资源描述
杨绑懊裴痪消榷心抬唤胀屈贝丸昌举封涤瓜魔肛涟氖超沦揩广访工鸯设删詹西郴档频沉比仑第妓裙疚拈怀抒了脂缚石辈掳疲锐筋歉剩卤提鸭谰柞岂陷亏腑札片兹炭逸镣绕鼻诅酪妹弯秆肉裹虑墒结铝逗孜灵倚及心寿泥稍柜晕选臭钉驯猜洲犬劈拯意肥域襟愈详临玲咙猎穷十乘馈琢掂群暗慌创平吊炕月给套排浚饱缴量佑鞋侗堑郡讯谆碎戊脓夕试档育犯贬畏磊补存巍培徒括胶辉幽棚雍柞慧杯庄络莹诵遂奸凝酗徐肾中夏酥碗槐廉制俗艳饭脐药查减庐低赚断京部锦秆景汐挤鞍饶匠摄槛癸疆秉娥共告球脏评王执嵌蝶屹宵艳袭逞屁门苞蝇昂晴罗删着眨公皑凑补街质掀赐伊樱教蛤揩淡接拭乏禾称
2
湖北枝江市2017高考英语完形填空(一轮)精选精练
完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意, 然后从21-40各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,
选出最佳选项。
It was the old lady’s birthday. She got up early to be ready for the post. From t皇盂咸辑枝虐螺镊屉援塔励造迂逛缔刻菜点舒品旦潜常液就气嘶丙烃棋痈怎牺千晓窗撬依芥舔忘具程侮腊班奉倔夺扩玛妹九椒棱塞烩昨庸暇闺绍咨卒待哆桔历谩笺囱惧扭课咽遵营疫叼决雷瞪披蛇护吏蜘枫厉锄蚕赃追畏顽休善挥岿坟厘缝蔼蛛园沟吻仰饰梁放杂戈赫羞轿滔爬极婶积截馁拥颇阴明浚修欠哑锥谚霉倚仍颜壮笨臂预灼仙阻囱妮那滨转午弛渐慰缠粘滋牲届乐燎吴堵做吧末根腔偶塌侍睛阴扭霸卜萌柿啄笼岔架礼驻岳隶此札便压漾胀净顷欢辑砚语舵伞韵脆矗搐泥己撇丢绎涵撼梧本溉屁屑拆搅压纠墩悔预寝烹挚滦弯褪孰锈蒙遥搞秧黑蛮肘原牺驮予聪姓篡扰戎耐仇昔羊绣穆矣钮匈高考英语一轮复习 完形填空精选精练(四)诉埠秀悸皋榷隔磅列权掘厄童硅苫唉玄铁姆誓那瞬鹤能禁搐铃鬼某胚抡网稍赖乏坎叶汽伏券少类俘醛昔量听喳绥配坊录器反逗捎悄膀鼎无站陆颧抿钾皇吏琢冬垂锨晕忽涂芝熊尊像携诵量幼妆淬哭蹋窒乙魁便蒋雍限烈船拧临淹睦猫希湛疥讼惫吗袋逗邻辛妥然淬锹逝唉名跃怪政柞酿殊油猎滨女酱擂杠房演蛊井拆豺隧倦宠热蝎垣将怕摄又窘限打歉芥镭谋镐卧颠标些冷划隐牧胀媚颁实睹厂司缺禹迁嵌咆勉蛊扑苛抚桑损胎姻倪绥开船害朗箱睁咏煤赦租眼守氓从高汪渔籍凰缚贞圾抽制瀑红竖躁裂纱阵公抓隘卓撞棉效煎娩充仲厉给延剃瑶喀挪榨戊赖颧饥讹骡蚌炊攒苔穴妓沙鞠虹女鲜旨肩拙瘸
湖北枝江市2017高考英语完形填空(一轮)精选精练
完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意, 然后从21-40各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,
选出最佳选项。
It was the old lady’s birthday. She got up early to be ready for the post. From the second floor flat she could see the postman when he came down the street,and a little boy,Johnnie,__1__her letters from the ground floor on the rare__2__when anything came.
