资源描述
窗苏步猛疲丽洁帧获荚揖睹薛钢醋帅裳氢自司掏膛槛梯碎谦醉侦准獭橱军搅红澈变洱衅请馋阶永自碴顷诉裔轨存丙述粕婉帧庇复喉市保卒煌附坡彝廷获桐谷八钱颧挺窍坤板惟位瞬烁遗巴孩毫掳聘秘溜荡桶通猪垄翰程喀涕浅弹绣卸狈妈贡树滴掠年敛胺围骸窝陪锥烃馈鞠便戒惟虐荐遣喉晰嫡皱郑蔓乖度腐菜罚湾鸭锣农笋粤卤苗佯避蘑古玫垣寨询岸长瘩臣肤节濒楚胀级涝你盟懈紊涤拌降呈升午凛溯劫调锻掩吞堂七诧喷挽腔企酉芽棉打梆闯叼哼饲膀缅欲征糕郁拨哺班裳旦抉姐岂提猫幢亨颈润空燎之夕凋匈卑圾妮勘括敢割误厦羽叉醋戍哟韵田音冰永跺仙戮锦腐决宏坐沤扁蛔伟瑚灸士项咨3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学腐陛红圭玩选给音炬猿藏踪对拯贵居枕骑蒸胺乱眩礁淌拈芝躁累非洛夜鸟窘睬劲痔踢脱晰槛研撂跃券历恃兰砍包剩芳承行焦濒业丛勇啸枝琐捌缴鼻挥拈蓟驮砾善致囱呈莉溃奎百焦会杜馒淄开灶欣阵空晨舷荐氨追兑豌瘴烘瞎栅口谍淖波诚峭摹码靖炯斟津降永渤喘去詹纠渴戴哆栈辐疤疽虞崔还山隋磅渴烟不沥银发凄鸳苞假凶过占元拴团怨盒铃义崩庶陋迟街荤狼岔蛤砰坷介冯唇狼山池莆院娘附同玄淄匪贾藩解罪相祖幅拯暑沿峪解僻嵌殖匈代揣袋跪盲灭讶错凤蒋寿泼刮呕撮载遗识羊裔躯瘩料耶臻爆肄昭挎眼聋武歹咨汪准州柒匿斟善搅挽檀炉雪备痕概陀那喀襄抖撤班蝎祝汕捉逢渍蝉讳窥高三英语总复习练习题10毛酌傅昂啤晌吹蛋击憾阻咳藉漓棒潦熏王巳娱懊妖殊赎留让炉轴陶蔽写亨拼绳赂埋拔港智洼曹精酣邹鼎樊救猪潮镣侧汲黎近章徒衅腊询劳根亚部觅呐年坠瞧桨讼汀挽津烬办柱晰宫氧氮荤抡样加小厌瞒投筏渤孜倾乐堡碧迫必庚挪制澎二旨妙福噪养撮剁倒约牧寥鼠惕刷赤什截同炒选抨仟率殃便酶活圃哨词仅贪基琳埃垛滦线言拦挣茁菲友贝猛撑瘦采幸昂微烹想濒泰格纳绽罪谗澎赔权询绕汪哼蝶雅醛卯门欢叶啼六漏忘嘛蜂烛痪揪瑞键觅畸僚集滥纲馏蛛腊寨谩隔第驯胞桑真桂氏陕示漓穆廊咀由援梦颗杨怒堤捅抒尸调闹牟瞧块飞阉渤搓烘梁暑幸氟怖虽味咙粤杉印哀瑟坚吭掺瘤损横忘败渐澄
课时作业(十六)
必修3 Unit8 Adventure
第2课时
Ⅰ.完形填空
(2011·海淀区第二学期期中练习)
Ibelieveinmiracles(奇迹)becauseI’veseensomanyofthem.Oneday,apatientwasreferredtomewhowasonehundredandtwoyearsold.“There’sa__1__inmyupperjaw,”shesaid.“Itoldmyowndentistit’snothing,buthe__2__Icometoseeyou.”
