收藏 分销(赏)

5-美国教育练习题.doc

上传人:精*** 文档编号:2268670 上传时间:2024-05-24 格式:DOC 页数:5 大小:56.01KB 下载积分:6 金币
下载 相关 举报
5-美国教育练习题.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共5页
5-美国教育练习题.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共5页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
Chapter 5 Education 一、Tell whether each of the following statements is true or false. 1、________ Education is governed by state and local governments instead of the national government in America. 2、________ All American children are offered 12 years of compulsory public education. 3、________ The first formal academic institution that a child attends is called kindergarten. 4、________ There are some exams for the students to go to high schools. 5、________ American schools tend to put more emphasis on developing students’ abilities to acquire quantities of facts. 6、________ After 12 years of schooling, American students receive a bachelor’s degree at graduation. 7、________ The first degree that the students get in graduate school is Doctor’s degree. 8、________ Yale University is the oldest institution of higher education in the United States. 9、________ George W. Bush graduated from Yale University. 10、________ All colleges and universities in the United States, public or private, are governed by a board of trustees who are composed of professionals. 二、Fill in the blanks with the correct information. 1、Formal education in the United States is composed of ___________, secondary and higher education. 2、At the age of five, most children start school by attending ___________. 3、______________and ______________ are the basis of public education which are compulsory. 4、Some Parents select _____________ to educate their children due to the moral or religious reasons. 5、American education puts more emphasis on developing ______________ rather than acquiring quantities of facts. 6、Higher education in the United States began with the founding of ___________ in 1636. 7、___________ is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States. 8、The Skull & Bones is a secret student society at ___________ composed of up and coming political elites. 9、The fourth oldest university in the United States is _____________. 10、MIT refers to a name of a university. It is ___________________. 三、Choose the correct answer on the basis of what is stated in the text. 1、Most students usually start elementary school at ____ years old. (a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 8 2、In the US school system, there are twelve levels called 12th ________. (a) grades (b) divisions (c) degrees (d) classes 3、Of the following subjects, ________ are not offered to elementary school students. (a) mathematics and languages (b) politics and business education (c) science and social studies (d) music and physical education 4、When a pupil has finished his elementary school education, he goes to _______. (a) private school (b) high school (c) public school (d) preschool 5、The elementary and secondary education in the U.S. lasts_______. (a) 8 years (b) 10 years (c) 12 years (d) 13 years 6、The major functions of higher education in the United States are_____________. (a) teaching (b) research (c) public service (d) all above 7、The students of the universities in the second year are called ________. (a) junior (b) sophomore (c) freshman (d) senior 8、An undergraduate student has to earn a certain number of ______ in order to receive a degree at the end of four years’ study. (a) credits (b) grades (c) scores (d) classes 9、________ is the third oldest institution of higher education in the United States. (a) Harvard University (b) Yale University (c) MIT (d) Princeton University 10、________________ is an institute well known for its scientific and technological training and research. (a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (b) Yale University (c) Princeton University (d) Harvard University 一、Tell whether each of the following statements is true or false. 1、________ Education is governed by state and local governments instead of the national government in America. 答案:T 2、________ All American children are offered 12 years of compulsory public education. 答案:T 3、________ The first formal academic institution that a child attends is called kindergarten. 答案:F 4、________ There are some exams for the students to go to high schools. 答案:F 5、________ American schools tend to put more emphasis on developing students’ abilities to acquire quantities of facts. 答案:F 6、________ After 12 years of schooling, American students receive a bachelor’s degree at graduation. 答案:F 7、________ The first degree that the students get in graduate school is Doctor’s degree. 答案:F 8、________ Yale University is the oldest institution of higher education in the United States. 答案:F 9、________ George W. Bush graduated from Yale University. 答案:T 10、________ All colleges and universities in the United States, public or private, are governed by a board of trustees who are composed of professionals. 答案:F 二、Fill in the blanks with the correct information. 1、Formal education in the United States is composed of ___________, secondary and higher education. 答案: elementary 2、At the age of five, most children start school by attending ___________. 答案: kindergarten 3、______________and ______________ are the basis of public education which are compulsory. 答案: elementary education; secondary education 4、Some Parents select _____________ to educate their children due to the moral or religious reasons. 答案: home schooling 5、American education puts more emphasis on developing ______________ rather than acquiring quantities of facts. 答案: critical-thinking 6、Higher education in the United States began with the founding of ___________ in 1636. 答案: Harvard University 7、___________ is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States. 答案: Harvard University 8、The Skull & Bones is a secret student society at ___________ composed of up and coming political elites. 答案: Yale University 9、The fourth oldest university in the United States is _____________. 答案: Princeton University 10、MIT refers to a name of a university. It is ___________________. 答案: Massachusetts Institute of Technology 三、Choose the correct answer on the basis of what is stated in the text. 1、Most students usually start elementary school at ____ years old. (a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 8 答案: (b) 2、In the US school system, there are twelve levels called 12th ________. (a) grades (b) divisions (c) degrees (d) classes 答案: (a) 3、Of the following subjects, ________ are not offered to elementary school students. (a) mathematics and languages (b) politics and business education (c) science and social studies (d) music and physical education 答案: (b) 4、When a pupil has finished his elementary school education, he goes to _______. (a) private school (b) high school (c) public school (d) preschool 答案: (b) 5、The elementary and secondary education in the U.S. lasts_______. (a) 8 years (b) 10 years (c) 12 years (d) 13 years 答案: (c) 6、The major functions of higher education in the United States are_____________. (a) teaching (b) research (c) public service (d) all above 答案: (d) 7、The students of the universities in the second year are called ________. (a) junior (b) sophomore (c) freshman (d) senior 答案: (b) 8、An undergraduate student has to earn a certain number of ______ in order to receive a degree at the end of four years’ study. (a) credits (b) grades (c) scores (d) classes 答案: (a) 9、________ is the third oldest institution of higher education in the United States. (a) Harvard University (b) Yale University (c) MIT (d) Princeton University 答案: (b) 10、________________ is an institute well known for its scientific and technological training and research. (a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (b) Yale University (c) Princeton University (d) Harvard University 答案: (a) 5
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 中考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服