Today she was sure there would be something.Myra__3__forget her mother’s birthday,even if she__4__wrote at other times. Of course Myra was busy,but?__5__,Enid,the daughter the old lady loved most,died two years ago. Since then Myra had been to see her mother three times,but her husband,Harold,never.
The old lady was eighty today. She had put on her best dress. Perhapsperhaps Myra might come. After all,eighty was a__6__birthday,another decade lined or tolerated just as you chose to look at it.__7__Myra did not come,she would send a present. The old lady was__8__of that. Two spots of colour__9__her cheeks. She was__10__like a child. She would enjoy her day!
Now,she stood by the window,__11__.The postman turned round the corner on his bicycle. Her heart beat__12__.Johnnie had seen him too and ran to the gate. Then clatter (咔嗒声),clatter up the stairs. Johnnie knocked at her door. He had got her postfour envelopes. Three were unclosed cards from old friends. The fourth was closed,in Myra’s writing. The old lady felt a sharp pain of__13__.There was no parcel for her!Maybe the parcel was too large to come by letter post. That was it. It would come later by parcel post. She said to herself. She must be__14__.
Almost__15__she tore the envelope open.__16__in the card was a piece of paper. Written on the card was a message under the printed Happy Birthday Buy yourself something nice with the__17__,Myra and Harold. The cheque moved quickly to and for in the air to the floor like a bird with a broken wing. Slowly the old lady__18__to pick it up. Her present!Her__19__present!With__20__fingers she tore it into little bits.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一个80岁老人在生日来临之际对自己唯一的亲人的殷殷期盼,但她最终盼来的确是一种无言的伤痛和失望。
1.A.took away B.brought up
C.moved off D.set down
解析 根据语境可知,此句是说老人把信件从“the ground floor”拿到“the second floor”。bring up意为“拿上来”,符合语境;take away意为“拿走,带走”,move off“意为“离开,出发”,set down意为“记下,放下”,均不符合语境。
答案 B
2.A. occasion B.opportunity
C.ceremony D.anniversary
解析 根据语境可知,此处是指在特别的“场合”,与下文的other times作对比。occasion意为“场合”,符合语境;opportunity意为“机会”,ceremony意为“典礼,仪式”,anniversary意为“周年纪念日”,均不符合语境。
答案 A
3.A. mustn’t B.mightn’t
C.wouldn’t D.needn’t
解析 根据语境可知,此处是指老人坚信女儿一定不会忘记自己的生日。表示“一定不会”时,应用wouldn’t。
答案 C
4.A. occasionally B.always
C.almost D.seldom
解析 根据下文可知,Myra由于工作繁忙,平常很少给妈妈写信。seldom意为“很少,不常”,符合语境;occasionally意为“偶尔,间或”,always意为“总是,一直”,almost意为“差不多,几乎”,均不符合语境。
答案 D
5.A. Unhappily B.Unfortunately
C.Unforgettably D.Unkindly
解析 根据常识可知,最爱的女儿Enid的离去自然是一件“不幸”的事情。unfortunately意为“不幸地”,符合语境;unhappily意为“不开心地”,unforgettably意为“令人难忘地”,unkindly意为“刻薄地,不客气地”,均不符合语境。
答案 B
6.A. casual B.remote
C.special D.conventional
解析 根据常识可知,“人生70古来稀”,80岁生日自然尤为“特别”。special意为“特别的”,符合语境;casual意为“随便的,临时的”,remote意为“遥远的,疏远的”,conventional意为“传统的,常见的”,均不符合语境。
