主语、宾语。从句可放在主句后,也可置于主句前。在本句中,as作宾语. 18. B. Li Ming enjoyed it very much是主 句,with whom I went to the concert是定语从句.with whom放在从句中为:I went to the concert with Li Ming.
状语从句
状语从句用来修饰谓语动词、其它动词、定语、状语或整个句子的从句叫做状语从句。
单项填空
1. _______ he’s old, he can still carry this heavy bag.
A. Though B. Since C. For D. So
2. ---Do you know if he _______ to play basket ball with us? ---I think he will come if he ______ free tomorrow.
A. comes; is B. comes; will be C. will come; is D. will come; will be
3. In the zoo if a child _____ into the water and can’t swim, the dolphins may come up ______ him.
A. will fall; to help B. falls; to help C. will fall; help D. falls; helping
4. I don’t remember ________ he worked in that city when he was young.
A. what B. which C. where D. who
5. We will stay at home if my aunt ________ to visit us tomorrow.
A. comes B. come C. will come D. is coming
6. The police asked the children _______ cross the street ________ the traffic lights turned green. A. not; before B. don’t; when C. not to; until D. not; after
7. I was late for class yesterday _______ there was something wrong with my bike.
A. when B. that C. until D. because
8. I’ll go swimming with you if I ________ free tomorrow.
A. will be B. shall be C. am D. was
9. In the exam, the ________ you are, the _______ mistakes you will make.
A. careful; little B. more careful; fewest C. more careful; fewer D. more careful; less
10. You should finish your lessons _______ you go out to play.
A. before B. after C. when D. while 11. I hurried _____ I wouldn’t be late for class.
A. since B. so that C. as if D. unless
12. When you read the book, you’d better make a mark _______ you have any questions.
A. which B. that C. where D. though
13. The teacher raised his voice _______ all the students could hear him.
A. for B. so that C. because D. in order
14. He took off his coat _______ he felt hot.
A. because B. as C. if D. since
15. It is ______ that we’d like to go out for a walk.
A. a lovely day B. too lovely a day C. so lovely a day D. such lovely a day
16. Mary had ______ much work to do that she stayed at her office all day.
A. such B. so C. too D. very
17. _______ I felt very tired, I tried to finish the work.
A. Although B. Because C. As D. As if
18. ______ the day went on, the weather got worse.
A. With B. Since C. While D. As
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.C 9.C 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.C 16.B 17.A 18.D
宾语从句
学习宾语从句并不难,只要你能过好下面的三道关:
第一关,选好连接词(也有人叫关联词)。
引导宾语从句的连接词,课本上写有如下几类:
1.连词that:只起连接作用,在从句中不作句子成分,也无词汇意义,在口语中或非正式文体中常被省略。
2.连词whether或if:它们起连接作用,在从句中不作句子成分,作“是否”解,口语中多用if。
3.连接代词who,whom ,whose,what, which:它们起连接作用,作句子成分,各有其自己的意义。
4.连接副词when,where, why,how:起连接作用,分别作时间、地点、原因、方式状语,各有其自己的意义。例如:
第二关,牢记宾语从句的语序是陈述句语序,即“连接词+主语+谓语+其他”。这里特别强调的是,它的主语和谓语的语序是陈述句的语序,不是疑问句的倒装语序。例如:
1)You must remember what your teacher said.(河南省)
2)汉译英:你能不能告诉我,我们去看望谁?
误:Can you tell me who(m)do we have to see?
正:Can you tell me who(m)we have to see?
第三关,注意时态的呼应。
宾语从句中谓语动词的时态,常常受主句谓语时态的制约,这种现象称为“时态的呼应”。
单项填空
1. Do you know _______ during the coming summer holiday?
A. what will Tom do B. what did Tom do C. what Tom will do D. what Tom did
2. I want to know_________.
A. what is his name B. what’s his name C. that his name is D. what his name is 3. Do you know ________ I could pass the exam?
A. that B. whether C. what D. which
4. Jim doesn’t understand ____________.
A. which is the way to the museum B. why his wife always goes shopping C. what is the way to the museum D. why does she always go shopping
5. ---Could you tell me ______ she is looking for?
A. that B. whose C. who D. which
6. Mr. King didn’t know _______ yesterday evening.
A. when does his son come home B. when his son comes home C. when did his son come home D. when his son came home
7. Could you tell me _______ the bike this morning?
A. how does he mend B. how he mends C. how he mended D. how did he mend
8. ---I’m waiting for the mail. Do you know ________ it will arrive?
---Usually it comes by 4: 00.
A. how B. where C. when D. what
9. ---Excuse me, would you please tell me ________?
---Certainly. Go straight along here. It’s next to a hospital.
A. how we can get to the post office B. how can we get to the post office C. how get to the post office D. how could we get to the post office
10. ---Can I help you?
---Yes. I’d like a ticket to Mount Emei. Can you tell me ______ take to get there?
A. how soon will it B. how soon it will C. how long it will D. how long will it
11. He wanted to know ___________.
A. whether he speaks at the meeting B. when the meeting would start C. what he’s going to do at the meeting D. where would the meeting be held
12. ---Could you tell me _________ the Bamboo Garden?
---The day after tomorrow, I think.
A. when will you visit B. when you will visit C. when would you visit D. when you would visit
13. Would you please tell me _________ next, Mr Wang?
A. what should we do B. we should do what C. what we should do D. should we do what
14. You can’t imagine _________ when they received these nice Christmas presents.
A. how they were excited B. how excited they were C. how excited were they D. they were how excited
15. I want to know ________ you will come back at 8:00 tomorrow.
A. that B. when C. where D. whether
16. ---Could you tell me ____________?
A. what does he say at the meeting B. what did he say at the meeting C. what he says at the meeting D. what he said at the meeting
17. ---Could you tell me _________ last night?
---Er, I was watching Euro 2004 at home.
A. what you were doing B. what were you doing C. what you are doing D. what are you doing
18. The teacher asked the students __________.
A. if they were interested in dinosaurs B. when was Albert Einstein born C. what they will do with the computers D. how many trees they have planted
1.C 2.D 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C 11.B 12.B 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.D 17.A 18.A
精品文档
展开阅读全文