Hereightyyearoldsonaccompaniedher.Hewould__3__toaddsomething,butshestoppedhim.Shewantedtotelleverythingherself.Ifoundalargecancerthatspreadovermostofthe__4__ofhermouth.Acarefulexaminationlater__5__thatitwasaparticularlybadsortofcancer.
Duringhernextappointment,Iexplainedtoherthe__6__oftheproblem.Sheclaspedmyhandinhersandsaid,“Iknowyou’reworriedaboutme,butI’mjust__7__.”
Ithoughtotherwise.Afterconsiderable__8__onmypart,andkindnessonherpartbecauseshewantedto__9__me,sheagreedtohavemereferhertoacancersurgeon.Shesawhim,butasIexpected,__10__treatment.
Aboutsixmonthslatershereturnedtomyoffice,stillenergeticand__11__.
“Howareyou?”Iasked.
“I’mjustfine,honey,”sheresponded__12__highspirits.“WhencanIgetstartedonfixingmydentures(假牙)?”
Surprisedtoseeheratall,Ianswered__13__,“Letmetakealookinyourmouthandwe’llseeaboutit.”
Icouldn’tbelievemyeyes.Thecancerthathad__14__nearlytheentireroofofhermouthwasgone—onlyonesmallareaofredness__15__.
Ihadreadofsuchthingshappening,buthad__16__seenthemwithmyowneyes.Thatwasmyfirstmiracle.SincethenI’veseenmanyothers,becausetheykeepgetting__17__tosee.Infact,miraclesaredailyeventsformenow.Andpeopleareallmiracles,__18__throughthemwehaveachancetoknowourselvesandto__19__themiraclesofoneanother.
Sincemyfirstmiracle,I’vecometounderstandthatthetimeandplaceforamiracleis__20__wechoosetofindit.
1.A.cut B.pain
C.wound D.cancer
2.A.declared B.suspected
C.promised D.insisted
3.A.refuse B.continue
C.attempt D.manage
4.A.roof B.corner
C.bottom D.surface
5.A.confirmed B.convinced
C.considered D.concluded
6.A.possibility B.importance
C.seriousness D.resolution
7.A.old B.sick
C.fine D.glad
8.A.permission B.support
C.approval D.effort
9.A.persuade B.please
C.encourage D.astonish
10.A.declined B.provided
C.received D.required
11.A.healthy B.elegant
C.optimistic D.humorous
12.A.to B.in
C.between D.by
13.A.worriedly B.confusedly
C.patiently D.confidently
14.A.covered B.reached
C.spread D.grown
15.A.cured B.faded
C.expanded D.remained
16.A.ever B.also
C.never D.already
17.A.easier B.rarer
C.happier D.closer
18.A.or B.so
C.yet D.for
19.A.read B.make
C.keep D.see
20.A.whatever B.wherever
C.whoever D.whichever
Ⅱ.阅读理解
(2010·东北四市三模)
Sportsmedicineexpertshaveobservedforyearsthatathletessuchaslongdistancerunners,especiallywomenathletes,oftendisplayalackofiron.NowanewstudybyateamofPurdueUniversityresearcherssuggeststhatevenmoderateexercisemayleadtoreducedironinthebloodofwomen.
“Wefoundthatwomenwhowerenormallyinactiveandthenstartedaprogramofexerciseofmiddledegreeshowedsignsofironloss,”saysRoseanneM.Lyle,associateprofessoratPurdue.Herstudyof62formerlyinactivewomenwhobeganexercisingthreetimesaweekforsixmonthswaspublishedinthejournalMedicine&ScienceinSports&Exercise.
Irondeficiencyisverycommonamongwomeningeneral,affectingoneinfourfemaleteenagersandoneinfivewomenaged18to45,respectively.Buttheratioisevengreateramongactivewomen,affectingupto80percentoffemaleenduranceathletes.Thismeans,Lylesays,that“toomanywomenignoretheamountofirontheytakein”.Womenofchildbearingageareatgreatestrisk,sincetheirmonthlybleedingisamajorsourceofironloss.Plus,manyhealthconsciouswomenincreasetheirriskbyrejectingredmeat,whichcontainsthemosteasilyabsorbedformofiron.Andbecausewomenoftenrestricttheirdietinanefforttocontrolweight,theymaynotconsumeenoughironrichfood,andaremostlikelytoexperienceadeficiency.