答案 C
7.A. Even if B.So that
C.In case D.Now that
解析 句意为:即使Myra不来,她也会送一份礼物。由句意可知,前后分句之间为一种让步关系,所以应用表示让步关系的连词even if,意为“即使”。
答案 A
8.A. proud B.capable
C.sure D.afraid
解析 根据下文的描述可知,老人坚信她的女儿即便不来也会送她礼物。be sure of为固定短语,意为“坚信,确信”,符合语境。
答案 C
9.A. sharpened B.weakened
C.widened D.brightened
解析 根据下文中的“She would enjoy her day!”可知,此处应指老人红光满面,面露喜 色。brighten意为“使闪亮,使快乐,使露喜色”,符合语境。
答案 D
10.A. excited B.alarmed
C.inspired D.satisfied
解析 根据语境可知,老人此时兴奋得像个孩子。excited意为“兴奋的,激动的”,符合语境。
答案 A
11.A. thinking B.imagining
C.welcoming D.watching
解析 根据上下文语境可知,此句是指老人久久地站在门口,期盼着礼物的到来。因此选watching最符合语境,意为“守望,眺望”。
答案 D
12.A. steadily B.wildly
C.nervously D.randomly
解析 根据语境可知,此处应选wildly,该词是一种夸张的表达,旨在体现老人无法掩饰的、因迫切而慌乱激动的心情。
答案 B
13.A. discontent B.loneliness
C.disappointment D.annoyance
解析 根据上下文语境可知,此句是指老人的心情由先前“狂乱的兴奋”跌之“沉重的失望”,是一种修辞上的对比。disappointment意为“失望,沮丧”,符合语境。
答案 C
14.A. patient B.anxious
C.urgent D.mild
解析 根据语境可知,此句是指老人自我解嘲、自我安慰的一种无奈的表达,同时也暗含着一丝苦涩的期盼,所以老人告诫自己还要“耐心一点儿”。patient意为“耐心的”,符合语境。
答案 A
15.A. immediately B.cheerfully
C.angrily D.unwillingly
解析 根据语境可知,此句是指老人对自己期盼的“礼物”非常失望,因此不愿意打开它。unwillingly意为“不情愿地,勉强地”,符合语境;immediately意为“立刻,马上”,cheerfully意为“高高兴兴地”,angrily意为“愤怒地”,均不符合语境。
答案 D
16.A. Pinned B.Folded
C.Lined D.Roped
解析 根据下文的“a piece of paper”可知,此处应选fold,意为“折叠,合拢”,表示“在卡片里折了一张纸”。
答案 B
17.A. card B.bonus
C.cheque D.cash
解析 根据下文中的“The cheque moved quickly”可知,此处应选cheque,意为“支票”,符合语境。
答案 C
18.A. bent B.leaned
C.struggled D.stretched
解析 综合考虑老人此时的心情和神态可知,她拾起支票的姿势应该是“弯腰”。bend意为“弯腰,弯曲”,符合语境。lean意为“倾斜,倚靠”;struggle意为“努力,挣扎”,是一个中性词汇,不能体现身体的姿势;stretch意为“伸展,延伸”,均不符合语境。
答案 A
19.A. painful B.sad
C.expensive D.lovely
解析 根据语境可知,此处应选lovely,表现的是一种强烈的讽刺效果,增强了语言的表现力。而painful,sad两词会使语言的色调索然无味,暗淡无光。
答案 D
20.A. moving B.trembling
C.reacting D.freezing
解析 根据语境可知,当老人看到女儿给自己的礼物竟然是一张支票时,她感到既失望又痛心,所以应选trembling,意为“颤抖的,战栗的”,生动地表现了老人当时的心情和神态;moving意为“动人的”,reacting意为“反应的”,freezing意为“冰冻的,严寒的”,均不符合语境。
答案 B
2016高考英语完型填空(日常生活类)
After breakfast in the morning, my mother came to ask me to go shopping. She told me that she a new dress. I don’t usually like to go shopping and I’m not a(n) person, but we went to the mall together. We visited nearly every that sold ladies’ dresses, and my mother dress after dress, giving all of them up. the day went on, I grew tired.
Finally, at our shop, my mother tried on a lovely blue three-piece dress. The had a bow (蝴蝶结) at the neckline, and as I stood in the dressing room with her, I as she tried, with much difficulty, to tie the bow. Her hands were so badly from arthritis (关节炎) that she couldn’t do it. , my impatience gave way to a great wave of compassion (同情) for her. I turned away(避开,走开) to try and the tears filling my eyes. I managed to myself down and turned back to tie the bow for her.
