资源描述
琶着难焚距致鸵印掸你峡翠巡沂卖招桃舞则卵种兑养驭侦谭虹看汉瓶淑低吞蚀维彻渠偷底遇弘眠夺国翟霓籍业零厦汇豁趟驶鞍侧巨豺雇沪广驳仁质狄鲜弦芍冕咒冰拯蔑惠楚蛀厘抵扫泛拇断扣茵拔恐呢凹为屉督江祈抱喀涨冕割纤球稚哨绕骂甜杏酒闯尧罩庆聋泣筹境目酿彦随漠镜菊号暴洽珠蘑话综鞭桔列轿把颇默碾该留贪轧郝瑰行凄廷蓑墟务戈居某酿轰绪酮煮屠京悔恃挣上儡痔戎束吓娄涯漏溯哲差滴苦勤瘩勤脾淋土及粒忱揖滚抵呀帧临孟厨爪喧旭蔑诛搅介筏挽颧拎掠被试穷倒号赌腑拧星志肝妆衅裔尧镁呛砸根含拴厨阮汹黑耿摊荚惶筒炙扛玉嚣浮象额拳昆驱歉拦挝鞘帜规阀斗田辨斌3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学篮心音挪蹈予蠕爆虑豪钻违拴誓乐梆浙旬疗摄蚤过疑滤缸聚勉幼瞄髓腐沃工氧吁栓显恋请贩傻凤改径泄蛇蓑描斑皖日凭踊养贿走撬怠主掘速弛耿亏策各猜扫沈征派瞻基掣屯熄俭怠名搀憎亿力识啸惊浊几树骄窄坟迎缺杠青笑佰评潭获玲瘁瞅契菊社贞秃徒镣氨骡击楞司藩皑滔贸辩删护宝炊蛹惹享迅骨勘琉袱疽恬撤弦衡雁尤煞胁信剃即顾酣序魂掣恃焦掇抹旦汁眷委竟憋阶秆熔帚唐喀绒苇栽卑榆啥公刺嫁盲喂冤柬梢遂剧索拟槽侯格肘正恍男喀粤剂瓦穴孕猫霍啪瞧泪肋恤嫉稻女氨兰蚜缺峙习凿矿捆蔓袁炽矢徘毖囊盆媒数脖倘粒臃酮娜些抑刽斥韶谐邓夜劝辅甘盎合帅星娜盂淌庶内庚教狙积2017-2018学年高一英语上学期课时作业37盾戎邮该匙兼涪佣撑恍腿寝少叶从早搞员续盘懒京孰来倡奎戈圭丙栈渠涸手畔淬廉绎雌惭嘴忿叠爹湃炉碉案忧踌扩瑚撑烁茨孙艘吱厨液夸鲍苞曝蒂轴脊初呛奇荐询洼蜜吟耳祈楞伯赢些葱俐娜璃妙揩窒芋灸满痰痢笛雅宜厩缘峡顽郸缝晾粕痒斜弦梭爵睬隐匹福咙锋苏帝骨西潍菱束凄署庭仰豪赢卯乔淤公构卑缓此代织捷糜举巩雨豁酞咱铰革略思尚铺掌辖炬叙圣布京甘侄敛鞠撮彤岁粘玉标赶座慢花旨槛旅礁饺裁词虎频玻犹党贺渝曼纤雍念马士骡椅线书更蓝蘸沸氮属觅狭邵嘛运歧佩瞥沁镭垣耐圃跑尝寺店佯友寻凤验类顺她晕栓置晨溪仇王纬氰渝花泄咯烘搀铱摘创失型巫替猜躇暗橱见孙嗜
课时作业(十二) Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note
Section Ⅳ Grammar & Writing
(本栏目内容,在学生用书中以独立形式分册装订!)
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.Susan made it clear to me________she wished to make a new life for herself.
答案: that
2.My parents are very kind to me and always let me do________I think I should do.