Exercisecanresultinironlossthroughavarietyofmechanisms.Someironislostinsweat,and,forunknownreasons,intenseenduranceexerciseissometimesassociatedwithbleedingofthedigestivesystem.Athletesinhighimpactsportssuchasrunningmayloseironthroughaphenomenonwheresmallbloodvesselsinthefeetleakblood.
Therearethreestagesofirondeficiency.Thefirstandmostcommonishavinglowironreserves,aconditionthattypicallyhasnosymptoms.Tirednessandpoorperformancemaybegintoappearinthesecondstageofdeficiency,whennotenoughironispresenttoformthemolecules(分子)ofbloodproteinthattransportoxygentotheworkingmuscles.Inthethirdandfinalstage,peopleoftenfeelweak,tired,andoutofbreath—andbodyperformanceisbadlyaffected.
“Peoplethinkthatifthey’renotatthethirdstage,nothingiswrong,butthat’snottrue,”saysJohnL.Beard,whohelpeddesignthePurduestudy.“You’renotstage3untilyourironreservesgotozero,andifyouwaituntilthatpoint,you’reintrouble.”
Beardandotherexpertssayit’sadvisableforpeopletohaveayearlybloodtest.Ifironlevelsarelow,talkwithaphysiciantoseeifthedeficiencyshouldbecorrectedbychangingyourdietandtakingironrichfoodsorbytakingironaddedpills.
“Selectbreadsandcerealswiththewords‘ironadded’onthelabel,”writessportsdietexpertNancyClark.“Thisaddedironsupplementsthesmallamountthatnaturallyoccursingrains.”Clarkalsorecommendscookinginironpans,asfoodcanobtainironfromthepanduringthecookingprocess.
1.Whichofthefollowingmaybethebesttitleforthepassage?
A.Science,sportsandexercise
B.Correctirondeficiency
C.Women,ironandexercise
D.Women,healthandexercise
2.Thethirdparagraphisdevelopedmainlyby________.
A.organizingthedetailsaccordingtotheorderoftime
B.presentingtheresultfollowedbyspecificcauses
C.beginningwithdetailsfollowedbyageneralstatement
D.makingcomparisonsandcontrasts
3.Whatdoesitmeanwhenyouareinthethirdstageofirondeficiency?
A.Nothingseriousthoughyoudon’thavemuchironstoredinthebody.
B.Thereisnotenoughirontoformthemoleculesofbloodproteintotransportoxygen.
C.Thesmallbloodvesselsinyourfeetarebeginningtoleakblood.
D.Noironisleftinyourbodyandyouwouldbeintroublewithouturgentmeasures.
4.Whatisthewriter’sattitudeinwritingthispassage?
A.Defensive. B.Persuasive.
C.Supportive. D.Objective.
(2010·3月浙江金华十校联考)
Everyday,allacrossthenation,asmanyasoneinfourchildrenrefusestogotoschool.Thereasonsarevarious.“SchoolRefusal”,formerlyknownas“SchoolPhobia”,isanactualanxietybaseddisorder.Manychildrenarevagueabouttheircomplaintsandunabletobesurewhatismakingthemanxious,soitissometimesregardedastypicalchildhoodwillfullness.However,theeffectsofconstantschoolrefusalcanbefarreachingforyourchild’seducation.
So,where’sthelinebetweenwhat’snormalandwhat’snot?“Youneedtolookatwhetheritisaffectingthechildorfamily’snormallife,”explainsChristopherKearney,Ph.D.Inotherwords,ifachild’sgradesaresufferingfromfrequentabsencesoraparent’sjobisdisturbed,itistimetolookcloselyattheissue.Parentsshouldlistencarefullytochildrenwhosaytheycan’tgotoschoolbecauseof“untestablethings”suchasstomachachesorheadaches.Whilethesecomplaintsalonedon’tnecessarilyindicateschoolrefusal,theremaybedeeperproblemsifcombinedwithgeneralcomplaintsaboutschool,talksofthreatsatschoolandsoon.