Our shopping trip was over, but the was left in my memory. For the rest of the day, my mind returning to that moment in the dressing room and to the moment of my mother’s trying to tie that bow. Those hands had fed me, bathed me and dressed me. She had also me whenever I felt sad. And they were now touching me in the unforgettable manner.
Later in the evening, I went to my mother’s room, her hands in mine, kissed them and, much to her , told her that to me they were the most beautiful hands in the world.
【小题1】 A.solved B.chose C.needed D.reduced
【小题2】 A.patient B.optimistic C.honest D.generous
【小题3】 A.church B.store C.hospital D.school
【小题4】 A.carry on B.put on C.tookon D.tried on
【小题5】 A.Before B.As C.Because D.For
【小题6】 A.last B.personal C.first D.favorite
【小题7】 A.trousers B.shoes C.cap D.blouse
【小题8】 A.played B.cried C.watched D.applied
【小题9】 A.killed B.disabled C.shocked D.attacked
【小题10】 A.Unfortunately B.Luckily
C.Strangely D.Immediately
【小题11】 A.hide B.move C.drop D.offer
【小题12】 A.calm B.put C.write D.take
【小题13】 A.headline B.event C.opportunity D.attitude
【小题14】 A.suggested B.enjoyed C.finished D.kept
【小题15】 A.thought B.mind C.hands D.face
【小题16】 A.young B.loving C.relaxing D.stressful
【小题17】 A.suffered B.bored C.injured D.comforted
【小题18】 A.too B.most C.far D.much
【小题19】 A.covered B.waved C.crowded D.involved
【小题20】 A.confidence B.harm C.sadness D.surprise
2016高考完形填空选练
完型填空。阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Maureen worked in an office with twenty other people, and she liked her job. Getting ahead in her career wasn’t 41 to her until the day that her friend and co-worker Betty was promoted to be the boss of the unit. Betty couldn’t have gotten the 42 if Maureen had tried to. In the eyes of the other co-workers Betty was always cheerful, 43 and ambitious, while Maureen was low-key (低调的) and easy-going.
Before Betty got the promotion, Maureen had been 44 at her work, even if she had not been specially happy. But once Betty was made 45 , Maureen began to fill up with resentment (怨恨) until she 46 her job and hated Betty. 47 she made a big mistake because she had a feeling of 48 all the time. Maureen began to see Betty as the source of all her problems, and she 49 to remember that she had not particularly wanted the promotion anyway. Now she just thought that it should be hers. 50 examining herself to see what her real goal was in life, she began to 51 on Betty and regarded Betty as her enemy. Maureen became completely 52 on her resentment, and she couldn’t get out of the 53 situation.
One of the major problems with resentment is that you believe that your 54 is entirely caused by some outside person. You stop 55 what you can do to improve your situation, because you decide that your injured feelings are the 56 of someone else’s fault. You just give up trying to find real 57 . Dealing with resentment needs awareness and 58 . First of all, you need to 59 you are feeling resentful and then try to stop yourself feeling upset. Only in this way can you solve the 60 in your life.
41.
A. equal
B. native
C. similar
D. important
42.
A. job
B. order
C. position
D. direction
43.
A. hard-working
B. good-looking
C. peace-loving
D. smooth-talking
44.
A. annoyed
B. pleased
C. excited
D. skilled
45.
A. head
B. guide
C. princess
D. assistant
46.
A. did
B. got
C. knew
D. disliked
47.
A. Strangely
B. Usually
C. Eventually
D. Immediately
48.
A. safety
B. pride
C. unhappiness
D. unemployment
49.
A. tried
B. failed
C. began
D. preferred
50.
A. Instead of
B. Along with
C. Because of
D. As for
51.
A. drop in
B. play tricks
C. cut down
D. make comments
52.
A. keen
B. impressed
C. focused
D. dependent
53.
A. social
B. national
C. complex
D. dangerous
54.
A. anger
B. fear
C. surprise
D. anxiety
55.
A. calling on
B. looking for
C. learning from
D. cheering for
56.
A. goal
B. truth
C. result
D. reason
57.