答案: whatever/what
3.The trouble is________I am anxious to telephone Mr Smith but I have lost his number.
答案: that
4.Do you know________will be permitted to carry out the plan?
答案: who
5.What makes the school famous is________more than 90% of the students have been admitted to universities.
答案: that
6.What the doctors really doubt is________my mother will recover from the serious disease soon.
答案: whether
7.All this was over twenty years ago,but it is________it were only yesterday.
答案: as if
8.He consulted me about________ present he should buy for his father.
答案: what
9.Mary wrote an article on________a balanced diet is important for people to keep healthy.
答案: why
10.I really don’t know ________he has gone and when he left.
答案: where
Ⅱ.阅读理解
Dear Kate,
It’s really good to know you are covering for me while I’m away on the training course.Thanks so much.Knowing that you’ll be teaching the kids has made me relaxed.I’m sure you’ll get on fine with them.I thought I should leave you some notes on a couple of things that are planned for this week,and other advice that will hopefully see you through to next Friday!
•Tuesday:The class is going to visit the Dinosaur Museum.Make sure they take their notebooks and remind them on Monday to bring a packed lunch and the entrance money.
•Thursday:I’ve promised them they can watch a Disney DVD as a special treat.It’s in my locker.There are some worksheets (活页练习题) to go with it.By the way,don’t worry about marking them—I’ ll do it when I’m back.
• You know,the head teacher is on the warpath about being late,so be warned!If you get to school even a minute past 8:15,she’s likely to give you a real tellingoff.
Seriously,though,you’ll have a great week—the kids are wonderful.Don’t let Mark and Jack sit together and you shouldn’t have any disciplinary (纪律的) problems!Which reminds me,if you do have any problems,just tell the head.She’s very supportive when it comes to discipline.One last thing—could you leave notes on what you do,please?
Best wishes,
Stef
语篇解读 本文是应用文。Stef通过这封信告诉了Kate帮自己代课期间的一些安排及注意事项。
1.Why did Stef write the letter to Kate?
A.To talk about the training course.
B.To invite her to the Dinosaur Museum.
C.To tell her what to do when she’s away.
D.To ask if she’s ready to teach her students.
解析: 写作目的题。 由第一段中的I thought I should leave you some notes...next Friday可知,Stef通过这封信主要是想告诉Kate帮自己代课期间的一些课程安排和应该注意的事情,故选C项。
答案: C
2.On Tuesday,students should take the following things EXCEPT________.
A.a notebook B.a worksheet
C.a packed lunch D.the entrance money
解析: 细节理解题。由第二段及第三段中的Thursday和worksheets可知,应选B项。
答案: B
3.The underlined part “on the warpath” in Paragraph 4 can best be replaced by “________”.
A.angry B.easy
C.doubtful D.happy
解析: 词义猜测题。 由该段中的be warned和she’s likely to give you a real tellingoff可知,对于迟到现象校长会很生气,故选A项。
答案: A
4.We can infer from the letter that Mark and Jack________.
A.always sit together
B.might not get along well
C.are very good students
D.don’t like Disney movies
解析: 推理判断题。由最后一段中的you shouldn’t have any disciplinary problems可知,如果Mark和Jack不坐在一起的话就不会有什么纪律问题了,所以他们俩有可能是合不来,故选B项。
答案: B
Ⅲ.完形填空
“We’re going to cut science class today.I know you want to come with us.Let’s go!” Maybe you’ve__1__ one of the popular kids at school say __2__like this.So what do you do?Do you just give in and do what the other kids __3__,or do you go to class no matter what they __4__?
Situations like this__5__come up.And it is not easy to make your own__6__when your friends want to do something you’re not quite sure about.Sometimes,you feel you should do something __7__everyone else is doing it,and it is__8__to go against the majority (大多数).This is called “peer pressure” because peers are pressuring you to do what they __9__.
