收藏 分销(赏)

2021高考英语(广东专用)大二轮总复习定时训练-13.docx

上传人:w****g 文档编号:3806321 上传时间:2024-07-19 格式:DOCX 页数:3 大小:1MB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2021高考英语(广东专用)大二轮总复习定时训练-13.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共3页
2021高考英语(广东专用)大二轮总复习定时训练-13.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共3页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
定时训练(13) Ⅰ.阅读理解 A 体裁:谈论文 话题:家庭训练 时间:8分钟 Many studies have shown that children today are developing their own language and figuring out ways to talk to one another that would baffle adults.One example is through the text messages that young people send to one another.Sometimes they are so strange that no parent on earth would be able to figure it out at first glance.Now,this can be a dilemma(逆境) if you're a parent trying your best to figure out what your child is up to.If your child refuses to communicate at all,then you shouldn't just let them be. It's important to try and figure out a way to reach your child somehow.One way is to find out your child's interests and passions.If asking them gets you nowhere,then it might be helpful to take a tour through their room and see what kinds of things they collect and are interested in.For example,if they have a collection of music,see what kind they like.Check the titles of their book collection,watch the posters on the wall,and get a sense of who your children are and what kinds of things make them happy.If you know just anything at all,it might be a great way to relate to him or her by bringing it up casually,or getting some tickets to their favorite band's concert and asking if you can go along.Of course,take it slowly and know that communication is not built overnight. Of course,you want to make sure that you communicate effectively with your children,because that might help you prevent any kind of problems or trouble that they might get into during these years.Things like drugs,alcohol,etc.are all serious problems that teenagers face daily and sometimes when they have no one to talk to about it,it can cause lots of problems for them. If your children aren't willing to talk about it,it's important that you get to the bottom of it by reading through their text messages.Then you should figure out a way to help them through it.                     【语篇导读】 本文论述了在家庭训练中,父母如何跟孩子沟通。 1.The passage is mainly written for________. A.teenagers B.parents C.teachers D.doctors 解析 推理推断题。依据第一段最终两句可知,本文就父母如何跟孩子沟通的问题给出了建议,故可推知,本文的目标读者是父母。 答案 B 2.The underlined word “baffle” in Paragraph 1 probably means “________”. A.suit B.attract C.puzzle D.frighten 解析 词义猜想题。依据第一段第三句中的“...so strange that no parent on earth would be able to figure it out...”可知,孩子们的短信内容让父母感到困惑不已,故puzzle与画线词的意思最为接近。 答案 C 3.What should parents do if their child refuses to communicate with them? A.Leave the child alone. B.Force the child to tell the truth. C.Invite the child to listen to a band's concert. D.Find out some useful information by touring the child's room. 解析 细节理解题。依据其次段第一至三句可知,假如孩子拒绝与父母沟通,父母要设法查找一种途径来了解孩子,其中一种途径就是找出孩子的爱好和爱好,而假如问他们无果的话,父母可以去他们的房间查找一些蛛丝马迹。由此可知D项正确。 答案 D 4.When parents find out their child's serious problem,they should________. A.help him or her through it B.criticize him or her seriously C.teach him or her a good lesson D.pretend not to know about it 解析 细节理解题。依据最终一段最终一句可知,父母在发觉孩子遇到问题时,要挂念他/她走出逆境。 答案 A 5.What's the topic of the passage? A.How to protect your children against being cheated. B.How to help your children keep away from bad habits. C.How to learn about the content of your children's text messages. D.How to understand your children and communicate with them effectively. 解析 主旨大意题。依据全文尤其是第一段最终一句、其次段第一句和第三段第一句可知,本文主要叙述了父母如何了解孩子以及如何与之有效地进行沟通。 答案 D B 体裁:说明文 话题:现代生活 时间:8分钟 Bottled water is big business.Americans chug more than 8 billion gallons of the stuff a year—and a $10 billion industry has sprung up to meet the demand.These days,consumers can choose between water sourced from Icelandic glaciers or the thawing snows of Mt.Fuji;there's even one brand—Woof Water—specially designed for dogs. Of course,America's thirst for bottled water is taking an environmental cost.According to the Earth Policy Institute,producing all those plastic bottles requires some 17 million barrels of oil a year.The energy needed to process and transport the bottles rises to 50 million barrels—enough to run 3 million cars for a whole year.Meanwhile,water itself is growing increasingly scarce,prompting some communities to question the wisdom of giving bottling companies free rein (缰绳) to siphon_off local supplies.Bottling plants can consume hundreds of millions of gallons of water a year,seriously impacting groundwater levels—and experts say the natural-spring sources preferred by consumers are precisely the sources most vulnerable (脆弱的) to over-pumping. Fortunately,local leaders are starting to take note.The US Conference of Mayors is working to manage bottling plants and monitor the effect of thrown-away bottles;leaders in San Francisco,Salt Lake City,Los Angeles,and Santa Barbara have already promised to stop spending city funds on bottled water.Some lawmakers are going further still:This month,Chicago introduced a new 5-cent tax on every bottle sold,while Washington State and the city of Madison are both considering bottled-water bans. The bottling companies have launched a two-pronged counterattack.Individual brands are seeking to clean up their image:Fuji Water recently promised to go carbonnegative,and other companies are likely to follow suit.The trade groups representing the industry,meanwhile,are playing hardball:They've launched a major lobbying (游说) effort and legal campaign to try to roll back the new efforts. For now,though,the momentum (契机) is with the reformers:Last month,the issue even reached the national stage,with Ohio Democrat Dennis Kucinich chairing House hearings on the industry's social and environmental influence.With expert witnesses blasting bottling companies and accusing the FDA of failing to properly monitor the industry,Kucinich pledged to examine the state of local and national regulations. 