资源描述
2018-2019学年江苏省南京市建邺区新城中学本部七年级上学期期末考试英语试卷
一、听力(略)
二、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
1. Tomorrow is Ms.Lin’s birthday and we want to give _____ a big surprise.
A. her B. him C. she D. he
【答案】A
【分析】考查人称代词。give sb sth中sb要用宾格形式,Ms是夫人,女性,所以选A。
2. Many people in Nanjing walked on Nanjing Yangtze River Bridge when it reopened(重开) _____ December 29th ,2018.
A. in B. on C. at D. by
【答案】B
【分析】考查时间介词。2018年12月29号是具体到某一天,所以用介词on,故选B。
3. —Hello, Peter. I can not hear you well on the phone.
—Oh, Jerry and I _____ lunch in Wanda Plaza.
A. enjoy B. enjoys C. is enjoying D. are enjoying
【答案】D
【分析】考查动词时态和主语单复数。Jerry and I 是复数,句意:我电话中听不清楚你说话。我和杰瑞正在万达广场吃午饭。所以要用现在进行时,故选D。
4. —_____ mask is for Daniel?
—The one like a rabbit.
A. What B. Which C.Where D.Whose
【答案】B
【分析】考查疑问词。句意:像兔子的那只。可知问句问的是,哪一只是给丹尼奥的,所以选B。
5. —The Nike bag is not the right _____ for me.
—You are very lucky. It is 50% off today.
A. colour B. size C. style D. prize
【答案】D
【分析】考查名词辨析。句意:今天耐克包打五折。所以选price价格,故选D。
6. —What does Paul like doing in his free time?
—I don’t know because we _____ talk about study when we meet.
A. sometimes B. always C. seldom D. never
【答案】B
【分析】考查频率副词。句意:你知道保罗空闲时间喜欢做什么吗?我不知道,因为我们总是聊学习。所以选B。
7. Alan needs someone _____ her babies when she goes shopping.
A. to look after B. looking after C. looks after D. look after
【答案】A
【分析】考查need用法。Need作为行为动词,need sb to do sth需要某人做某事,所以选A。
8. How many syllables(音节) does the word “material” have?
A. five B. four C. three D. two
【答案】C
【分析】考查音标。Material中有三个音节,所以选C。
9. —_____ does it take the children in that poor area to go to school on foot?
—They walk a long way to school. Some of them even walk for hours.
A. How far B. How often C. How much D. How long
【答案】D
【分析】考查疑问词。They walk a long way to school表示用的时间很长,并且take是花费时间,it takes sb some time to do sth,所以选D。
10. —Can I have _____ fruit to eat?
—Of course. There _____ a banana and some oranges in the kitchen.
A. any, is B. any, are C. some, is D. some, are
【答案】C
【分析】考查some和any用法以及there be句型。问句是表请求,期待得到肯定回答,所以用some,a banana是单数,所以填is,故选C。
三、完形填空(共10小题,满分10分)
I am a teacher in AME school. Now I’d like to tell you about our exchange students’ trip to Madrid.
The host families(寄宿家庭)are very friendly. They make our students feel ___1____ in their homes. But some host families are ___2____ the school, and our students have to get up early in the morning to get to school on time.
The Spanish school teachers help our students ____3___ a lot from the visit. They ask the tour guides to speak Spanish ___4____ for our students. They show our students __5_____ the city and some places of interest. The students can know some of the ___6___ of Spain. But the local students in Spain have to stay at school during these activities. ___7____our exchange students don’t have much time with them.
Most of our students have lots of chances to speak Spanish with their host families and local students. But some local students don’t want to speak Spanish with our exchange students, because sometimes our students can’t ___8___ them, and they have to talk with them in English. They don’t feel the talking between them is __9_____.
All in all, ___10_____ the local students in Spain and our British students find the trip a great one.Our students still want to have such experiences in other foreign countries in the future.
1.A. hot B. sad C. warm D. cold
2.A. far from B. close to C. next to D. near
3.A. listen B. hear C. find D. learn
4.A. quickly B. slowly C. quietly D. fast
5.A. about B. around C. from D. again
6.A. history B. story C. geography D. biology
7.A. Or B. If C. So D. Because
8.A. like B. hate C.answer D. understand
9.A. interesting B.boring C. difficult D.lovely
10.A.between B. both C. most D. among
参考答案:1-5C A DBB 6-10 A CDBB
解析:
1. 根据文中“The host families(寄宿家庭)are very friendly.”可知应当能够感受到温暖。
2. 根据文中“ our students have to get up early in the morning to get to school on time.”可知距离学校比较远。
3. 结合“The Spanish school teachers help our students ____3___ a lot from the visit.”句意推测应当是帮助学生学习到很多。
4. 结合“They ask the tour guides to speak Spanish ___4____ for our students. ”句意可推测他们让导游对我们的学生说西班牙语时慢一些,这样以便听懂。
5. 结合句意考察固定搭配show... around,带领参观城市。
6. 结合句意应当是参观名胜古迹了解西班牙的历史。
7. 结合“ But the local students in Spain have to stay at school during these activities.”句意,应当是因此我们的交换生和他们在一起的时间不多。