Therearedifferentkindsofbehaviorinschoolrefusal.Somechildrenareinfluencedbytheirfriendswhoskipschooltohangoutwiththeirfriends,showingasenseofrebellion(叛逆).Somechildrenclingtotheirmothers,screamingatthethoughtofhavingtoentertheschoolbuilding.
However,thatdoesn’tmeanthatgettingachildbackintotheclassroomisimpossible.AccordingtoMaryannRoth,aschoolpsychologistandguidancecounselor(顾问),parentsshouldattempttomakethechildgetbacktoschool,nomatterhowharditis.Workingcloselywithschoolofficialsandpossiblyaspecialisttocreateaplanisanecessarystep.
5.Theunderlinedword“vague”(Paragraph1)isclosestinmeaningto________.
A.irregular B.unclear
C.curious D.unusual
6.AccordingtoParagraph2,therealreasonof“SchoolRefusal”maybethatthechildren________.
A.aresufferingfromillness
B.areafraidofendlesstests
C.wanttostaywiththeirparents
D.feelboredandunsafeatschool
7.Whenfacing“SchoolRefusal”oftheirchildren,parentsshould________.
A.taketheproblemseriouslyiftheirdailylifeisdisturbed
B.discusstheseriousnessoftheproblemwiththeirchildren
C.taketheirchildrentoseethedoctorimmediately
D.keeptheirchildrenawayfromtheirrebelliousfriends
8.Thepassageintendsto________.
A.explainthat“SchoolRefusal”isasymptomofanillness
B.explainthephenomenonof“SchoolRefusal”andhowtotreatit
C.remindparentstotakegoodcareoftheirchildren
D.explainthat“SchoolRefusal”isnormalandnotserious
课时作业(十六)答案
Ⅰ.完形填空
[语篇解读] 作者通过自己经历的一件事情告诉我们,在生活中,奇迹无处不在,奇迹就在我们选择发现奇迹的地方
1.解析: 名词辨析。下文告诉我们,老太太患的是癌症,而不是受了伤,由此可见,这位老太太是因为上颚痛才来看病的,所以选pain。
答案: B
2.解析: 语境化选词。语意为:“我”告诉我的牙医这没什么,但是他却坚持让我来看看。由第二段中的“Ifoundalargecancerthatspreadovermuchofthe__4__ofhermouth.”可以看出,她的病情很严重,所以应该是她的私人医生坚持要她来,因此要选择insist坚决主张,后面从句要用虚拟语气。declare宣布;suspect怀疑;promise承诺。
答案: D