6.The author probably holds the belief that________. A.bottled water is a big business and should be promoted B.the consumption of bottled water should be limited C.bottled water industry is not fairly treated D.it's good for consumers to have a free choice of water 解析 推理推断题。由文章第三段第一句可知,作者在谈到有些地方政府开头留意瓶装水带来的问题时用了fortunately“幸运的是”,说明他赞成限制瓶装水。 答案 B 7.What is mainly talked about in the second paragraph? A.America's thirst for bottled water. B.The disadvantages of drinking bottled water. C.American experts' view on water resources. D.The impact of bottled water consumption on environment. 解析 主旨大意题。概括文章其次段可知,本段主要说明瓶装水在生产、运输等各个环节中所消耗的能源及对环境所造成的不良影响。 答案 D 8.We can conclude from the passage that________. A.bottled-water bans have come into effect in several states B.the leaders don't pay enough attention to bottled water C.bottled water has caused much concern in America D.bottled-water companies are now in trouble 解析 推理推断题。依据文章其次段介绍的状况分析,美国的一些州政府开头关注瓶装水所带来的问题,开头考虑通过立法来限制或禁止瓶装水,但这些法律都还没有起作用。由此可知,人们对瓶装水所引发的问题格外关注。 答案 C 9.The trade groups representing the industry are trying to________. A.make the industry more energy-efficient B.stop lawful management from being passed C.adjust and reform the industry D.clean up the image of the whole industry 解析 细节理解题。由文章倒数其次段可知,瓶装水贸易行业对政府立法实行了敌对态度,组织游说和合法的运动,意图阻挡政府通过立法来限制瓶装水。 答案 B 10.The underlined phrase “siphon off” (in Para.2) probably means “________”. A.overuse B.overlook C.protect D.control 解析 词义猜想题。依据语境分析,有些团体开头怀疑给瓶装水行业权利,让他们去开发当地资源是不是明智,由于自然水资源假如“过度利用”和开发是很简洁被破坏的。siphon off原意为“把……抽走”,这里与overuse意思相近。 答案 A Ⅱ.信息匹配 阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并依据要求匹配信息。 首先请阅读下列某记者采访几位女明星记录中整理出来的关键备忘信息: A. B. Candice Accola:The Power of Friendship. Lauren Toyota:MuchMusic Led Me on My Way. C. D. Melinda Clarke:Doing It Your Way. Hilary Duff:Never Satisfied with Doing the Same Old Thing. E. F. Carlton Vanessa:Sing My Life Forever. Michelle Branch:Work Comes First. 以下是各位明星对自己成长经受的具体陈述。请将相关的陈述与关键备忘信息匹配起来: 1.“Your high school probably doesn't offer a program called VJ 101,so if you want to work at MuchMusic,you might have to find your own way,” she certainly did as she said.“My journey to the front of the camera wasn't a typical one.But,I started the way many VJs start:watching MuchMusic as a child.And basically,when I was growing up as a teenager,MuchMusic was all I had.I didn't grow up in the Internet age,the way it is now.So MuchMusic was my source to learn about everything,”she says.(  ) 2.“An artist should bring honesty and a desire to move people,” says she.“The people that would do anything for their art are the people that you are going to want to see—really passionate,creative people.So when they share that with others,you have a lot of power,and ultimately,I think that is why people love music.” Some of her musical influences include legends like Neil Young,and Elvis Costello.“I admire musicians that are still challenging themselves after 30 years or more.That is what I hope to one day do for myself.My music is a reflection of different experiences that I endure at any given time of my life,” she adds.(  ) 3.She and Terri started out as school friends years ago.She says,“Terri was the kind of person I just knew I would keep in touch with when we went our separate ways after high school.”“There is perhaps no greater need for a true friend than in times of loss,pain or illness.It is life's struggles that put friendships to the test,and if you can come out smiling and knowing that the other is always there for you no matter what happens,then that's a friend worth keeping,”the Vampire Diaries star added.(  ) 4.“If I want to be alone,or if I'm having a bad day,I pick up my guitar.Music is my release,” she explains.“Since starting on this non-stop journey,I feel that I,as a person,have not changed although other things have.My surroundings have definitely changed,and I've had to adapt to that—being away from home constantly,which was strange to me at first.But I've had a year of touring to practice being on my own,and tried to keep in contact with my closest friends and family as much as possible.”“All I do these days is work,so if I ever do need advice,it has to do with work,” she laughs.(  ) 5.“I like choosing to continually challenge myself.Change is an important and natural thing,”she says.“It's important because everyone changes as they grow up.With the album,I wanted to let people know that I was maturing.Music is a good way to get everyone to know the real me.Everyone evolves and changes,” she adds.With the success of her debut album,she proved that evolving from TV actress to movie star to pop star was an important and natural change indeed.(  ) 答案 1.B 2.E 3.A 4.F 5.D
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服