8. 结合句意应当是我们的学生无法理解。
9. 结合句意认为他们之间的谈话并不是无趣的,也就是很有趣。
10. 简而言之,当地学生和交换生都认为这是一场很棒的旅行。
四、阅读理解
A
1. If you get one of these cards, you may go for
A . big dinner B. an outdoor picnic C . a birthday party D. a tea party
2. Which of the following is NOT mentioned ?
A. Olivia will turn 7 years old in March
B. Ashley lives on 241 Sea Street.
C. Dylan will have a pizza party this year
D. You should take a sleeping bag to Olivia's
【答案】CD
【分析】1.细节理解题,由题意可知都是关于生日的,故选C。
2.细节理解题,由文章可知没有提到D项。
B
The best sofa
What colour: White
How long: 1. 5m
How much: S159
From where: America
What you can do with it: Sit and sleep
Customer Reviewst(客户评论)
I think it's a 5-star sofa. The colour is beautiful. It looks great in my house. I only
spent 5 minutes putting up the sofa It's quite easy. The price is not high. I'm happy to
have it. After work, I sit on the sofa to read books or sleep to have a good rest.
Megan
I bought it last Friday. But it arrived at my home this Thursday. It took too long time
I I'm not happy about this. Well, the sofa isn’t comfortable, either. I don't like it at all. I
don't want to wait so long. It is my first time to go shopping online.
Jessie
Before I got it. I was a little worried. I read the customer reviews. Some people said it
was not good. But I’m glad I bought it. Great colour and great price! I love it. White is
my favourite colour but it is easy to be dirty. It is soft to sit on. Every day I read
newspapers and books. My wife watches TV on the sofa. My son often plays with his
toys on the sofa.
Kevin
1. Which is TRUE about the sofa?
A. It is 159 yuan B. It is 1.5 metres long.
C. It is from the UK.D. People can jump on it
2. Why does Megan think it is a 5-star sofa?
① It is her favourite colour.② It is easy to put up.
③ it is very comfortable. ④The price is good
A.①② B.②③ C.③④D.②④
3. The passage mainly talks about
A. how beautiful the sofa is
B why people buy the sofa
C people' s feelings after they buy the sofa
D how the sofa store sells its sofas quickly
【答案】BDC
【分析】1.细节分析题,由how long:1.5m.可知D项正确。
2.细节分析题,由I only spent 5 minutes putting up the sofa It's quite easy. The price is not high. I'm happy to
have it.可知,D项正确。
3.概括大意题,文章主要讲述人们买过沙发的感受。所以选C。
C
It's a hot summer and there is no rain. A crow lives in a big tree near a village. He has no parents or friends. One day, he feels very thirsty. "Oh, I must find some water! I am too thirsty. Where can I find water? "
The crow flies to a house in the village, Outside the house, he sees a vase with some water. However, there is only a little bit of water. So he cant drink it.
The cow doesn't know what to do. He begins to cry, "Who can help me? I need help! "He cries and cries, but no one hears him. He is tired and he wants to do something. The crow tries to put the vase down, but he is not strong enough to do that. Then, he has a good idea. He goes to find some little stones(i3). He comes back and puts the stones into the vase. At last, the crow can drink the water! /I don't waste all my time crying.
"What nice water!" says the crow." I am happy I do not waste all my time crying.
He is a clever crow. We all know the name of the story is The Crow Drinking Water. We like the story. It tells us when we are in trouble, we should think it over and try our best to solve it .
1.The crow lives .
A.in a village B.near a village C. with his parents D.with his friends
2. What does the crow see outside the house?
A. A vase
B. A tree
C. Some stones.
D. Some people.
3.Why does the bird cry?
A. Because he is tired
B. Because he is not strong
C. Because he cant drink the water.
D. Because he can't find his friends
4. What does the underlined word"waste"mean?
A.忽视 B.利用 C.浪费 D.珍惜.
5. According to the story, the write wants to tell us
A. When we are thirsty, we should find some water
B. When we see a vase, we should put stones in it
C. When we have problems, we should cry for help
D. When are in trouble, we should find ways to solve it
【答案】BACCD
【分析】1.由 A crow lives in a big tree near a village. He has no parents or friends.可知选B。
2.由he sees a vase with some water.可知选A。
3.由The cow doesn't know what to do.可知选C。
4.由上下文推测,waste的意思为:浪费。
5.由It tells us when we are in trouble, we should think it over and try our best to solve it .可知选D。
D
Do you like exercising in the sun? How much sunlight do you get every day? How much time do you spend in the sun? As we all know, enough sunlight is good for our health. It gives us strong bones and good eyesight. It makes us happy and sleep better. Now scientists find out that it can even make you smarter.
Scientists did tests on mice. They give mice lots of sunlight. After that, the mice produce a special thing in their bodies. Its name is glutamic acid. Glutamic acid does many things for our body.