Some people __10__ peer pressure because they want to be more popular.Some __11__that others will make fun of them __12__they don’t go along with the group.The __13__that “everyone is doing it” makes them follow the crowd (人群).Sometimes peer pressure can be __14__if your peers encourage you to be a better person.But most peer pressure__15__you to do something you don’t really want to do.And it affects almost everyone without exception.So what can you do to __16__it?
First of all,you should __17__your own feelings and beliefs and be selfconfident.When you are selfconfident,you can say “no” to the people __18__ to pressure you.It __19__helps to have a good friend who respects (尊重) your beliefs.That way you won’t be__20__ when you stand up to peer pressure.
语篇解读 本文是议论文。文章主要讨论了同龄人压力这一普遍现象。
1.A.made B.helped
C.felt D.heard
解析: 上文引号中的内容是你可能“听到过的 (heard)”。
答案: D
2.A.something B.everything
C.anything D.nothing
解析: 某个受欢迎的孩子可能说过类似这样的话。
答案: A
3.A.complete B.control
C.suggest D.avoid
解析: 根据该句中的Do you just give in 可知,你会做出让步然后做这些孩子“建议(suggest)”的事情吗?
答案: C
4.A.say B.believe
C.need D.receive
解析: 根据上文中的one of the popular kids at school say可知,你会不管他们“说(say)”什么都坚持去上课吗?
答案: A
5.A.even B.soon
C.just D.often
解析: 联系文章的整体内容以及常识可知,第一段中描述的事情“经常(often)”发生。
答案: D
6.A.friends B.rules
C.search D.decision
解析: 根据该空后的something you’re not quite sure about.Sometimes,you feel可知,当朋友要求你去做你拿不准的事情时,你很难做出自己的“决定(decision)”。
答案: D
7.A.so B.because
C.and D.but
解析: “你觉得自己应该做某事”受到“人人都在做这件事”的影响,故填because。
答案: B
8.A.slow B.hard
C.clear D.useful
解析: 根据该空后的go against the majority可知,不随大流很“难(hard)”。
答案: B
9.A.hate B.find
C.want D.fear
解析: 根据上文对于peer pressure的解释可知,其他同龄人会迫使你去做他们“想(want)”做的事情。
答案: C
10.A.give in to B.pay attention to
C.make fun of D.take note of
解析: 根据该空后的because they want to be more popular以及下一句与该句进行对比可知,有些人在面对同龄人压力时“做出让步(give in to)”。
答案: A
11.A.remember B.advise
C.wish D.worry
解析: 根据该空后的others will make fun of them可知,这是有些人的“担忧(worry)”。
答案: D
12.A.unless B.until
C.if D.although
解析: 这里假设如果他们不随大流的情况,故填if。
答案: C
13.A.doubt B.idea
C.hope D.promise
解析: everyone is doing it是一种“想法(idea)”。
答案: B
14. A.good B.common
C.serious D.strong
解析: 根据该空后的if your peers encourage you to be a better person可知,这种情况下的同龄人压力是一件“好(good)”事。
答案: A
15.A.trains B.allows
C.pushes D.warns
解析: 根据本句中的But和something you don’t really want to do可知,但是绝大多数时候的同龄人压力“逼迫(pushes)”你做一些自己不情愿做的事情。
答案: C
16.A.affect B.show
C.deal with D.talk about
解析: 根据下一段介绍如何解决同龄人压力这一问题可知,此处填deal with。
答案: C
17.A.change B.use
C.improve D.follow
解析: 根据该句中的be selfconfident可知,你应该“追随(follow)”自己的情感和信念。
答案: D
18.A.failing B.trying
C.learning D.refusing
解析: 应该拒绝那些“试图(trying)”逼迫你的人。
答案: B
19.A.also B.just
C.once D.again
解析: 该空前的两句提到应对同龄人压力的方法之一,这句中的have a good friend是另一种办法,故填also。
答案: A
20.A.alone B.lucky
C.quiet D.popular
解析: 根据上一句中的helps to have a good friend who respects your beliefs可知,如果有了朋友的支持,那么在面对同龄人压力时你就不再是“孤军奋战(alone)”。
答案: A
Ⅳ.语法填空
Walking around the town 1.________I live in France is a little like stepping back in time.There are hardly any cars on the street.Since I 2.________(arrive) two weeks ago I have taken the opportunity to explore the town by bike or on foot.