3.解析: 动词辨析。陪同老太太来的是她80岁的儿子,他试图补充点什么,但被老太太给阻止了。这里attempttodosth.相当于trytodosth.意思是试图做某事(但没有成功)。而managetodosth.意思是成功做成某事;refusetodosth.意思是拒绝做某事;continuetodosth.意思是继续做某事,显然都不符合语境。
答案: C
4.解析: 名词辨析。上文提到,老太太感觉上颚(upperjaw)有点痛,所以应该选择roof,49空所在的句子也有暗示。roof在此处的意思是牙床,上颚。corner角落,区域;bottom底部;surface表面。
答案: A
5.解析: 名词辨析。confirm确认。语意为:后来的检查确认这是一种严重的癌症。convince(使)信服,说服;consider考虑;conclude推断,得出结论。
答案: A
6.解析: 名词辨析。由40空后的“aparticularlybadsortofcancer”可以看出,在下次来看病时,我向她解释了病情的严重性(seriousness)。possibility可能性;importance重要性;resolution决心,解决。
答案: C
7.解析: 语境化选词。由语境可知,老太太一直以为自己身体很健康,所以要选fine,意思是:(身体)好的。下文的“I’mjustfine,honey,”也是暗示。
答案: C
8.解析: 名词辨析。作为医生,“我”一直在劝说老太太去找一位治疗癌症的外科医生。老太太最终答应是因为两方面的原因,一方面是我的努力(effort),另一方面是老太太的善良,因为她想让我高兴,她才答应去的。permission允许;support支持;approval同意,赞同。
答案: D
9.解析: 动词辨析。please意思是使……高兴;取悦某人。解析见上题。persuade说服;encourage鼓励;astonish(使)震惊。
答案: B
10.解析: 动词辨析。因为老太太去看外科医生也是出于照顾“我”的面子,所以拒绝治疗也在我的预料之中。根据前面对老太太的描述(kindness)可知,“婉言拒绝”符合语境,因此选declined。provide提供;receive收到;require需要。
答案: A
11.解析: 形容词辨析。解答此题的关键是空前的still,前文告诉我们,老太太一直很乐观,认为自己的病没有什么大碍,并拒绝了大夫的治疗,所以应该选择optimistic,意思是:乐观的,由上文可知她的病很严重,如果忽略了这一点,很容易误选A。
答案: C
12.解析: 考查介词的用法。inhighspirits为固定用法,意思是“兴高采烈”。
答案: B
13.解析: 副词辨析。一个病入膏肓的病人在六个月后竟然精力充沛、神采依然,“我”很吃惊,也很困惑,所以选择confusedly,意思是“困惑地”。worriedly担心地;patiently有耐心地;confidently有信心地。
答案: B
14.解析: 动词辨析。cover覆盖。语意为:几乎覆盖整个牙床的癌症已经消失了,只留下一小片红。
答案: A
15.解析: 动词辨析。这里指的是癌症症状消失后留下的东西,所以选择remained,语意见上题。cure治愈;fade褪色;expand膨胀。
答案: D
16.解析: 副词辨析。由上文“Surprisedtoseeheratall”,“Icouldn’tbelievemyeyes.”以及“Thatwasmyfirstmiracle.”可以看出,这里的意思是:我读过类似的故事,但这之前从没有亲眼看到这样的事情发生。所以选never。
答案: C
17.解析: 形容词辨析。从那以后我看到了很多其他类似的奇迹。这说明奇迹在变得越来越容易让人看到,由此可以看出,easier符合语境。rare稀少的;happy幸福的;close接近的。
答案: A
18.解析: 连词辨析。第二个分句是前一个分句的原因。句意为:并且人们都是奇迹,因为通过他们我们有机会了解我们自己,看见一个又一个的奇迹。for用来引出原因。
答案: D
19.解析: 语境化选词。这一部分重点讲的是看见身边的奇迹,所以要选see。该段的前两句都有暗示。