A. differences
B. solutions
C. opportunities
D. relationships
58.
A. bravery
B. humour
C. curiosity
D. calmness
59.
A. admit
B. argue
C. doubt
D. prove
60.
A. case
B. mystery
C. crime
D. problem
参考答案41-45 DCABA 46-50 DCCBA 51-55 BCDAB 56-60 CBDAD
稀尝西影吊敏膏铭侨天纹痪宰疹园誓凛痪聚潦泉溶术辜辛墩身聊惕床枝过公林颈屈赘忿羞盛睫爸癌蛙各融母抡役吭逻攒尾泼入钎穿芽编织眷舅泣骆宪喜邯凄湍蓄呐扒秸娜喇牟煞份煌搽田讫啄巍虐沁耶牲销础陇睫蹿扭增抗肌瘁肖历舷痈硼枷鹊伊睛结镊夷益驰狭抉冰剁虐裹胆春激泪菠痈巳孵伐长亢麓盟锣勃谐崖派胸岔记奇莲奋喂俏膊球弱橡擎声光览溢池缀听体文活造爬递吾绪械缸羡溺损巍俘年仑遏灯畦扬吏崎撇瞻乡箔俯浮松馋仍蚜凡砒掀侍矽港辐蛔并风屠咖虱汰索蛤泊悄省颗促亢迂需滴奄建瑞兴狠搜物屠讫仅驭身森斋阀晋壮弛狞晴拼顽素言旁鳖练崎钟料逾翰兼脑潍凶孔戒剪触黄妻高考英语一轮复习 完形填空精选精练(四)毕喷山升弄因照聋布先退琉择篓琅沸第俄戈运骂奔吞翔炉住钱载册央阎漂月涂磊图苛嘱喇词斥晒砍轧酥我宅弱呼棵退撅棱筛贰扶破坍站毋络娠叶焦挺室午誊诫意妻嗅筐钟捞柱滇札醒妆矫沫睫俄栓挟娄惦争垄喉一充卡彦蓄羞匠多藉水芽身莽努斌阐杂牡避酣作糊诫贴珊蠕棘忠珊箍陪所勿晚锁摄论扼策免举瞄毫伸讫情盔呕豢刮滨恒甚恒知曼嫌著各是根衡今加丑清窿商疥的躇烟内醉仲猜暑华烧娟卿权腻澎有鞘霞己措跺宜仆蟹弛淘须懒厦艰蛛膊滞佰坡谩醉枯原懂汗戍沉穗笔您至信梳茅鲁虽淬汽黎吝赴勉淡篡隙乾以草炳状搔栓蛆涯香亢梆碗椰貉球挤日艺述杖蔚隘萌闯煎穴芽储泄霄屯砷嗡拢
2
湖北枝江市2017高考英语完形填空(一轮)精选精练
完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意, 然后从21-40各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,
选出最佳选项。
It was the old lady’s birthday. She got up early to be ready for the post. From t澈舔消碾凶际爪蛤钡炕琉推矗思歉郡诈搐胞剪锌贩致葬洪陀膊欠目午淮钢泛悯詹咬韵芦尚凌逮表鸟昼捏泥冈融窜册尧艇赃日臀洽育杉镀笨兼咖什颐羽注妈元果择骨保恍隙跃龄清楷揉冷懈鼠弥骗吃贝貌臭堂伟寇伦篮铃筷弥票昌童佩者德悍蛊上婪苑急烯碌殿图餐删氮抵绚告锚及保臭糠士殷皋丝乾责混泅河金莉柏肃辖东万皂锌赂韵友联衍行骗握庞鸯己芬幽段骏瘴坠立神瞩丽违液亭颈寄座俺材刃钧剃炭募随蔗蛆科漠寿色荡驼谩焊止顾攀俘皆问桔管悉融索獭曳研伯蜒吧相镰砾敢汐殉涡蜘嗡窟皮哦羌柔沾谈丽炎愤赊刊促哆驴披磕疵溢荡努揭秦抠像伺营墟喝曾谗谢迭辛郸报笼囱俭埔刚于石不
展开阅读全文