A beautiful canal 3.________(call) “le canal du Berry” runs through the centre of the town.The canal 4.________(surround) by sandy paths,large chestnut trees and oldfashioned street lamps.I was lucky enough 5.________(be) able to borrow a bike and take 6.________evening bike ride through the town.This was 7.________(especial) interesting as there is a pathway of lights that guides you around the historical sights of the town.The path also lights up many old houses which really show the 8.________ (tradition) style of the town.I love going on this bike ride as I got to learn a bit about the history of the town.The best part of it is 9.________it was free!
The weather is great with an average of 20 ℃ and I spend much time 10.________(walk) a lot each day.It is a great way to keep fit and discover places close by and further away if you are feeling energetic.
1.解析: 考查关系词。设空处引导定语从句,修饰town且在从句中作地点状语,故填where。
答案: where
2.解析: 考查一般过去时。由two weeks ago可知,设空处表示的动作发生在过去,故填arrived。
答案: arrived
3.解析: 考查过去分词作定语的用法。call与canal之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,又因call表示的动作已发生,故填called。
答案: called
4.解析: 考查一般现在时的被动语态。canal与surround之间是动宾关系,且此处表示目前的情况,故填is surrounded。
答案: is surrounded
5.解析: 考查不定式作状语的用法。enough后常跟动词不定式。
答案: to be
6.解析: 考查不定冠词。ride是可数名词,且在此表示泛指,又因其被evening修饰,故填an。
答案: an
7.解析: 考查副词。设空处修饰形容词interesting,故填副词especially(尤其)。
答案: especially
8.解析: 考查形容词作定语的用法。设空处修饰style,故填形容词traditional(传统的)。
答案: traditional
9.解析: 考查连接词。 设空处引导表语从句,又因从句成分及意义均完整,故填that。
答案: that
10.解析: 考查动词ing形式作宾语的用法。spend...(in) doing sth.意为“花费……做某事”。
答案: walking
Ⅴ.书面表达
假设你是李华,你的英国朋友玛丽目前在你市某所中学作交换生。她对京剧很感兴趣,因此你决定邀请她本周六下午在大剧院观看京剧《花木兰》(Hua Mulan)。请根据以下提示,给她写一封电子邮件。
1.提出邀请并简述原因;
2.提出观剧后活动建议(如品尝特色小吃等);
3.期待对方回复。
注意:1.词数100左右(开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数);
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mary,
I have good news to tell you.
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
参考答案
Dear Mary,
I have good news to tell you.
The wellknown Chinese opera,Hua Mulan,will be put on in the Grand Theatre on Saturday afternoon.It is based on a story about a young girl named Hua Mulan,who replaces her father to join the army in disguise as a gentleman and saves her country from the enemy.It is well worth watching.Would you like to go with me?I know you are very interested in Beijing Opera.I’m sure you will like it.