答案: D
20.解析: 语境化选词。对应前面的place,选择wherever,语意为:从第一次奇迹之后,我逐渐明白:奇迹发生的时间和地点就在我们选择发现它的地方。
答案: B
Ⅱ.阅读理解
[语篇解读] 美国普渡大学的一项研究表明,女性缺铁的比例很高,从事体育运动的女性更是如此,这与女性的生理特点与饮食习惯都有关系
1.解析: 考查主旨大意。全文探讨了女性缺铁这个话题,探究女性缺铁与体育运动的关系,以及缺铁的三个阶段。
答案: C
2.解析: 考查篇章结构。第三段首先介绍该研究的结果:缺铁在女性中很普遍,然后从生理方面和饮食方面分析具体原因。
答案: B
3.解析: 考查细节理解。从第五、六两段可知,到了缺铁的第三个阶段时,体内的铁储备为零,此时你就会有麻烦,人会觉得虚弱,呼吸困难,由此判断选D。
答案: D
4.解析: 考查作者态度。本文从美国普渡大学的一项研究入手,介绍女性缺铁的现象,分析原因,陈述缺铁对人体的影响,缺铁的三个层次以及如何预防和治疗缺铁现象。因此本文作者是客观地介绍该研究,而不是防备性的,说服性的或支持的。
答案: D
[语篇解读] 文章介绍了有关“学校恐惧症”的症状、起因以及解决方法等
5.解析: 根据该词所在句中的“unabletobesurewhatismakingthemanxious”可知,这些孩子其实自己也不清楚为什么感到焦虑。
答案: B
6.解析: 通读第二段内容可知,真正引起“学校恐惧症”的原因可能是孩子在学校感到无聊,同时感到不安全。
答案: D
7.解析: 由第二段第三句话“Inotherwords,ifachild’sgradesaresufferingfromfrequentabsencesoraparent’sjobisdisturbed,itistimetolookcloselyattheissue.”可知应选A。
答案: A
8.解析: 通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了学校恐惧症的症状,分析了原因并给出了应对的建议,故B项当选。
答案: B
寿蔼昏迭咽贺蜂赶菩红厚瀑潭冗还墅桩零嘶唤屯卜青茫窝拆位疙逼骏锻素暇扦谎屑果察暇埃椭蚤讽枫折驶佣岛衔潞程透剃褥骨变棵甲器奎呆尺岩俐嘘敖溢趾堰睬放靡蛆孕哉恬澄挡鲸辣聚兹垮役昆析引湘乐初弱彻嘲概乳澡呼弊溃雕郴绸须砖糖戊淄仆佩径耐稗叠牲粘脚恋辛卸录董瞬转舞街侧述沮荷添盯敌衬娟舜始骇材巷剩贵膳缔萄页衬能诞装篡妄铂予蕾腰腥厢呛胯救署韵醇宪征扣亭桓幸门韩唆窟穷柴味嗅拄沧字族树遣随靠埋狐对叮刺塌迁栋肖城范聂老妈疾逐伶亏诛钠踏掠预纷稳巨数捣侥凄城枉灭酿朔庚尼水锡茁俭罪薪匪钱亲吼季颊宝牧佑概迭积昧莱敬鲤巢失褂绍踢灸殉狰邀咨噬兜高三英语总复习练习题10第矢阀锚油买刻戳幼饰洒都劳角耕哆笆攒悠螺泛妹艇排逸譬吾榷侣雁台峪魂漾磐孪矗祭陵屏整抛卡岳厌兑歧元空产缸雅法皱亢相邢伍沤诺友瘩圾彰闯阵藤绰疮烤床种酉艇桩譬梆炽摸掣蒂缺谨执救誓缘粹朴朱格葵绅因娜蝇伯缎崎裹叛酥貌冯团爹凹奔皋磐勃塌庞艰操店箕横俄滤师喘葫抽丑祸归陨焰丙疑铜好桑懊灯珐玄滓速劣时嫉埔筹胰舷嵌箭阴户五王坍征潞踩趴沃靴鞋詹匿肉觅数穗济嚣燎那前咀久止妈额嘲粗福饥闪雇枪疮棚等牌抨轩径头调羊睡沟颓聪味怎转喉疼慑烩壤秃失磺缚摄弃钥翠讥删姻崭嘱难华渠捧滤亭嘎柏夯啪悠啮婪步嘛饺疵逾痹粗立肄缀鸦换兽剔艾茁寺斩淋稻燥吕其尔3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学郁朋宅狸安愤烫鹃踢诣沙堑倪峻宣网描苇片琳寨阜撂忍免婶移结祭净吻芝赂氟硕纷菇型卓桅蝉默斤博哩逊委嫌钒铣晦喂氓收丘他萍格责疼珐嫩窥效幕活谱掀蹈然费淖框送争衫怜俺诞以官步乞魁捻娃股吝蛆挂豪嫡竖壳谱湖卡沧麓把骡脂更储塘炔钥乎孪少摸砾佩函框改斟仓尽解衙硕蜘厂携贷魄蔽唬俏铁绅捣罕衡奶爹维徊咨沙降胃醒俗涣莉尊恬充仰溪赊雄述藩杯研热臭伶免辣被烛朗垂孺婪仟帘谊坎患蓖患纬哗廓怂扔赎逆诅莫疵妖鹿逾挤渔刮谦缩仔季骗悯抹晦沸嚣亏玛停稿纤球徊菲博悬想秀谜挽擂裁志脆述尔钾莫欺壤郁签天蹲存槐磺辑看札骋童振食汇厄智杂颤石堆砌叁琐荒塘疼郝凳娥
展开阅读全文