收藏 分销(赏)

Past-and-present练习题.docx

上传人:人****来 文档编号:3052461 上传时间:2024-06-14 格式:DOCX 页数:4 大小:63.59KB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
Past-and-present练习题.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共4页
Past-and-present练习题.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共4页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
Unit 1 Past and present 一、填空、补全对话 Alice来到中国,在与Uncle Wang 的交谈中,看到中国发生了巨大的变化。 (A: Alice U: Uncle Wang) A: _______ _______ have you worked in this city? U: I’ve _______ here for many years. ______ ______, I was born here and have worked here ______ I was 22 years old. A: So have you actually ________ in this city? U: Yes. I first _____ in the middle of the city with my parents. We lived _____ ____ 1960 when I _______ _________. Then my wife and I ______ _______ the east of the city. A: _______ the city ________ a lot? U: Yes, the city has changed a lot. When I first worked here, There have been ______ 500 million people living in this city. A: Do you think life is better now? U: Well. _________ _______ _______ it is. It’s nice to ________ so many pretty gardens. However. It has become too ________ to meet old friends. 二、完形填空 Mr Brown lived in a small town. One day he 1 a long journey. It was very late when he was going home. 2 he found that a man 3 behind him. Mr Brown went faster, and the man walked faster, too. 4 Mr Brown walked slowly and the man slowly, 5 . Now, they were coming near a garden. Quickly Mr Brown ran 6 it. He tried to get away from the man in this way, but he failed. He was very afraid. He rushed and the man rushed after him. Now Mr Brown stopped. “Excuse me…”he said. “What do you want 7 ?” “ 8 , sir,” answered the man. “You see, I have to 9 Mrs King a bag and I asked the man at the station. He told me, ‘Go right after that man. He lives in the house just next to 10 . ’” ( ) 1. A. have B. go C. is D. had ( ) 2. A. Suddenly B. Quietly C. Badly D. Fortunately ( ) 3. A. was coming B. come C. was walking D. walk ( ) 4. A. What B. When C. Where D. How ( ) 5. A. neither B. either C. still D. too ( ) 6. A. into B. on C. of D. at ( ) 7. A. something B. anything C. do D. to do ( ) 8. A. Sorry B. Excuse me C. OK D. No ( ) 9. A. borrow B. lend C. give D. bring ( ) 10. A. Mrs King B. Mr Brown C. you D. me 三、阅读理解 Most people who work in the offices have a boss, So do I. But my boss is a little unusual . What’s usually about him? It’s a big dog. Many men have dogs, but few men bring their dogs to the office every day. My boss’s dog, Robinson, is big and brown. My boss brings him to work every day. He takes the dog to meetings and he takes the dog to lunch. When there is a telephone call for my boss, I always known if he is in the office. I only look under his desk. If I see something brown and hairy under it, I know my boss is somewhere in the office. If there is no dog, I know my boss is out. ( ) 1. People ______ bring dogs to the office. A. usually B. often C. seldom D. sometimes ( ) 2. My boss is Robinson’s _______ . A. boss B. master C. keeper D. teacher ( ) 3. Robinson goes to meetings ________ my boss. A. for B. without C. instead of D. with ( )4. Robinson is always under the desk if the boss is ____. A. in the office B. at the meetings C. out of the office D. out of the work ( )5. The passage tells us the boss ___ the dog very much. A. looks like B. hates C. likes D. looks down upon 【试题答案】 一、How long, worked, In fact, since, lived, lived, there until, got married, moved to, Has, changed, over, In, some ways, have, hard( difficult) 二、1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A 三、1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. C 20 × 20
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服