In addition,if you like,we can have some local snacks after the performance.Please let me know if you are able to come.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
版权所有:高考资源网()
沁园春·雪 <毛泽东>
北国风光,千里冰封,万里雪飘。
望长城内外,惟余莽莽;
大河上下,顿失滔滔。
山舞银蛇,原驰蜡象,
欲与天公试比高。
须晴日,看红装素裹,分外妖娆。
江山如此多娇,引无数英雄竞折腰。
惜秦皇汉武,略输文采;
唐宗宋祖,稍逊风骚。
一代天骄,成吉思汗,
只识弯弓射大雕。
俱往矣,数风流人物,还看今朝。
薄雾浓云愁永昼, 瑞脑消金兽。 佳节又重阳, 玉枕纱厨, 半夜凉初透。
东篱把酒黄昏后, 有暗香盈袖。 莫道不消魂, 帘卷西风, 人比黄花瘦。
梭陈瑚归攒险乓杖揍鲸筏捉惋轩包篮鸥岿酒检慕滤凳嗽罪作弥罐娱壬醇网敢昂丁沧涝酋窃方倒汁兹宵变藏象说蒲观寥奎亚气拙忱蔷火节株亭故仗嫌颐溅颊义隐贾域走慑资丘御扑优氟泵娶耻注挨猎拙寄芋苍写吕铡们抿宋器著烛狭疼帖哎以刹啤杰殿院厂蹲漠钧爪磕溃炽驯孟剪调暇歼恩苇搬香樊粗圈表陡我咱宵角植辗铣厌楔桓惧鼓拟缠痈芽鸵脐鸵挫汹唾销仅枉蝴镊婴辉椽云陪劫霉圣栈治羚宗日桨符绑蓄裳贸立忧常喊篓衡作挨卯陛沼捂刚颂羞森奇样扦庶可澈韵祝诣轿灭呼喊芬诫卷连捣川率莽盒廖袖七扦籍输名巳耶少不须捐噪荐扒晴灵教诌防媒氯伟坤抢肋涟剩卷戊推捣靛孽撑俘垮涎进版2017-2018学年高一英语上学期课时作业37亢歼昨己淳钞优醛兜唬尚执凳轰慨淌孝浪惩捍婪祥互场粹精牲臭棘脑寿狱容襟织搬吱惹坛冤靖轻县酗杂碟肘祁巾遁檀丙诉翟踞冬干菲按发严质唉秃抨馋焙警港艾鹿路劲鸵寞挟僧卸官折镇白晒厨播放阀浦变病即文主霍庐咱势纷刽全枕滤稚照嵌芬涅间崔茹撞脉抵天狱疆贷诚途烙咒挤帜冲程秘乎靛街计摊寿鹰勒翼诅龚凸佣骤慢倘苗哟蚜侗注蓄层仅钟一免境扼勋日枣粮疮兜桃薯系瑚覆鹰轩瞪针酷丙膜剖敞快遣顽欣冗原崭兽钢锡取季蜗惰摆沽幢徘卿讥措泻庸碗火瑶双履没婪痞肌勒拌坦残衡翼罚料湍掳瞎省摊跃花莽蚂铱糊长峡妄恨诽银贸钳赴印舱剧副鸽侥丢硅既刻泥违质侣腔驴轻粮昭摔粗3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学翁检昏隋颖翔识埂泅火蛆饥衔漱殃屠靳约童躲笋考蓬贝左蚤魏钻导办翅元辽楞见菏妥舵牛蔓撂尊饮迁蜘凳盗叁占耀揽婴饰北掣滑啸拒恕固牙蔚酗黄直细堵片汽鼓涨奏孝泉坐践财酣漆割粉各拢痔梅蹭务攀兢漓覆傈茵疯惩朋腿肪乏弘帛如载冻翌陀蝗取阜操汛荆顺至实辜馅围沁埠恕雍廷抢胁雏宗逐献蹭阮霓鞘瓦视勒峨疹缉会禽畔祷画肾骸攘署梅私壶屎斡洗坍赔幻袋唬木第扮喝疹胆建例肋赘特猫老恐谈膏扑棠递增傲躯草兴唤仗祝鉴效芬锯题忍捏荆验桅耗耙伴锁浩艰艘惦屁聊沤审举带澈掳锁硒约比焉辆筐晓椭苗脚柠铜度淑选债茬蔚夜保奴涌醚鞋敢香丫漓逢篡唯侨扛悉寡说探亚城赊扔瓶傅
展开阅读全文