It can improve some of our abilities such as learning and remembering things
It is OK to enjoy some sunlight for about an hour every day. But you should be careful when it is summer. The sun is very strong around noon in summer. Keep yourself away from the sun around the noon, or it may bum your skin. It is best to enjoy the sunlight in the morning or before sunset.
Why not go out and enjoy the sunlight with your family or your best friends? I am sure you can be smarter soon
1. scientists did tests on mice
A. because they want to make the mice smarter
B . to find out why mice are smarter than people
C. to find out if sunlight can make people smarter
D to find out if they have a special thing in their bodies in the sun
2. The underlined word"produce""in Paragraph 2 may mean in the passage
A. protect B make C. enjoy D. spend
3. What does"it"refer to in Paragraph 2.
A. Sunlight B. The mouse C. Gultamic acid D. Our body.
4. What can we do to make ourselves smarter?
A. Spend an hour in the sun every day. B Play with mice every day.
C Enjoy sunlight only around noon D. Stay away from the sun
5. The sunlight can help us in the following EXCEPT .
A. learning things better B. sleeping better
C becoming stronger D getting more exercise
【答案】CBCAD
【分析】1.由Now scientists find out that it can even make you smarter.可知选C。
2.由上下文推断produce 意为make。
3.由Glutamic acid does many things for our body.可知选C。
4.由It is OK to enjoy some sunlight for about an hour every day.可知选A。
5.由It makes us happy and sleep better.可知选D。
五、词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A.根据括号中所给的汉语或音标写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。
51. Koi fish (锦鲤)becomes one of the most_____ (受欢迎的)words in 2018.
52. Children in the USA usually like to ____(用颜料涂) their faces or wear masks to play“trick or treat”at Halloween.
53 Chinese food has many kinds of cooking ways and there isn't too much______/'ʃʊgə/ in it.
54. Simon wants to wear a red and grey tie to____(般配) his clothes for the fashion show.
55. The governments of the USA and Russia say no one can kill polar bears for their soft and /smuːð/ fur.
【答案】popular paint sugar match smooth
【分析】考察单词拼写和音标
B.根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在标号为56~60的相应位置上。
56._______(be) Peter and Sally's friend your classmate?
57. Millie hopes to take _____(photo)with Sun Yang because she thinks he is the best swimmer in China.
58. I like Chongqing Restaurant in Sunshine Shopping Mall best. The fïsh there ___(taste) so nice
59. Simon is interested in______. (collect) stamps, so Daniel buys some for him as a present.
60.Our school library is a good place__(study). We can get almost any information from the books here
【答案】Is photos taste collecting to study
【分析】56.考察主谓一致,friend三单
57. 考察photo的复数形式,加s
58. 考察主谓一致
59. be interested in doing
60.考察a good place to do sth.
C. 根据短文内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或词组填空,使短文内容完整正确,并将答案填写在标号为61-65的相应位置上。
a few wait looking for gifts is different from
Do you know Singles Day (November 11) in China? Many people, even your parents, go to bed late that night. They are_ 61 things online to get big savings. Well, the US has something like it called Black Friday.
Black Friday is the Friday after Thanksgiving. It is one of the biggest shopping days in the US. People want to start shopping for Christmas_ 62 . They go shopping on this day to save money.
It's called Black Friday because shops recorded sales with black ink in the past. When there was a lot of black ink on a page, the shop sold a lot.
That day, people go shopping at actual stores (实体店).It 63 Singles Day. People stand in line (排队)and 64 for hours. Sometimes they fight over things because there are only . __ 65 left in the shops. TVs, computers and video game systems are some of people's favourite things to buy.
【答案】looking for gifts is different from wait a few
【分析】考察短文阅读与填空,此类题型较简单,无需变化形式。
六. 阅读填空。
A>阅读下面短文,并根据局所读内容,在文章后第66-75小题的空格上天上最恰当的单词或者短语。
My dream home is a flying home. I get the idea from the film up《飞屋环游记》.Look at the photo! Isn't it a cool home? Do you think it is a strange idea?
It is a wooden house, so it is light. I am going to tie some helium balloons(a(1)to the house, so it can fly in the air. They bring the house up into the air. It can fly for one hour at a time. It takes us to a different place every season.
The house is not very big in size. We only need six comfortable rooms--two bedrooms a living room, a kitchen, a dining room, and a modem bathroom. The room flies to warm places in winter and cool places in summer
Where can we get energy and water? We get energy from the sun and we collect rainwater to use. So it is a green house
what school I can study in if I live in that home. And they also say I think it would be a cool home. But my parents say it is a crazy idea. They ask me must work in Nanjing. They cannot live in a different place every month. They must live in the same place all the time. But I still hope my dream can come true one day. This is a great idea, right? Do you like the flying home?
My Dream Home
A 66______ home
I will tie some helium balloons to the house. They bring the house 67_________ in the air
I build the house out of wood. so it is not 68__________ at
展开阅读全文